A real feast of all things traditional

Cillian Walsh

Published 20/11/2013 | 05:36

Eve Moynihan, Ruth Moynihan and Laura Cronin of the Rathmore set dancers.

MUSIC filled the air in Tralee and Killarney over the weekend as large numbers descended on the towns for this year's Ceol an Geimhridh, where musicians, singers, storytellers and dancers competed in the hope of winning a county title and qualifying for the Munster final.

From concertinas to banjos and fiddles to flutes, the Institute of Technology Tralee had competitors playing music all over the venue on Saturday and a high standard was set in all competitions.

Sunday then brought the dancers to Fossa Community Centre, outside Killarney, with the Céili and Set Dancing competitions keeping the feet tapping as groups tried their best to qualify for the Munster finals, which are taking place in Limerick in February.

"It was great to see the Trojan work being put in by teachers, pupils and parents to keep our tradition alive," said John Stack, PRO. "The numbers were once again up on last year and one can see that the interest in set dancing in Kerry is thriving."

RESULTS

Wind (Faoi 13) 1st Naoise Buckley, Cill Áirne.

Wind (13-17) 1st Robert Fell, Sliabh Mish .

Reed (Faoi 13) 1st Ryan O'Neill, Ballydonoghue / Lisselton.

Reed (13-17) 1st Donagh McElligott, Lixnaw.

String (Faoi 13) 1st Zach Buckley, Cill Áirne.

String (13-17) 1st Séan Galvin, Lixnaw.

Amhránaíocht (Faoi 13) 1st Dylan Ó Curtáin, Craobh An Ághasaigh.

Amhránaíocht (13-17) 1st Proinnsias Ó Cathasaigh, Craobh An Ághasaigh,

Singing (Faoi 13) 1st Liam Randles, Kilcummin.

Singing (13-17) 1st Proinnsias Ó Cathasaigh, Craobh An Ághasaigh.

Scéalaíocht (13-17) 1st Proinnsias Ó Cathasaigh, Craobh An Ághasaigh.

Storytelling (13-17) 1st Alannah Kissane, Lixnaw.

Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 13) 1st Eoin Griffin, Sliabh Mish.

Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (13-17) 1st Alannah Kissane, Lixnaw.

Duets (Faoi 13) 1st Eléna McElligott, Clodagh Gaynor, Lixnaw.

Duets (13-17) 1st Orla O'Connor, Donagh McElligott, Lixnaw.

Quartette (Faoi 13) 1st Amy O'Sullivan, Ryan O'Neill, Darragh Mackessy, Roisín Kissane, Ballydonoghue / Lisselton.

Quartette (13-17) 1st Alannah Kissane, Donagh McElligott, Keith O'Connor, Ciara Shannon, Lixnaw.

Set Dancing - Mixed (Faoi 13) 1st William Brosnan Kilcummin.

Set Dancing - Mixed (13-17) 1st Kevin Healy, Kilcummin, 2nd Éimear Ní Argáin, Naomh Chiaráín.

Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 13) 1st Spa - Shona Murphy, Cill Áirne, 2nd Mary Murphy, Kilcummin, 3rd Spa - Rachel Moynihan, Cill Áirne.

Set Dancing - All Girls (13-17) 1st Eilish O'Leary, Kilcummin, 2nd Niamh Casey, Barr na Sráide, 3rd Casey Donnelly, Barr na Sráide.

8 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13) 1st Joe Rudden, Cill Áirne.

8 Hand Céilí Dancing (13-17) 1st Katie Palmer, Tuosist / Kenmare.

4 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13) 1st Liam Healy, Cill Áirne.

4 Hand Céilí Dancing (13-17) 1st Clíona O'Shea, Tuosist / Kenmare

Kerryman

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

GrabOne Deals

News