Fixtures

Published 05/02/2013 | 14:54

TUES. FEB. 5 AT NEWBRIDGE: Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'B' championship final, F.C.J. (Bunclody) v. Dunshaughlin C.C., 12 noon.

 

WEDS. FEB. 6

AT DR. CULLEN PARK: Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'A' championship final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Scoil Mhuire (Clane), 1 p.m.

SAT. FEB. 9

AT COLAISTE EOIN: Leinster Colleges Senior football 'A' championship quarter-final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Coláiste Eoin (Stillorgan), 2 p.m.

CARLOW AREA: Leinster Colleges Senior football 'A' championship quarter-final, St. Peter's (Wexford) v. St. Patrick's (Navan), 2 p.m.

Tommy Murphy Cup New Ross District SFL (all 2.30 p.m., first-named home): Bannow-Ballymitty v. Fethard (Johnny Colfer); Taghmon-Camross v. Gusserane (John Diskin); St. James' v. Clongeen (George Dee).

SUN. FEB. 10

AT ARMAGH: Allianz Football League Division 2, Wexford v. Armagh, 2 p.m.

AT WEXFORD PARK: Walsh Cup Senior hurling final, Wexford v. Dublin, 2 p.m.

AT KILLURIN: O'Loughlin Cup MFL semi-final, Glynn-Barntown v. Sarsfields, 1 p.m. (Jack Ffrench).

AT BREE: O'Loughlin Cup MFL semi-final, Ballyhogue v. Ballinastragh Gaels, 1 p.m. (Ray McDonald).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Martin Cullen Cup MFL quarter-final, Volunteers v. Duffry Rovers, 1 p.m. (Bob Treacy).

AT BALLYCULLANE: Martin Cullen Cup MFL semi-final, Gusserane v. Taghmon-Camross, 2 p.m. (Henry Sinnott).

SUN. FEB. 17

AT CLONGEEN: Jim Byrne Cup MFL final, Fethard v. Shelmaliers, 2.30 p.m.

RESULTS

All-Ireland Senior camogie club championship semi-final: Milford (Cork) 1-12, Oulart-The Ballagh 1-7.

Leinster Colleges Senior hurling championship quarter-finals: Good Counsel (New Ross) 0-12, Dublin North 0-9; Castlecomer 1-13, St. Peter's (Wexford) 0-13.

South Leinster Schools Senior football 'B' championship semi-final: Naas C.B.S. 2-16, Gorey C.S. 1-10 (after extra-time).

Jim Byrne Cup semi-final: Shelmaliers 2-9, Starlights 2-6.

O'Loughlin Cup quarter-finals: Ballyhogue 1-12, Duffry Rovers 1-5; Ballinastragh Gaels 0-14, Castletown 1-7.

Martin Cullen Cup: HWH-Bunclody 2-13, Naomh Eanna 2-4; Taghmon-Camross 8-3, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-8.

New Ross Standard

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

GrabOne Deals

News