independent

Monday 22 September 2014

ALL THE DETAILS

Published 13/03/2012 | 12:12

  • Share
Luke Gorley of Roslare Strand and Trevor Breen from Enniscorthy United compete for possession in their Division 2 clash on Sunday last.

ADULT RESULTS

  • Share
  • Go To

ADULT FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 Carlton Millrace Premier Division (11.00): Ferns United v. New Ross Celtic (P. Rowlands).

Division 2A (11.00): New Ross Celtic Rovers (L. Doyle).

Neil O'sullivan Cup second round (11.00): Tombrack United v. Moyne Rangers (P. Nolan).

SUNDAY, MARCH 18 Carlton Millrace Wexford Cup fourth round (11.00): Forth Celtic v. Shamrock Rovers B (J. O'neill).

Billy Browne Cup quarter-final (11.00): Camolin Celtic v. Killenagh (J. Doyle).

Gwyn Jones Cup quarter-finals (11.00): Gorey Rangers C v. Castledockrell (S. Kelly); Rosbercon v. Park Hotspur B (C. Murphy); North End C v. St. Cormac's B (R. Murphy).

Carlton Millrace Premier Division (11.00): Bunclody v. Shamrock Rovers (M. Franklin); North End v. Campile United (D. Donovan).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 1 (11.00): Duncannon v. Wexford Celtic (F. Sinnott); Rosslare Rangers v. St. Leonards (N. O'connor); Park Hotspur v. Bridge Rovers (J. Kelly); All Blacks v. Kilmore United (S. Ryan); Curracloe United v. New Ross Town (M. Comiskey).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2 ( 11.00): Ajax Athletic v. Rosslare Strand (B. Martin); St. Cormac's v. Enniscorthy United (N. Boland); Enniscorthy Town v. Cushinstown (B. Fenlon); Taghmon United v. Stoney Rovers (D. Gaul); Corach Ramblers v. St. Joseph's (J. Diskin).

Division 2A: Fethard Rangers v. Crossabeg (11.00, M. Rellis); Shelbourne v. Bunclody (11.00, R. Dwyer); Gorey Rangers v. Blackwater (1.00, J. Wafer).

Division 3: Caim United v. Orrill United (11.00, D. Ennis); Rathnure v. Rosslare Rangers (11.00, M. Colfer); Forth Celtic v. Moyne Rangers (1.00, M. Kelly); Bree United v. Raheen United (11.00, J. Diskin).

Division 3A (11.00): Shamrock Rovers v. Ballagh (W. Murphy).

Division 4 (2.00): St. Joseph's v. Stoney Rovers (S. Vardy).

Division 4A: Rosslare Port v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, E. Molloy); Forth Celtic v. Caim United (3.00, A. Foley).

Division 5: Rosbercon v. Tombrack United (1.00, A. Tobin); Camolin Celtic v. Orrill United (1.00, S. Hadley); Moyne Rangers v. Ballymurn (11.00, J. Fortune); Cloughbawn v. Kilmore United (11.00, J. Colfer); Crossabeg v. Rathnure (11.00, J. Tobin).

YOUTH FIXTURES

Carlton Millrace Wexford Cup third round: Wexford Bohs 0, Killenagh 2; St. Cormac's 0, Moyne Rangers 3; St. Leonards 3, Stoney Rovers B 1.

Billy Browne Cup quarter-finals: Forth Celtic B 4, All Blacks B 1; Rathnure 6, Ballagh 5; Curracloe United B 0, Enniscorthy United B 1.

Neil O'sullivan Cup second round: Gorey Rangers B 2, Shamrock Rovers B 2 (Rovers won 4-2 on penalties); Bridge Rovers 1, New Ross Celtic B 0; Duncannon 1, Wexford Celtic 6; Ajax Athletic 0, Stoney Rovers 2.

Carlton Millrace Premier Division: Bunclody 0, North End 4; Shamrock Rovers 2, Forth Celtic 0; Ferns United 3, Courtown Hibs 3; Adamstown 0, New Ross Celtic 0; Gorey Rangers 5, Campile United 1.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 1: Park Hotspur 0, Curracloe United 0; New Ross Town 4, All Blacks 0.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: Rosslare Strand 1, Enniscorthy United 7; St. Joseph's 1, Corach Ramblers 2; Enniscorthy Town 2, Cloughbawn 1.

Division 2A: Bunclody 2, Crossabeg 3; Wexford Bohs 0, Tombrack United 6; North End United 3, Blackwater 0.

Division 3: Orrill United 0, Bree United 0; Raheen 1, Caim United 0.

Division 3A: Camolin Celtic 2, Coolgreany Celtic 1; Adamstown 2, Campile United 4; Shamrock Rovers 0, Gorey Celtic 1.

Division 4: North End 1, Boolavogue 3; Bridge Rovers 3, Gorey Rangers 0.

Division 4A: Bridge Rovers 3, St. Cormac's 4; Rosbercon 4, Ajax Athletic 0; Rosslare Port 3, St. Leonards 3; Caim United 3, Forth Celtic 2; Corach Ramblers 2, Gorey Celtic 0.

Division 5: Rathnure 0, Rosbercon 4; Fethard Rangers 0, Castledockrell 3; Kilmore United 4, Coolgreany Celtic 1; Orrill United 3, Ballymurn 4; Tombrack United 1, Cloughbawn 4; Crossabeg 2, Moyne Rangers 4.

v. Fastnet

MONDAY, MARCH 19 Wexford Youth Cup semi-finals (2.00): Caim United v. Curracloe United (at O'sullivan Park, 2.00, J. Glynn, S. Vardy, J. Fortune); New Ross Celtic v. St. Leonards (at Campile, 2.00, B. Fenlon, J. Diskin, R. Dwyer).

Premier Division: Shamrock Rovers v. Wexford Youths (1.00, M. Franklin); Moyne Rangers v. Cloughbawn (2.00, S. Kelly).

Division 1 (2.00): Forth Celtic v. St. Joseph's (M. Comiskey); Bridge Rovers v. Bunclody (D. Donovan).

Division 2 (2.00): Bree United v. Ferns United (J. Kelly); Killenagh v. Camolin Celtic (J. Wafer).

Division 3 (12.00): Moyne Rangers v. Tombrack United (F. Sinnott).

Division 4: Campile United v. Stoney Rovers (11.00, N. O'connor); Rosslare Strand v. Rosbercon (2.00, D. Gaul).

LEISUREMAX WDSL RESULTS

Under-12 Division 1: Killenagh 0, Wexford Albion 8. Under-12 Division 1A: St. Leonards 1, Crossabeg 3.

Under-12 Division 2: Rosslare Strand 4, Tombrack 3.

Under-12 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers 0, Gorey Rangers 2nd 7; New Ross Celtic 1, St. Cormac's 0.

Under-12 Division 3: Gorey Celtic 8, Bree 0; Forth Celtic 5, Camolin 3.

Under-12 Division 3A: St. Joseph's 3, Enniscorthy United 0; Enniscorthy Town 0, Wexford Celtic 2.

Under-12 Cup second round: Newpark United 1, Ferns 3; Cloughbawn 2, Moyne Rangers 7; Rosslare Rangers 0, Gorey Rangers 5.

Under-16 Cup second round: Moyne Rangers B 2, Courtown 4; North End A 7, St. Joseph's 0; Killenagh Wanderers 0, Forth Celtic A 1; Campile 0, Fethard 5; Curracloe 2, Corach 1; Duncannon 0, Bree 2; Crossabeg A 1, Gorey Rangers A 2; New Ross Celtic 1, Moyne Rangers A 0.

Under-16 Division 1A: Shamrock Rovers 1, Wexford Albion 2; Gorey Celtic 4, Ferns 0.

Under-16 Division 2: St. Leonards 0, Cloughbawn 2; Adamstown 0, Wexford Celtic 4; Rathnure v. Shelbourne (off).

Under-16 Division 2A: Kilmore 2, Rosslare Strand 0; Gorey Rangers 2nd v. Taghmon (off).

Under-16 Division 3: Oylegate 7, Wexford Albion 2nd 0; Bridge Rovers 5, Tombrack 0.

Under-16 Division 3A: Moyne Rangers 3rd 0, Caim 0; Camolin 1, Fastnet Rovers 4; Gorey Celtic 2nd 1, Forth Celtic 0.

LEISUREMAX WDSL FIXTURES

MONDAY, MARCH 19 Under-12 Cup second round (11.00): Rosslare Rangers v. Gorey Rangers (G. Morris); Crossabeg v. Caim (G. Jones); Taghmon v. Shamrock Rovers (M. Rellis); Wexford Celtic v. Duncannon (M. Colfer); Shelbourne v. Campile (G. Cleary); Wexford Albion A v. North End (Y. O'neill).

Under-12 Division 1 (11.00): Killenagh v. Moyne Rangers (B. Whelan).

Under-12 Division 2 (11.00): Cloughbawn v. Kilmore (J. Fortune); Curracloe v. Fethard Rangers (L. Doyle).

Under-12 Division 2A (11.00): Newpark United v. New Ross Celtic (M. Kenny).

Under-12 Division 3 (11.00): Ferns v. Forth Celtic (J. Doyle).

Under-12 Division 3A (11.00): Enniscorthy Town v. Enniscorthy United (A. Foley).

Under-14 Cup second round (2.00): Forth Celtic v. Ferns (D. O'connor).

Under-14 Division 1: Gorey Rangers v. St. Leonards (3.00, D. Herbage); Wexford Albion v. New Ross Celtic (2.00, J. Diskin).

Under-14 Division 2 (2.00): Rosslare Strand Campile (G. Morris).

Under-14 Division 4A (2.00): Bree 2nd v. Wexford Albion 5th (W. Murphy).

Under-16 Division 1 North End (P. Nolan).

Under-16 Division 1A: Wexford Albion v. Crossabeg (11.00, M. Comiskey); Corach Ramblers v. Gorey Celtic (12.00).

Under-16 Division 2: Bree v. Adamstown (12.30, J. Tobin); Rathnure v. Shelbourne (11.00, M. Franklin).

Under-16 Division 2A: Fethard Rangers v. Kilmore (11.00, E. Molloy); Taghmon v. Gorey Rangers 2nd (1.00, L. Doyle).

Under-16 Division 3: Moyne Rangers 2nd v. Wexford Albion 2nd (11.00, J. Fortune); Crossabeg v. Oylegate (2.00, R. Murphy).

Under-16 Division 3A: Caim v. Forth Celtic 2nd (11.00, S. Hadley); Moyne Rangers 3rd v. Fastnet (1.00, D. Herbage); North End 2nd v. Gorey Celtic 2nd (1.00, G. Jones).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

(11.00): Gorey Rangers

v.

v.

Premier Division: Tramore FC 5 (Niamh Walsh 3, Vanessa Ogbonna, Tara Power), St. Cormac's 0; Killenagh Wanderers 3 (Isobel Naughter 3), Tramore FC 1 (Kate Mcgrath); Benfica 4 (Lisa Dower 3, Carol Breen), Ferns United 1 (Ciara Scallan); Seaview United w.o., St. Cormac's scr.

Division 1A: Coolgreany Celtic 2 (Audrey Whitty, Leonie Masterson), Forth Celtic 0; Enniscorthy Town 5 (Lorna Murphy 2, Bridget Mcdonald 2, Elaine Casey), Kilmore United 6 (Jasmine Redmond 4, Niamh Moore, Lisa Codd).

Division 1B: Glen Celtic 2 (Lorraine O'connor 2), Shillelagh United 5 (Fiona Byrne 2, Noreen Lambert 2, Elaine Murphy).

Division 2A: New Ross Celtic 0, New Ross Town 3 (Anne Carroll 2, Kellie Keating).

Division 2B: Bree United 2 (Katie Murphy 2), Crossabeg AFC 1 (Bernie Browne).

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, MARCH 18 MMI.IE Wexford Cup quarter-final (11.00): Ferns United v. North End United.

Premier Division: Curracloe United v. Seaview United (11.00); Killenagh Wanderers v. Benfica (12.00). Division 1A (11.00): Shelbourne v. St. Joseph's. Division 2B (11.00): Rosslare Strand v. Bree United.

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-12 Cup quarter-finals: Bunclody AFC 0, Curracloe United 1 (Sarah Harding-kenny); All Blacks 0, Kilmore United 5 (Sophie Boxwell 2, Kira Bates-crosbie 2, Abbie Troy); Bridge Rovers 0, Fastnet Rovers 3 (Ciara Moore, Clodagh Redmond, Annmarie Bennett).

Under-12 Premier Division: Campile United 1 (Elena Kenny), Killenagh Wanderers 2 (Sinéad Doran, Niamh Territt); Glen Celtic 2 (Aoife Nolan, Ava Kelly), Bree United 0.

Under-12 Division 1: Ballindaggin 3

(Aoife Devereux 3), Ferns United 2 (Nicole Cullen 2).

Under-12 Division 2A: St. Leonards 4 (Fiona Ryan 4), Seaview United 2 (Molly Power 2); Gorey Celtic 7 (Sarah Lynch 3, Amy Wilson 3, Jade Lynch), Courtown Hibs 0.

Under-12 Division 2B: New Ross Town 1 Walsh), Tombrack United 0.

Under-12 Division 3: Wexford Celtic 3 (Orla Neiland 2, Rebecca Smith), Rosslare Rangers 0; Cloughbawn 0, Rathnure United 5 (Aine Moore 2, Ashling Breen, Nora Higgins, Amy Cahill).

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup second round: Bunclody AFC 1 (Louise Carton), St. Joseph's 4 (Pamela Walsh 3, Aisling Lyons).

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup quarter-final: Ferns United w.o., Bree United scr.

Under-16 Division 1: Seaview United 2 (Emer Mullan, Leanne Foley), St. Leonards 1 (Ciara Ryan); Killenagh Wanderers 1 (Leanne Bolger), Forth Celtic 2 (Aoife Rossiter).

Under-16 Division 2: Ballindaggin 5 (Eimear Redmond 2, Aoife Hennessy 2, Sinéad Nolan), All Blacks 0; Taghmon United 1 (Edwina Whelan), Corach Ramblers 0.

Leinster Under-16 Cup preliminary round: Malahide United 1, Curracloe United 1 (Amy Banville).

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 Under-12 Division 2A (7.00): Gorey Celtic v. Taghmon United. MONDAY, MARCH 19 Under-10 Cup quarter-final: Killenagh Wanderers v. St. Leonards.

Under-10 Premier Division: Fastnet Rovers v. Shelbourne; Kilmore United v. Curracloe United.

Under-10 Division 1: Campile United v. Bunclody AFC. Under-10 Division 2B: Glen Celtic v. Bridge Rovers. Under-10 Division 3: Tombrack United v. Wexford Celtic; Cloughbawn v. Camolin Celtic.

Under-14 Cup quarter-final: Curracloe United Moyne Rangers.

Under-14 Premier Division: Bree United v. Forth Celtic.

Under-14 Division 1: Killenagh Wanderers v. Kilmore United; St. Leonards v. Campile United.

Under-14 Division 2A: Ballindaggin v. Bridge Rovers; North End United v. Corach Ramblers.

Under-14 Division 2B: All Blacks v. Rosslare Rangers; Wexford Celtic v. Cloughbawn; New Ross Town v. Camolin Celtic.

Under-18 League: Ferns United v. Seaview United; St. Cormac's v. Shelbourne.

(Amy

v. ST. CORMAC'S made the long journey to Tramore on Friday evening to take on the Premier Division league leaders and despite a very good first-half performance by the visitors, the home side did enough to win the league for the first time. Niamh Walsh was on target with a hat-trick to add to goals from Vanessa Ogbonna and Tara Power.

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News