independent

Tuesday 21 October 2014

Soccer results and fixtures

Published 20/03/2012 | 15:15

Goalscorer Shane Dempsey on the ball for Wexford Youths in Friday's 2-1 home loss to Longford Town.

ADULT RESULTS -- Carlton Millrace Wexford Cup fourth round: Forth Celtic 3, Shamrock Rovers B 1.

Billy Browne Cup quarter-final: Camolin Celtic 1, Killenagh 4.

Neil O'sullivan Cup second round: Tombrack United 0, Moyne Rangers 1.

Gwyn Jones Cup quarter-finals: Gorey Rangers C 4, Castledockrell 1; Rosbercon 2, Park Hotspur B 0; North End C 2, St. Cormac's B 0.

Carlton Millrace Premier Division: Ferns United 0, New Ross Celtic 1; Bunclody 1, Shamrock Rovers 7; North End 4, Campile United 0.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 1: Park Hotspur 2, Bridge Rovers 1; Duncannon 0, Wexford Celtic 4; All Blacks 1, Kilmore United 1; Curracloe United 7, New Ross Town 0; Rosslare Rangers v. St. Leonards (off).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: Ajax Athletic 6, Rosslare Strand 0; St. Cormac's 0, Enniscorthy United 2; Enniscorthy Town 3, Cushinstown 1; Taghmon United 2, Stoney Rovers 0; Corach Ramblers 1, St. Joseph's 4.

Division 2A: New Ross Celtic 4, Fastnet Rovers 3; Fethard Rangers 3, Crossabeg 3; Shelbourne 9, Bunclody 1; Gorey Rangers 3, Blackwater 0.

Division 3: Forth Celtic 1, Moyne Rangers 2; Bree United 0, Raheen United 2; Caim United v. Rathnure (off). Division 3A: Shamrock Rovers 4, Ballagh 1. Division 4: St. Joseph's 3, Stoney Rovers 2. Division 4A: Rosslare Port 5, Bridge Rovers 0; Forth Celtic 1, Caim United 3.

Division 5: Rosbercon 2, Tombrack United 2; Camolin Celtic 0, Orrill United 1; Moyne Rangers 2, Ballymurn 2; Cloughbawn 1, Kilmore United 2; Crossabeg 1, Rathnure 4.

ADULT FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 24 Carlton Millrace Wexford Cup fourth round (11.00): New Ross Celtic B v. North End (M. Hogan).

SUNDAY, MARCH 25 Carlton Millrace Wexford Cup fourth round: St. Leonards v. St. Joseph's (2.00, M. Comiskey); Shamrock Rovers v. Campile United (2.00, N. O'connor); Bunclody v. Wexford Celtic (11.00, K. Dunne); New Ross Celtic v. Raheen United (11.00, P. Rowlands); Killenagh v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, P. Nolan); Moyne Rangers v. Stoney Rovers (11.00, B. Martin).

Billy Browne Cup semi-final at Bunclody (2.00): Rathnure v. Enniscorthy United B (N. Boland, S. Vardy, S. Hadley).

Carlton Millrace Premier Division (11.00): Courtown Hibs v. Ferns United (M. Franklin); Gorey Rangers v. Wexford Bohs (A. Murphy).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 1 (11.00): Kilmore v. Rosslare Rangers (S. Ryan); Duncannon v. Park Hotspur (R. Murphy); All Blacks v. New Ross Town (B. Fenlon); Curracloe United v. Gorey Celtic (J. Kelly).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2 (11.00): Rosslare Strand v. Cloughbawn (J. Diskin); Corach Ramblers v. Shamrock Rovers (C. Murphy); St. Cormac's v. Taghmon United (G. Jones); Ajax Athletic v. Enniscorthy United (D. Donovan); Cushinstown v. Enniscorthy Town (D. Gaul).

Division 2A: Fethard Rangers v. Shelbourne (11.00, F. Sinnott); Ferns United v. Bunclody (11.00, G. O'brien); Gorey Rangers v. Crossabeg (1.00, A. Murphy); Wexford Bohs v. North End United (11.00, S. Kelly).

Division 3 (11.00): Orrill United v. All Blacks (W. Murphy).

Division 3A: Ballagh v. Ballymurn (1.00, J. Doyle); Curracloe United v. Adamstown (11.00, M. Colfer); Coolgreany Celtic v. Camolin Celtic (11.00, S. Vardy); Ballindaggin v. Courtown Hibs (11.00, J. Colfer).

Division 4: North End United v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, E. Molloy); Fastnet Rovers v. Stoney Rovers (2.00, A. Tobin).

Division 4A: Bridge Rovers v. Caim United (11.00, B. Murphy); Corach Ramblers v. Rosbercon (1.00, J. Tobin); Gorey Celtic v. Park Hotspur (11.00, J. Fortune); St. Leonards v. Rosslare Port (12.00, M. Rellis).

Division 5: Orrill United v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, W. Murphy); Rathnure v. Coolgreany Celtic (11.00, L. Doyle); Moyne Rangers v. Tombrack United (1.00, A. Foley); Crossabeg v. Castledockrell (11.00, D. Ennis); Kilmore United v. Rosbercon (1.00, M. Kelly); Fethard Rangers v. Cloughbawn (1.00, R. Dwyer).

YOUTH FIXTURE

SATURDAY, MARCH 24 FAI Youth Cup quarter-final (3.00): Wexford Youths v. Mervue.

LEISUREMAX WDSL FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 24 Under-9 Group A (10.00): Bridge Rovers v. Rosslare Strand; North End v. Rosslare Rangers; Wexford Celtic v. Kilmore; Forth Celtic v. Wexford Albion.

Under-9 Group B (10.00): New Ross Town v. Corach Ramblers; St. Leonards v. Duncannon; Adamstown v. Shelbourne; Fastnet Rovers v. Fethard Rangers.

Under-9 Group C (10.00): Crossabeg v. Ferns; Enniscorthy Town v. Bree; Glynn-barntown v. Cloughbawn; Shamrock Rovers v. Rathnure.

Under-9 Group D (10.00): Courtown v. Gorey Rangers; Newpark United v. Gorey Celtic; Tombrack v. St. Joseph's; St. Cormac's v. Bunclody; Caim v. Moyne Rangers.

Under-10 Group A (10.50): Wexford Celtic v. Bridge Rovers; North End v. Wexford Albion; Forth Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers; Curracloe v. Kilmore.

Under-10 Group B (10.50): St. Leonards v. Duncannon; New Ross Town v. Campile; Corach Ramblers v. Adamstown; New Ross Celtic v. Fethard Rangers.

Under-10 Group C (10.50): Taghmon v. Bree; GlynnBarntown v. Shamrock Rovers; Ballymurn v. Crossabeg; Blackwater v. Shelbourne.

Under-10 Group D (10.50): Camolin v. Gorey Celtic; Bunclody v. St. Joseph's; Courtown v. Caim; Killenagh v. Gorey Rangers.

Under-12 Division 1 (11.30): Gorey Rangers v. North End (N. Boland); Wexford Albion v. Oylegate (W. Murphy); Moyne Rangers v. Rosslare Rangers (J. Fortune); Killenagh v. Shelbourne (D. Herbage).

Under-12 Division 1A: Duncannon v. Shamrock Rovers (11.30, A. Tobin); Crossabeg v. All Blacks (1.00, J. Diskin); Courtown v. Campile (1.00, B. Whelan); St. Leonards idle.

Under-12 Division 2: Tombrack v. Fethard Rangers (11.30, S. Hadley); Taghmon v. Curracloe (11.30, J. Tobin); Rosslare Strand v. Kilmore (11.30, G. Jones); Wexford Albion v. Cloughbawn (1.00, D. Gaul).

Under-12 Division 2A (11.30): Newpark United v. Bunclody (S. Vardy); New Ross Celtic v. Gorey Rangers 2nd (E. Molloy); Bridge Rovers v. New Ross Town (M. Kelly); St. Cormac's idle.

Under-12 Division 3 (11.30): Caim v. Gorey Celtic (M. Kenny); Ferns v. Camolin (J. Doyle); Forth Celtic v. Bree (A. Foley).

Under-12 Division 3A (11.30): Wexford Celtic v. Enniscorthy United (L. Doyle).

Under-16 Division 1: Courtown v. Forth Celtic (11.30, D. O'connor); Curracloe v. Moyne Rangers (11.30, N. O'connor); Bunclody v. North End (1.00, P. Nolan); New Ross Celtic v. Gorey Rangers (1.00, G. Cleary).

Under-16 Division 1A: Crossabeg v. Campile (11.00, B. Fenlon); Rosslare Rangers v. Gorey Celtic (11.30, M. Comiskey); Corach Ramblers v. Shamrock Rovers (11.30, R. Dwyer); Ferns v. Wexford Albion (1.00, K. Dunne).

Under-16 Division 2 (11.30): Bree v. Rathnure (R. Murphy); Cloughbawn v. Adamstown (B. Murphy); Shelbourne v. Wexford Celtic (F. Sinnott); St. Leonards idle.

Under-16 Division 2A (1.00): Gorey Rangers 2nd v. St. Joseph's (N. Boland); Fethard Rangers v. Killenagh (M. Rellis); Rosslare Strand v. Taghmon (G. Morris); Kilmore idle.

Under-16 Division 3: Duncannon v. Moyne Rangers 2nd (1.00, Y. O'neill); Wexford Albion v. Crossabeg (1.30, M. Colfer); Oylegate v. Bridge Rovers (1.30, B. Fenlon); Tombrack idle.

Under-16 Division 3A: Camolin v. Caim (11.30, M. Hogan); Gorey Celtic 2nd v. Fastnet Rovers (1.00, M. Franklin); Moyne Rangers 3rd v. North End 2nd (1.00, J. Kelly); Forth Celtic 2nd idle.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Premier Division: Curracloe United 1 (Tara Moloney), Seaview United 2 (Bríd Doyle, Maebh Kehoe); Killenagh Wanderers 2 (Isobel Naughter, Leonie Gleeson), Benfica 3 (Steph Hallahan, Becky Conroy, Carol Breen).

Division 1A: Shelbourne 2 (Angie Westnott, Jodie Keane), St. Joseph's 1 (Sinéad Moore).

Division 2B: Rosslare Strand 3 (Michelle O'grady, Jenny Murphy, Sinéad Fitzpatrick), Bree United 2.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

MMI.IE Wexford Cup semi-final: Seaview United v. Curracloe United (12.00, in Kilmore United).

Etchingham Cup final: All Blacks v. New Ross Town (1.00, in Curracloe).

Boland Carpets Cup final: Courtown Hibs v. Wexford Celtic (3.00, in Curracloe).

Premier Division (11.00): Killenagh Wanderers v. Adamstown. Division 1A (11.00): North End v. Enniscorthy Town. Leinster Junior Cup quarter-final (1.00): Coolgreany Celtic v. Shelbourne.

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-12 Cup quarter-final: Shelbourne 1 (Eimear Mernagh), North End United 0.

Under-12 Premier Division: Bree United 1 (Rachel Power), Shelbourne 1 (Eimear Mernagh).

Under-12 Division 2A: Gorey Celtic 4 (Amy Wilson 3, Eabha Cahill), Taghmon United 2 (Katelyn Maher, Emma Clarke).

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

TUESDAY, MARCH 20 Under-12 Premier Division (5.00): Shelbourne v. Bunclody AFC.

SATURDAY, MARCH 24 Under-12 Premier Division: Killenagh Wanderers v. Shelbourne; Bunclody AFC v. Curracloe United; Bree United v. Campile United.

Under-12 Division 1: Moyne Rangers v. Fastnet Rovers; Kilmore United v. Ferns United; North End United v. Ballindaggin.

Under-12 Division 2A: Courtown Hibs v. St. Leonards; All Blacks v. Taghmon United; Gorey Celtic v. Seaview United.

Under-12 Division 2B: Bridge Rovers v. Tombrack United; Shelbourne B v. New Ross Town.

Under-12 Division 3: Cloughbawn v. Wexford Celtic; Rathnure United v. Rosslare Rangers.

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup quarter-final: North End United v. Shelbourne.

Leinster Under-14 Cup quarter-final: Curracloe United v. Campile United.

Under-16 Premier Division: Ferns United v. Kilmore United.

Under-16 Division 1: Killenagh Wanderers v. Seaview United; St. Leonards v. Bunclody AFC.

Under-16 Division 2: Corach Ramblers v. Tombrack United.

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News