independent

Monday 2 May 2016

Latest results from Community Games

Published 06/05/2014 | 05:40

The Ballymote girls team which took part in the Community Games indoor soccer tournament recently.
The Ballymote girls team which took part in the Community Games indoor soccer tournament recently.

Area Results:

Area Results:

Girls U.14 Art, 1, Chloe Aldridge, 2, Elizabeth Holmes, 3, Erin O'Connor, Sarah Dunleavy, Maura Madden; Girls U.12 Art, 1, Emily Gallagher, 2, Niamh Morris, 3, Aisling Doherty; Girls U.10 Art, 1, Mia Nevin, 2, Chloe O'Beirne, 3, Jessica Frances O'Connell, Alison Butler; Girls U.8 Art, 1, Martyna Weclawowicz, 2, Amber O'Beirne, 3, Riona O'Farrell, Sophia Sweeney, Sophia Gallagher; Girls U.6 Art, 1, Meg Heaney, 2, Liobhan Boyd, 3, Kya McKenna.

Boys U.l4 Art, 1, Vincent Harte, 2, Paul Durcan, 3, Diarmuid Harte, Jack McKeon; Boys U.12 Art, 1, Andrew Yu, 2, Dominic Masa, 3, Diarmuid Bohan, Joel Andrew; Boys U.10 Art, 1, Aaron Mullen, 2, Patrick O'Connor, 3, Daire Doherty, Dillon Walsh; Boys U.8 Art, 1, Adam Jones, 2, Reuben Galvan, 3, Clive Conway, Sean Walsh; Boys U.6 Art, 1, Jack Scanlon, 2, Jayden Suffin, 3, Brian Dunichan.

Girls U.14 Model Making, 1, Ciara Doherty, 2, Erin O'Connor; Girls U.12 Model Making, 1, Aisling Doherty, 2, Kaylin Rooney, 3, Katie Nellany, Alannah McAllister; Girls U.10 Model Making, 1, Beibhinn Harte, 2, Laura Foley.

Boys U.14 Model Making, 1, Vincent Harte, 2, Diarmuid Harte, 3, Oisin Harte; Boys U.12 Model Making, 1, Jacob Craig; Boys U.10 Model Making,1, Patrick O'Connor, 2, Lewis Craig.

St Feichin's Community Games Area Swimming will be held in the Sports Complex on May 10th from 7 to 8 pm. This date is booked by the Complex as all Areas are having their swimming.

The Area Athletic and Field Events will be held on Sunday, May 18th, in Connolly Park, Collooney at 2pm.

Congratulations to the St Feichin's U/13 Community Games Boys Table Tennis Team of Alan Dunleavy, Liam Gilligan, Karl Andrew, Cian Coleman and Oisin Harte who competed in the County Community Games Table Tennis Competition in Bunninnadden Community Centre and won Silver Medals. Thanks to their coach and manager Stephen English who worked hard with the team.

Also well done to all the children from the St Feichin's Area who represented the Area in U/10 & U/12 Mixed Draughts, U/14 Mixed Quiz and Boys and Girls Indoor Soccer. Thanks also to Mary Leydon, Margaret Taheny, Colm Gunning, Paul Haran and Paul Cunningham who looked after these teams.

St Feichin's Area was very well represented in the County Community Games Model Making Finals in Ballymote National School with three boys and three girls participating.

Congratulations to Aishling Doherty who won Gold in the U/12 Girls and Vincent Harte who also won Gold in the Boys U/14. A fantastic achievement and their models were superb! Congratulations also to Beibhinn Harte who won Silver in the Girls U/10, Ciara Doherty who won Bronze in Girls U/14 and Patrick O Connor who also won Silver in the Boys U/10. Well done to Jacob Craig who competed in the U/12 Boys but was unlucky not to get a medal.

St Feichin's had big representation in the County Games Art Competition in Ballymote National School with 5 Boys and 5 Girls entered from u/6 to u/14. Congratulations to Emily Gallagher who won Gold in the Girls U/12 Art with a Superb Drawing. Also congratulations to both Jack Scanlon who won bronze in U/6 Boys and Paul Durcan who won Bronze in U/14 Boys with wonderful drawings. Well done also to Meg Heaney, Martyna Weclawowicz, Mia Nevin, Chloe Aldrige, Adam Jones, Aaron Mullen and Andrew Yu who drew beautiful pictures but were unlucky not to be awarded medals.

Model Making Results

Boys Under 10, 1st Joe Campbell Drumcliffe, 2nd (Joint) Patrick O'Connor St Feichin's, James Muldoon Rosses Point, 3rd John Kerins Ballymote

Boys Under 12, 1st Adam Connolly St Marys, 2nd David Muldoon Rosses Point, 3rd Sean Woods Ballymote

Boys Under 14, 1st Vincent Harte St Feichins, 2nd Niall McMorrow Cornageeha, 3rd Bryan Johnston Riverstown.

Girls Under 10, 1st Ness O'Sullivan Coolera, 2nd Beibhinn Harte St Feichins, 3rd Fraye Haugh Cliffoney/Grange

Girls Under 12, 1st Aisling Doherty St Feichins, 2nd Ellen Feeney Easkey, 3rd Laoise King Ballymote;

Girls Under 14, 1st Aine Kerins Riverstown Riverstown, 2nd Eve Gilmartin Castleconnor, 3rd Ciara Doherty St Feichins

Art Results

Boys Under 6, 1st, Kevin Denanavayana Ballymote, 2nd Charlie Harte Geevagh, 3rd Jack Scanlon St Feichin's; Under 8, 1st Finn Campbell Drumcliffe, 2nd Conor Lanf DromoreWest/Templeboy, 3d Ben Cawley Castleconnor; Under 10, 1st Barry Tobin Kilmactigue, 2nd Matthew Percy Drumcliffe, 3rd James Foley Riverstown; Under 12, 1st Matthe Blakeney Castleconnor, 2nd James O'Connell Dromore West/Templeboy, Joint 3rd Matthw Reynolds Bunninadden , David Barlow Riverstown. Under 14, 1st Fergal O'Kelly Lynch St Marys, 2nd Eoin Gordon Dromore West/Templeboy Joint 3rd Darren Foley St Feichin's, Under 16, 1st Eoin O'Donoghue Rossespoint, 2nd Cian Gillen Dromore West/Templeboy

Girls Under 6, 1st April Finnigan Dromore West/Templeboy , 2nd Lesley McCaughey Cliffoney/Grange, 3rd Roisin Gillispie Maugherow; Under 8, 1st Jennifer Blakanet Castleconnor, 2nd Gemma O'allaghan Drumcliffe, 3rd Sarah Burke Tubbercurry; Under 10, 1st Cria Flannagan Coolaney, 2nd Sarah Conheady Geevagh, 3rd Colleen Corella Coolera; Under 12, 1st Emily Gallagher St Feichins, 2nd Emma Kelly Cliffoney/Grange, 3rd Clodagh Moore Cornageeha; Under 14, 1st Niamh Messenger Cliffoney/Grange, 2nd Roisin McHugh Easkey, 3rd Ava O'Grady Rossespoint; Under 16, 1st Eimear Gilroy Cliffoney/Grange, 2nd Eilish O'Connor Riverstown

LATEST DRAWS

Gaelic Football Under 10

First Round

(A) St Marys v Drumcliffe, (B) Castleconnor v Cliffoney/Grange, (C) Riverstown v Kilmactigue, (D) Ballymote v St Feichin's, (E) Coolers v Curry

Quarter Finals: (F) D v E, (G) C v A, (H) B v Geevagh, (J) Tubbercurry v St Michaels

Semi Finals: F v H; G v J

Girls Under 12 Football: First Round. (A) St Feichins v Curry, (B) Cliffoney/Grange v Kilmactigue, (C) St Michaels v St Marys

Semi-Finals: C v B, Coolera v A

Pitch and Putt Boys: Rossespoint

Rounders Under 13 Boys: Riverstown

Rounders Under 13 Girls: Riverstown v St Feichin's

Soccer Under 12 Boys: (A) Cliffoney/Grange v St Marys, (B) St Michaels v St Feichin's, (C) Calry v Coolera, (D) Cornageeha v Riverstown, (E) Ballymote v Tubbercurry

Quarter Finals: (F) B v C, (G) D v E, (H) Drumcliffe v Rosses point, (J) Aughanagh v A

Semi-finals: F v H, J v G

Soccer Under 12 Girls: (A) Cliffoney Grange v Calry, Semi Finals, Coolera v A, Tubbercurry v Kilmactigue

Skittles Under 12: (A) Riverstown v Aughanagh; Semi Finals: St Feichins v A, St Michaels v Cliffoney/Grange

Skittles Under 14: St Michaels, Riverstown, Cliffoney/Grange

Skittles Under 14: Rossespoint v St Michael's

Tag Rugby Under 11: (A) Ballymote v Coolera; Semi Finals, Maugherow v Tubbercurry, Riverstown v A

Tag Rugby Under 14: (A) Ballymote v Riverstown, (B) Coolera v Maughrow; Semi Finals, Tubbercurry v Geevagh, A v B

Mini Rugby

St Mary's

BUNNINADDEN NEWS

Well done to all that took part in the area art competition held recently in Bunninadden N.S.

The results are as follows:

Girls Under-6 1st Aoife Scanlon, U.8 1st Rachel Hannan, 2nd Catherine Gallagher, 3rd Aoibhe Gormley, U.10 1st Fiona Whitehead, 2nd Lorrainne Dunleavy, 3rd Claudia Gallagher, U.12 1st Hannah Brett, 2nd Julie Mulholland, 3rd Roisin O' Dowd, U.14 1st Ciara Mc hugh, 2nd Elaine Killoran, 3rd Catriona Marren

Boys: U.8 1st Danial Davey, U.10 1st Mark Dunleavy, 2nd Niall Scanlon, 3rd Aaron Killoran, U.12 1st Matthew Reynolds, 2nd Gareth Gallagher, 3rd Patrick Mc Donagh, U.14 1st Eoin Killoran

Congratulations to Matthew Reynolds who came 3rd in the U.12 section at the Art County Final held last Saturday.

Well done to the U.13 indoor soccer team who made it to the semi final last Sunday which was held in Oxfield.

RIVERSTOWN NEWS

Well done to all the children who competed at the county final of the art & model making competition and congratulations to the medal winners- U 10 Art James Foley,Bronze, U 12 Art David Barlow, Bronze, U 14 Model Making Aine Kearns Gold, U 14 Model Making Bryan Johnston Bronze, U 16 Art Eilis O'Connor, Silver

The swimming will be held on Saturday, May 10th, at 1pm in Sports Complex. The athletics finals are on Sunday, May 18th at 2pm in Community Park.

Sligo Champion

Read More

Promoted articles

News