independent

Saturday 20 September 2014

SOCCER ROUND-UP

Published 22/01/2013 | 14:25

  • Share

ADULT FIXTURES

  • Share
  • Go To

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25 Oscar Traynor Trophy (8.00): Tipperary League v. Wexford Football League (Cooke Park, Tipperary).

Spinglo Wexford Cup second round (8.00): Gorey Celtic v. Oylegate.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27 Spinglo Wexford Cup first round (11.30): Oylegate United B v. Ajax Athletic B; North End United B v. Caim United.

Spinglo Wexford Cup second round: Wexford Bohs v. Fastnet Rovers (11.30); Enniscorthy Town v. Moyne Rangers B (11.30); All Blacks v. Taghmon United B (11.30); Ferns United B v. Bunclody (11.30); Stoney Rovers v. Park Hotspur B (11.30); Stoney Rovers B v. St. Joseph's (1.30); Campile United B v. Corach Ramblers B (11.30); Park Hotspur v. Adamstown (11.30); Enniscorthy United v. New Ross Celtic C (11.30); Corach Ramblers v. Taghmon United (11.30); Tombrack United v. Duncannon (11.30); Moyne Rangers v. New Ross Town (11.30); Shamrock Rovers v. Moyne Rangers C (11.00); Kilmore United B v. Gorey Celtic B (11.30); Rosslare Rangers B v. New Ross Celtic (11.30); Rathnure v. Ajax Athletic (11.30); Enniscorthy Town B v. Castledockrell (1.30); St. Cormac's B v. Kilmore United (11.30); Shamrock Rovers B v. Curracloe United (12.45); Rosslare Rangers v. Courtown Hibs B (1.30); Crossabeg v. Bridge Rovers B (11.00); Orrill United v. Forth Celtic B (11.30); Rosslare Strand v. Fethard Rangers (11.30); New Ross Celtic B v. Curracloe United B (2.00); Gorey Rangers v. Wexford Celtic B (11.30).

Spinglo Premier Division (1.30): Forth Celtic v. North End United.

Division 1 (11.30): Bridge Rovers Ferns United.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2 (1.30): St. Cormac's v. Cloughbawn.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Shelburne v. Killenagh Wanderers (11.30); Raheen FC v. Gorey Rangers (11.30); Wexford Bohs v. Cushinstown (1.30).

Division 3: Shamrock Rovers v. Bree United (2.30); Bunclody v. Blackwater (11.30).

Division 3A: Enniscorthy United Adamstown (1.30); Crossabeg Boolavogue (12.45); Ballymurn Ballindaggin (11.30).

Division 4 (11.30): Rosbercon v North End United; Cloughbawn v. St. Leonards.

Division 4A: Fastnet Rovers v. Forth Celtic (11.30); Enniscorthy United v. Wexford Bohs (1.30); St. Joseph's v. Rosslare Port (11.30); Shelburne v. Kilmore United (1.30).

Division 5: Ballymurn v. Ferns United (1.30); Raheen FC v. Rosbercon (1.30); Tombrack United v. Castledockrell (1.30); Crossabeg . Camolin Celtic (2.30); Cloughbawn v. Caim United (1.30).

YOUTHS RESULT

v. v. v. v.

F.A.I. Youth Cup third round: Tramore FC 2, Wexford Youths 2 (Tramore won 4-3 on penalties).

YOUTHS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26 Wexford Youth Cup first round (11.30): Bunclody v. Crossabeg; Rosslare Rangers v. Bridge Rovers; Shamrock Rovers v. Coolgreany Celtic.

Premier Division (11.30): Wexford Youths v. New Ross Celtic; Cloughbawn v. Forth Celtic; Moyne Rangers v. Gorey Celtic.

Division 1 (11.30): Kilmore United North End United; Curracloe United Bree United.

Division 2 (11.30): Campile United v. Caim United; Duncannon v. Wexford Celtic; Ferns United v. Moyne Rangers.

Division 3 (11.30): Oylegate v. Fethard Rangers; Rathnure v. Corach Ramblers; Rosslare Strand v. Shelburne; Forth Celtic v. St Leonards.

Division 4 (11.30): Camolin Celtic v. Courtown Hibs; Killenagh Wanderers v. Wexford Celtic; St. Cormac's v. St. Joseph's. v. v.

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26 Under-12 Leinster Inter-League: Wicklow v. Wexford.

Under-13 Leinster Inter-League: Wicklow v. Wexford.

Under-9 Group A (10.00): All Blacks v. Bridge Rovers; Blackwater v. Fastnet Rovers; Curracloe United v. Forth Celtic; Rosslare Rangers v. North End United; Wexford Albion v. Wexford Celtic.

Under-9 Group B (10.00): Campile United v. Corach Ramblers; Duncannon v. Shelburne United; Fethard Rangers v. St. Leonards; New Ross Town v. Adamstown; Rathnure idle.

Under-9 Group C (10.00): Ballymurn Celtic v. Cloughbawn; Bree United v. Glynn-Barntown; Crossabeg v. Shamrock Rovers; Moyne Rangers v. Oylegate.

Under-9 Group D (10.00): Bunclody v. St. Joseph's; Camolin Celtic v. St. Cormac's; Courtown Hibs v. Tombrack United; Ferns United v. Caim United; Gorey Celtic v. Gorey Rangers.

Under-11 Cup first round (11.30): Caim United v. Gorey Celtic (W. Murphy).

Under-11 Cup second round: Bridge Rovers v. St. Joseph's (11.30, D. Gaul); Bunclody v. Wexford Celtic (11.30, J. Doyle); Campile United v. Rosslare Rangers (1.15, E. Molloy); Corach Ramblers v. Blackwater (11.30, R. Dwyer); Fastnet Rovers v. Wexford Albion (11.30, L. Doyle); Taghmon United v. Shamrock Rovers (1.15, J. Diskin); Tombrack United v. Forth Celtic (11.30, S. Hadley).

Under-11 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. North End United (11.30, T. Kearney); Gorey Rangers v. St. Leonards (2.00, G. O'Brien).

Under-11 Division 2A (11.30): Fethard Rangers v. Bree United (Y. O'Neill); Cloughbawn idle.

Under-11 Division 3 (11.30): Gorey Rangers B v. Kilmore United (B. Whelan).

Under-11 Division 3A (11.30): Ballymurn Celtic v. Gorey Celtic B (J. O'Neill); GlynnBarntown v. New Ross Celtic B (R. Buckley); Wexford Celtic B v. St. Joseph's B (A. Foley); Wexford Albion B idle.

Under-13 Cup first round (2.15): Gorey Celtic v. Blackwater (M. Franklin).

Under-13 Cup second round (11.30): New Ross Town v. All Blacks (J. Tobin); Wexford Albion B v. Newpark United (M. Comiskey).

Under-13 Division 1 (3.00): Moyne Rangers v. Courtown Hibs (P. Nolan).

Under-13 Division 2: Bunclody v. New Ross Celtic (1.00, J. Doyle); St. Leonards v. Gorey Rangers B (11.30, J. Colfer); Oylegate v. Wexford Celtic (1.15, G. Morris).

Under-13 Division 3 (2.00): Bree United v. St. Joseph's (M. Colfer): Bridge Rovers idle.

Under-15 Division 1: Bunclody v. Wexford Albion (1.30, K. Dunne); Courtown Hibs v. North End United (2.00, N. Boland); Moyne Rangers v. New Ross Celtic (1.15, M. Hogan); Gorey Rangers idle.

Under-15 Division 2: St. Cormac's v. Oylegate (1.30, S. Vardy); Rathnure v. Bree United (1.15, F. Sinnott); All Blacks v. Tombrack United (2.00, M. Kelly).

S.F.A.I. Under-16 Cup fourth round (last 32): Carrick United (WDSL) v. Gorey Rangers (2.00).

WOMEN'S RESULT

MMI.ie Wexford Cup first round: Bunclody AFC 0, Rosslare Rangers 4.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27 Leinster Women's Cup first round: St. Joseph's Girls (DWSL) v. All Blacks (details to be confirmed).

Premier Division (11.30): Adamstown v. Ferns United; Tramore FC v. Benfica; Cloughbawn v. Seaview United.

Division 1A: Killenagh Wanderers v. Shillelagh United (11.30); Curracloe United v. Wexford Celtic (11.00); North End United v. Kilmore United (11.00).

Division 1B: Forth Celtic v. Bunclody AFC (11.30); Glen Celtic v. Courtown Hibs (1.30); Fastnet Rovers v. Corach Ramblers (1.30); St. Joseph's v. New Ross Town (11.30).

Division 2A: Taghmon United v. Tombrack United (10.00); Rosslare Rangers v. Cloughbawn B (11.00).

Division 2B (11.30): Cushinstown v. Crossabeg; Castledockrell United v. Rosslare Strand; Bree United v. Camolin Celtic.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26 Under-10 Cup first round: Gorey Celtic v. New Ross Town.

Under-10 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Ballindaggin; Campile United v. Moyne Rangers.

Under-10 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. Bunclody AFC.

Under-10 Division 2A: Shelburne v. All Blacks; St. Leonards v. Killenagh Wanderers; Bridge Rovers v. Taghmon United.

Under-10 Division 2B: Adamstown v. Tombrack United; New Ross Town v. Cloughbawn; Corach Ramblers v. Rosslare Rangers.

Under-14 Cup first round: Gorey Celtic v. Bree United.

Under- 14 Premier Division: Killenagh Wanderers v. Curracloe United; Kilmore United v. Cloughbawn.

Under-14 Division 1: St. Leonards v. Ballindaggin; Moyne Rangers v. Seaview United; Bunclody AFC v. St. Joseph's.

Under-14 Division 2: Tombrack United v. All Blacks; Wexford Celtic v. Enniscorthy Town; Fastnet Rovers v. New Ross Town.

Under-14 Division 2A: Campile United v. Rosslare Rangers; Rathnure United v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-18 League: Killenagh Wanderers v. Ferns United; North End United v. Cloughbawn; Seaview United v. St. Leonards.

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News