independent

Friday 31 October 2014

Blooming beautiful!

Published 01/10/2013 | 05:42

THE WEXFORD in Bloom Committee is planning to stage a photographic display featuring all the 2013 winners at the County Library in the very near future.

Over 50 prizes were presented at the recent awards ceremony hosted by the Wexford Credit Union at the premises in Anne Street.

Prizes ranged from from Special Committee Awards to Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum and Highly Commended.

The Chairperson of Wexford in Bloom, Helen Corish-Wilde, congratulated all the winners and participants who worked so hard to make Wexford Town and environs a more beautiful place to live in and a unique town for tourists to visit and enjoy. She added that their floral displays and environmental projects reflect the positive community spirit that is alive and flourishing in Wexford.

Deputy Mayor Cllr. Joe Ryan, who is a member of the Wexford in Bloom Committee, congratulated all who helped to make the town more beautiful and enhance our environment. He also paid tribute to his fellow committee members for their contribution to Wexford Town.

Judges were - Cliona Connolly, Environmental Officer, Wexford County Council, who judged the Primary Schools; and Chris Maddock and Leanne Roche, both from Teagasc, Johnstown Castle, who judged all the other categories in the Competition.

RESULTS

Schools: Presented by Cliona Connolly, Platinum, Mercy National School, Saint John's Road; Gold, Scoil Mhuire National School, Coolcotts; Silver, Saint John of God Primary School, The Faythe; Silver, Saint Iberius National School; Bronze, Gaelscoil Charman; Judges' Special Award, CBS Primary School.

Shopfronts: Presented by SueKent, Platinum,Greenacres; Gold, Maggie May's Bar; Silver, The Sky and The Ground; Bronze, Shades Unisex Hair Salon, Bronze, Sidetracks / Jacques Restaurant, Bronze, Rattigans Jewellers; Special Committee Award Wexford Credit Union.

B&B Guesthouse: Presented by Jos O'Connor, Wexford Credit Union:Platinum, Granville House, Emmet Cullen; Bronze, Abbey House B&B.

Hotels: Presented by Wexford Credit Union, Platinum, Whitford House Hotel; Gold, Riverbank House Hotel; Silver, Whites Hotel; Silver, The Farmer's Kitchen Hotel; Silver, Ferrycarrig Hotel.

Courtyard/Beer Garden: Presented by Phil Murphy, Gold, Maggie May's Bar; Silver, The Sky and the Ground; Silver, The Centenary Stores, Silver, The Yard Restaurant; Bronze, Riverbank House Hotel.

Community Projects: Presented by Deputy Mayor Joe Ryan - Committee, Gold, Love Redmond Park; Silver, Wexford Youth Train Community Training Centre; Bronze, Wexford Community Services, St Brigid's Community Centre; Bronze, Ozanam House, Green Street.

Special Committee Award: 1798 Park; Special Committee Award Phil Murphy, The Bull Ring.

Housing Estates: Presented by Pamela Dore: Gold, Bishopswater Residents' Association; Silver, Coill Aoibhinn, Newtown Road; Bronze, Fishers Row Residents' Association, Numbers 1 - 7 Inclusive, Bronze, Spawell Crescent, Spawell Road. Special Committee Award: Rockview Court Residents, The Faythe.

Large Domestic Garden: Presented by Joanne Crofton: Gold, Alice Mernagh, Moorfield's House; Silver, Sister Margaret Kennedy, St John of God Community; Bronze, Mary Morris, 77 St. Aidan's Crescent; Certificate of Merit, Gerard O Hara, 'Shalom,' Coolcotts Lane.

Small Domestic Gardens Front: Presented by Acting Town Clerk Angela Laffan: Gold, Jim Roche, 42 Whiterock View; Silver, Bernadette Noctor and Gerald Sutton, 9 Marian Row; Silver, Frank Tyghe, 69 Coill Aoibhinn; Bronze, Nicholas Clancy, 14 O'Connell Avenue; Bronze, Paul Whitty, 40 Bishopswater; Bronze, Bernadette Fenlon 3 Abbey Place.

Small Domestic Garden Back: Presented by Betty Galvin; Platinum, James and Shirley Walsh, 4 Roches Terrace; Gold, Marie Gordon, 15 School Street; Silver, Wesley Kinsella, 2 Rockview Court, The Faythe.

Special Community Project/Sponsored by Rapid, Presented by Caroline Godkin -Tourist Development Officer:

Highly Commended, The Faythe Residents; Highly Commended, Mary Street, High Street, Patrick's Square Residents.

Judges Choice Award 2013

(Best Overall Horticultural Experience), Presented by Chris Maddock, Granville House Guesthouse, Emmet Cullen.

The Sponsors of Wexford in Bloom are: Wexford Credit Union, Wexford Borough Council, Wexford County Council and Rapid.

Wexford People

Promoted articles

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

GrabOne Deals

News