independent

Tuesday 23 September 2014

Regatta results

Published 10/07/2013 | 15:02

  • Share
Noel and Darragh Goodwin couldn’t be at the Munster Final but they displayed their county loyalty at the Maharees Regatta.

U18 RACE

  • Share
  • Go To

3rd: Dingle (Grainne Quinn, Ciaran Houlihan, Manuel Witt, Aileen Witt)

2nd: Dingle (Jamie Granville, Aoife Moriarty, Ellen Greaney, Niall Flannery)

Winners: Maharees (John Joe Hussey, Patrick Hussey, Claire Maunsell, Siobhan Goodwin)

U16 RACE

3rd: Dingle (Conor Flannery, Niamh Griffin, Gavin Lynch, Sheila Lynch)

2nd: Maharees (Amy Finn, Patrick Hussey, Jason Griffin, Caroline Maunsell)

Winners: Dingle (Brian Devine, Jamie Granville, Ellen Greaney, Aileen Witt)

LADIES FOUR HAND RACE

3rd: Dingle (Michaela Ni Connemara, Karen Brigdale, Aoife Moriarty, Aoife Griffin)

2nd: Maharees (Eileen Quirke, Ailish Deane, Siobhan Goodwin, Claire Maunsell)

Winners: Dingle (Sile Ni Dheargain, Elaine Waters, Gillian O'Brien, Monza Heidtke)

MEN'S FOUR HAND RACE

3rd: Clarecastle

2nd: Dingle/Maharees (Eoin Greaney, Kevin Granville, Niall Flannery, Jackie Goodwin)

Winners: Maharees (John Joe Hussey, Kieran Browne, PJ Griffin, Sean Scanlon)

U14 RACE

3rd: Dingle (Conn Regan, Conor Flannery, Niamh Griffin, Sheely Ann Lynch)

2nd: Maharees (William Goodwin, Vincent Hussey, Camilla O'Connor, Orla Goodwin)

Winners: Brandon (Fianna Ni Cullinane, Muireann Ni Chatasaigh, Mikey Lyon, Seamus Lyon)

Men's Single Hand

3rd: Camp, Danny Scanlon

2nd: Maharees, Jackie Goodwin

Winner: PJ Griffin, Castlegregory

U16 DRAWN RACE

3rd: Patrick Hussey, Davin Lynch, Mary Kate Heasman & Orla Goodwin

2nd; Kyron Brigdale, Sheelyann Lynch, Ryan O'Connor & Jamie Granville

Winners: Jason Griffin, William Goodwin, Caroline Maunsell & Camila O'Connor

BILLY GOODWIN PERPETUAL CUP (Confined to Parish)

3rd: Sally Griffin, Eileen Quirke, Kieran Browne & Michael O'Connor

2nd: Claire Maunsell, Caroline Maunsell, Patrick Hussey & PJ Griffin

Winners: Cathriona Griffin, Alisha Deane, John Joe Hussey & Jackie Goodwin

SENIOR MIXED RACE

3rd: Jackie Goodwin, Danny Scanlon, Monza Heidtke & Gráinne Quinn

2nd: PJ Griffin, Niall Flannery, Siobhan Goodwin & Aoife Moriarty

Winners: Robert Kenny, Kieran Browne, Alisha Deane & Aoife Griffin

Kerryman

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News