independent

Thursday 24 July 2014

Results and fixtures

Published 09/10/2012|09:45

  • Share
Tom Elmes shields the ball during Wexford Youths' last home clash of the season with Athlone Town on Friday last. They won 4-2 with goals from Danny Furlong (two), Joey Mulcahy and Eric Molloy to remain fourth.

ADULT RESULTS - Spinglo Premier Division: North End United 5, Campile United 1; Ross Celtic 1, Ross Town 0; Courtown Hibs 5, Park Hotspur 1; Wexford Bohs 0, Gorey Rangers 0.

  • Share
  • Go To


Spinglo Division 1: Bridge Rovers 1, Adamstown 2; Curracloe United 2, Rosslare Rangers 3; Enniscorthy United 2, Kilmore United 2; Shamrock Rovers 5, Bunclody 1; St. Leonards 0, Ferns United 2.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: Corach Ramblers 4, Gorey Celtic 2; North End United 4, Cloughbawn 0; St. Cormac's 2, Crossabeg 3; St. Joseph's 3, Taghmon United 3; Stoney Rovers 2, All Blacks 0.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Cushinstown 3, Fastnet Rovers 2; Gorey Rangers 4, Rathnure 2; New Ross Celtic 2, Enniscorthy Town 1; Raheen FC 1, Shelburne 0; Rosslare Strand 3, Ferns United 3; Wexford Bohs 0, Killenagh Wanderers 0.

Division 3: Blackwater 5, Bree United 3; Caim United 1, Forth Celtic 3; Camolin Celtic 0, Bunclody 0; Fethard Rangers 4, Shamrock Rovers 4; Moyne Rangers 0, Campile United 1; Orrill United 3, Rosslare Rangers 7.

Division 3A: Ballindaggin 1, Crossabeg 1; Boolavogue 8, Gorey Celtic 3; Castledockrell 7, Adamstown 5; Enniscorthy United 1, Ballymurn Celtic 3; Gorey Rangers 2, All Blacks 0.

Division 4: Ballagh 0, North End United 0; Bridge Rovers 1, Cloughbawn 2; Curracloe United 2, Park Hotspur 1; Enniscorthy Town 2, Rosbercon 8; Stoney Rovers 2, Courtown Hibs 1.

Division 4A: Ajax Athletic 5, Wexford Bohs 0; Caim United 2, Shelburne 0; Cloughbawn 0, Enniscorthy United 0; Corach Ramblers 1, Rosslare Port 0; Forth Celtic 2, Fastnet Rovers 1; St. Joseph's 2, Kilmore United 4.

Division 5: Camolin Celtic 0, New Ross Celtic 4; Tombrack United 2, Moyne Rangers 4; Crossabeg 3, Ballymurn Celtic 2; Orrill United 2, Ferns United 1; Raheen FC 1, Castledockrell 2; Rosbercon 3, Taghmon United 1.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14 F.A.I. Junior Cup first round: North End United v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, A. Doran); St. Leonards v. Curracloe United (11.00, J. Kelly); Melville FC v. Ferns United A (Sarsfield Park, 2.30); Bagenalstown FC v. St. Cormac's (McGrath Park, 11.00); Newpark FC v. Killenagh Wanderers (Newpark, 12.00); New Ross Town v. Lions FC (11.00, J. O'Neill); Duncannon v. Cloughbawn (12.00, B. Fenlon); New Ross Celtic v. Crettyard United (12.00, M. Hogan); Mullingar Athletic v. Forth Celtic (Gainstown, Saturday, October 13, 7.00); Fort Rangers (Kilkenny) v. Bunclody (Wallslough, 2.30); Courtown Hibs v. Gorey Celtic (11.00, M. Franklin); Tombrack United v. Birr Town (Ballyboy, 12.00, P. Rowlands); Wexford Bohs v. Kilree Celtic (12.00, N. O'Connor); Gorey Rangers v. CK United (1.00, N. Boland).

O'Neills L.F.A. Junior Shield Sunday section first round: Boolavogue United v. Hanover Harps (11.00, G. Cleary); Our Lady Of Victory v. Rosbercon United B (Markievicz Park, 1.30); Kilmore United v. Newtown Rovers (1.00, M. Kelly); Coolgreany Celtic v. Skerries Town (1.00, J. Wafer); Laurences FC v. Forth Celtic (Albion Rovers, Monasterboice, 1.30); Kinsealy FC v. Camolin Celtic (Baskin Lane, 11.00); Crossabeg B v. Rosbercon United A (11.00, J. Fortune); St. Joseph's v. Forth Celtic B (11.00, D. Gaul); Gorey Celtic v. Caim United B (11.00, J. Doyle); St. Mochta's v. Bunclody AFC (Beech Park, Clonsilla, 2.30); Moyne Rangers v. Suncroft AFC (1.00, D. Ennis); Campile United v. Clara Town (4.00, Saturday, October 13, F. Sinnott).

Spinglo Premier Division (11.00): Shamrock Rovers v. Campile United (D. Donovan).

Spinglo Division 1 (11.00): Adamstown v. Shamrock Rovers (K. Dunne); Wexford Celtic v. Enniscorthy United (R. Murphy); Ajax Athletic v. Kilmore United (M. Comiskey).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: All Blacks v. Corach Ramblers (11.00, S. Kelly); Gorey Celtic v. Crossabeg (1.00, J. Doyle); Taghmon United v. St. Joseph's (11.00, S. Ryan); Stoney Rovers v. North End United (11.00, S. Dunphy).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Shelburne v. Cushinstown (11.00, E. Molloy); Fastnet Rovers v. Rosslare Strand (11.30, W. Murphy); Gorey Rangers v. Raheen FC (11.00, N. Boland); Wexford Bohs v. Enniscorthy Town (2.00, N. O'Connor); Rathnure v. New Ross Celtic (11.00, B. Murphy).

Division 3: Bree United v. Rosslare Rangers (11.00, M. Rellis); Fethard Rangers v. Camolin Celtic (11.00, F. Sinnott); Orrill United v. Caim United (11.00, G. O'Brien); Shamrock Rovers v. Blackwater (1.00, P. Nolan).

Division 3A: Adamstown v. Gorey Rangers (1.00, K. Dunne); All Blacks v. Ballymurn (1.00, S. Kelly); Ballindaggin v. Castledockrell (11.00, M. Kenny); Wexford Celtic v. Enniscorthy United (1.00, S. Vardy).

Diviision 4: Cloughbawn v. Stoney Rovers (11.00, J. Colfer); Courtown Hibs v. St. Leonards (1.00, S. Hadley); Curracloe United v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, M. Colfer); North End United v. Enniscorthy Town (1.00, R. Dwyer); Oylegate v. Park Hotspur (11.00, J. Diskin).

Division 4A: Enniscorthy United v. Ajax Athletic (11.00, B. Holohan); Fastnet Rovers v. Corach Ramblers (1.30, W. Murphy); Rosslare Port v. Cloughbawn (11.00, G. Jones); Shelburne v. Wexford Bohs (1.00, A. Tobin).

Division 5: Castledockrell v. Camolin Celtic (11.00, A. Foley); Ferns United v. Taghmon United (11.00, R. Buckley); New Ross Celtic v. Moyne Rangers (11.00, L. Doyle); Orrill United v. Raheen FC (1.00, G. O'Brien); Oylegate United v. Crossabeg (1.00, M. Redmond); Tombrack United v. Ballymurn (2.00, T. Kearney).

YOUTHS RESULTS

Premier Division: Cloughbawn 1, Forth Celtic 0; Shamrock Rovers 0, New Ross Celtic 7; Wexford Youths 5, Gorey Celtic 0.

Division 1: Bree United 3, Bridge Rovers 2; Kilmore United 1, Gorey Rangers 3; North End United 2, Bunclody 1.

Division 2: Adamstown 4, Caim United 2; Ferns United 7, Duncannon 2; Moyne Rangers 0, Crossabeg 1.

Division 3: Rosslare Strand 1, Forth Celtic 0; Shelburne 3, Rathnure 1; St. Leonards 2, Oylegate 1.

Division 4: Camolin Celtic 5, Coolgreany Celtic 4; St. Cormac's 3, Killenagh Wanderers 5; Wexford Celtic 2, Courtown Hibs 6.

YOUTHS FIXTURE

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13 F.A.I. Under-17 Cup first round (2.30): Hanover Harps v. Gorey Celtic.

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

Under-11 Division 1: Campile United 5, North End United 2; Moyne Rangers 3, Courtown Hibs 2; St. Leonards 2, Gorey Rangers 2.

Under-11 Division 1A: Forth Celtic 3, Bridge Rovers 1; Shelburne 4, New Ross Celtic 5; Wexford Celtic 6, Gorey Celtic 1.

Under-11 Division 2: Caim United 2, Bunclody 2; Camolin Celtic 2, Shamrock Rovers 2; Rosslare Rangers 7, St. Cormac's 2.

Under-11 Division 2A: Cloughbawn 1, Bree United 5; Fastnet Rovers 1, Fethard Rangers 7; New Ross Town 2, Corach Ramblers 8.

Under-11 Division 3: Adamstown 0, Kilmore United 5; Blackwater 0, Oylegate 0; Curracloe 2, Enniscorthy Town 2; Tombrack United 1, Gorey Rangers B 0.

Under-11 Division 3A: Ballymurn Celtic 7, New Ross Celtic B 1; Wexford Albion B 5, St. Joseph's B 1; Wexford Celtic B 1, Gorey Celtic B 8.

Under-13 S.F.A.I. Cup first round: North End United 4, Thomastown United (Kilkenny) 2.

Under-13 S.F.A.I. Cup second round: New Oak Boys (Carlow) 3, Gorey Rangers 0; Moyne Rangers 3, Ferrybank (Waterford) 6.

Under-13 Division 1: Crossabeg 3, Courtown Hibs 2; Taghmon United 3, Wexford Albion 1.

Under-13 Division 2: All Blacks 7, New Ross Celtic 1; Bunclody 4, St. Leonards 1; Oylegate 7, Gorey Celtic 2; Wexford Celtic 2, Gorey Rangers B 1.

Under-13 Division 3: Blackwater v. Enniscorthy Town (off); Bridge Rovers 3, St. Joseph's 1; New Ross Town 2, Wexford Albion B 7; Newpark United 5, Bree United 3.

S.F.A.I. Under-15 Cup first round: Bunclody 0, St. Patrick's Boys (Carlow) 7.

S.F.A.I. Under-15 Cup second round: St. Joseph's (Carlow) 1, Wexford Albion 4; Ferrybank (Waterford) 4, Moyne Rangers 1; Courtown Hibs 11, Parkville United (Carlow) 2.

Under-15 Division 1: New Ross Celtic 2, Gorey Rangers 6.

Under-15 Division 2: Kilmore United 0, Bree United 5; Rathnure 0, Oylegate 7; Tombrack United 1, All Blacks 3.

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13 Under-10 Group A (10.00): All Blacks v. North End; Wexford Albion v. Wexford Celtic; Rosslare Strand v. Kilmore United; Forth Celtic v. Curracloe United.

Under-10 Group B (10.00): New Ross Town v. Shelburne United; Corach Ramblers v. Stoney Rovers; St. Leonards v. New Ross Celtic; Duncannon v. Adamstown.

Under-10 Group C (10.00): Enniscorthy Town v. St. Cormac's; Rathnure United v. Bridge Rovers; Crossabeg v. Moyne Rangers; Glynn-Barntown v. Bree United.

Under-10 Group D (10.00): Gorey Rangers v. St. Joseph's; Caim United v. Newpark United; Courtown Hibs v. Gorey Celtic; Bunclody idle.

S.F.A.I. Danone Under-12 Cup second round: Courtown Hibs v. Burncourt Celtic, TDSL (11.30, J. O'Neill); Moyne Rangers v. Borris/St. Kevin's, Carlow (1.00, M. Franklin); Oylegate United v. Freshford Town, Kilkenny (1.00, D. Donovan); Gorey Ranegrs v. Evergreen, Kilkenny (1.00, P. Nolan).

Under-12 Division 1 (11.00): Wexford Albion v. Shamrock Rovers (G. O'Brien); North End v. Taghmon United (A. Foley).

Under-12 Division 1A: Campile United v. Kilmore United (1.00, R. Dwyer); Ferns United v. All Blacks (11.00, P. Nolan); Rosslare Rangers idle.

Under-12 Division 2: New Ross Celtic v. Forth Celtic (11.00, A. Tobin); Duncannon v. St. Joseph's (1.30, J. Colfer); Rathnure United v. Killenagh Wanderers (11.00, J. Kelly); Bunclody v. Gorey Celtic (1.00, J. Fortune).

Under-12 Division 2A: Caim United v. Wexford Albion 2nd (11.00, G. Cleary); Gorey Rangers 2nd v. New Ross Town (12.30, J. Wafer); Rosslare Strand v. Cloughbawn (11.00, G. Morris).

Under-12 Division 3: Curracloe United v. Enniscorthy Town (1.00, M. Kelly); Stoney Rovers v. St. Cormac's (11.00, R. Doyle); Corach Ramblers v. St. Leonards (11.00, J. Tobin); Camolin Celtic v. Enniscorthy United (11.00, S. Hadley).

S.F.A.I. Under-14 Cup second round (2.00): New Ross Celtic v. Clerihan, TDSL (M. Hogan); Wexford Albion v. Piltown, TDSL (N. O'Connor).

Under-14 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. Shelburne United (1.00, J. Wafer); Gorey Rangers v. Moyne Rangers (1.30, B. Whelan).

Under-14 Division 1A: Forth Celtic v. Ferns (1.00, M. Colfer); Taghmon v. St. Cormac's (11.00, D. Egan); Gorey Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers (1.00, G. O'Brien); Bunclody idle.

Under-14 Division 2: Caim United v. Campile United (1.00, B. Murphy); Oylegate v. St. Leonards (2.30, G. Jones); Shamrock Rovers v. Duncannon (11.00, M. Kenny); Killenagh Wanderers idle.

Under-14 Division 2A: Cloughbawn v. Curracloe United (11.00, Y. O'Neill); Bree United v. Rosslare Strand (2.00, M. Redmond); Wexford Celtic v. Fethard Rangers (2.00, D. O'Connor); Kilmore United idle.

Under-14 Division 3: Moyne Rangers 2nd v. Forth Celtic 2nd (1.30, B. Holohan); Camolin Celtic v. Glynn-Barntown (1.00, S. Vardy); Tombrack United v. Wexford Albion 2nd (11.00, T. Kearney); New Ross Town idle.

S.F.A.I. Under-16 Cup second round: North End United v. Thomastown United, Kilkenny (1.00, K. Dunne); Gorey Rangers v. Park Rangers, Waterford (2.00, B. Fenlon).

Under-16 Division 1: Cloughbawn v. Curracloe United (1.00, M. Rellis); New Ross Celtic v. Moyne Rangers (3.00, E. Molloy).

Under-16 Division 1A: Crossabeg v. Shelburne United (1.00, G. Morris); Gorey Celtic v. Bunclody (Wednesday, October 10, 7.00, J. Wafer); Rosslare Rangers v. Forth Celtic (1.00, M. Kelly).

Under-16 Division 2: Fethard Rangers v. St. Cormac's (2.00, J. Diskin); Ferns v. Wexford Albion (12.30, J. Doyle); Taghmon United v. Wexford Celtic (1.00, J. Colfer); Shamrock Rovers v. Courtown Hibs (11.00, J. Fortune).

Under-16 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers v. Glynn-Barntown (12.00, J. Kelly); Oylegate v. Duncannon (11.00, R. Buckley); Moyne Rangers 2nd v. Gorey Rangers 2nd (1.00, W. Murphy); Corach Ramblers idle.

Under-16 Division 3 (11.00): Killenagh Wanderers v. Camolin Celtic (N. Boland); Caim United v. Adamstown (G. Cleary); Rosslare Strand v. Newpark United (M. Colfer).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Premier Division: Cloughbawn 4 (Mary Tyrell 3, Daria Charzian), Benfica 4 (Becky Conroy 2, Lauren Cottrell, Stephanie Hallahan); Tramore FC 6 (Niamh Walsh 3, Vanessa Ogbonna, Rosie Flynn, Sabrina Winters), Adamstown 0; Ferns United 4 (Liz Evered 2, Hayley Nolan, Marian Doyle), Seaview United 0.

Division 1A: Shillelagh United 1 (Fiona Byrne), North End United 2 (Leanne O'Reilly, Jessica Beary); Kilmore United 2 (Niamh Moore, Katrina Parrock), Wexford Celtic 1 (Nellie Walsh); Killenagh Wanderers 2 (Julie McGarry, Tracy Byrne), Enniscorthy Town 5 (Lorraine Sludds 2, Nicola Davitt, April Breen, Bridget McDonald).

Division 1B: St. Joseph's 0, Forth Celtic 0; Fastnet Rovers 1 (Molly O'Driscoll), Bunclody AFC 0; Glen Celtic 3 (Sarah Meyler, Sarah Farrell, Siobhán Nolan), Corach Ramblers 1 (Ciara Roche); New Ross Town 8 (Kellie Keating 3, Lina Smitate 2, Anne Carroll 2, Jenny Delaney), Courtown Hibs 2.

Division 2A: Tombrack United 0, Taghmon United 6 (Aoife Morrissey 2, Ailish Sinnott 2, Gemma Doran, Becky Doyle); All Blacks 4 (Tina Colloton, Julie Coakley, Kim O'Connor, own goal), Moyne Rangers 0; Cloughbawn B 0, Rosslare Rangers 4 (Shannon O'Brien 3, Sarah Walsh).

Division 2B: Camolin Celtic 2 (Megan Murray 2), Castledockrell United 4 (Laura Creane, Cáit Doyle, Alma Morris, Kelly Ann Murphy); Bree United 8 (Lauren Sinnott 3, Nicola Rochford 2, Mary O'Gorman 2, Kate Murphy), Crossabeg 0; Campile United 1 (Melissa Doyle), Cushinstown AFC 1 (Pamela Cummins).

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14 Premier Division (11.00): Cloughbawn v. Coolgreany Celtic; Benfica v. Tramore; Adamstown v. Ferns United.

Division 1A (11.00): Curracloe United v. Shillelagh United; North End United v. Enniscorthy Town.

Division 1B (11.00): Bunclody AFC v. Glen Celtic; Forth Celtic v. New Ross Town.

Division 2A: Moyne Rangers v. Tombrack United (11.00); Taghmon United v. Cloughbawn B (3.00).

Division 2B: Camolin Celtic v. Crossabeg (2.00); Rosslare Strand v. Castledockrell United (11.00); Campile United v. Bree United (11.00).

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-12 Premier Division: Curracloe United 9 (Sarah Siggins 4, Sarah Whelan 3, Ailish Neville, Leah Scallan), Bunclody AFC 0.

Under-12 Division 1A: Campile United 5 (Eadaoin Kent 2, Kathryn Dempsey, Elena Kenny, Kate Foley), Moyne Rangers 3 (Anais Curran 3); Taghmon United 3 (Emma Clarke, Emma Kelly, Laura Butler), North End United 0.

Under-12 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers 6 (Nicole Pierce, Niamh Kehoe, Hayley Lacey, Jessica Scallan, Abbey Devereux, Aoibhe Manley), Killenagh Wanderers 0; Wexford Celtic 2 (Niamh Tormey, Ciara Bridges), Seaview United 3 (Libby Sutton 3); Shelburne 2 (Claire Murphy, Bríd Madigan), St. Leonards 9 (Fiona Ryan 6, Clodagh Foran 2, Amy Mahon).

Under-12 Division 2B: Rosslare Rangers 1, Corach Ramblers 10 (Jane Rossiter 4, Rebecca Holmes 3, Aisling Waters, Maxine Byrne, Shannon Anglim); New Ross Town 4 (Lauren Rossiter 2, Jenny Canning, Zoe Rossiter), St. Joseph's 2; Courtown Hibs 3 (Amy Robertson, Ella Maree, Lara Walsh), Forth Celtic 1 (Lauren McLoughlin).

Under-12 Division 3: Campile United B 4 (Jade Cleere 2, Heather Walsh, Emma Knight), Enniscorthy Town 1 (Alisha Nzenem); Camolin Celtic 4 (Megan Byrne 3, Aine Byrne), Adamstown 7.

Under-16 Premier Division: Seaview United 1 (Nóirín McMahon), Curracloe United 4 (Lauren Fitzgerald 2, Amy Banville, Siobhán Doolan); St. Leonards 2 (Michelle Ryan 2), Killenagh Wanderers 2 (Shannon Clancy, Coleen Fitzpatrick).

Under-16 Division 1: Bree United 1 (Kathlyn Furlong), Bunclody AFC 5 (Britney Conroy 4, Kate Sheehan); St. Joseph's 1, Rathnure United 2.

Under-16 Division 2: New Ross Town 4 (Sinéad Ryan 3, Janine Doyle), Bridge Rovers 3 (Becky Carter, Holly Johnson, Chloe Mythen); All Blacks 0, Camolin Celtic 2 (Nicola Curran 2).

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13 F.A.I. National Under-12 blitz at A.U.L., 11 a.m., Kilmore United representing Wexford.

Under-10 Premier Division: Curracloe United v. Ballindaggin; Moyne Rangers v. Campile United.

Under-10 Division 1: Bunclody AFC v. Courtown Hibs; Gorey Celtic v. Wexford Celtic.

Under-10 Division 2A: Shelburne v. St. Joseph's; Bridge Rovers v. St. Leonards; Taghmon United v. All Blacks.

Under-10 Division 2B: Corach Ramblers v. Tombrack United; Rosslare Rangers v. Adamstown; Cloughbawn v. Enniscorthy Town.

Under-14 Premier Division: Bree United v. Killenagh Wanderers; Curracloe United v. Cloughbawn.

Under-14 Division 1: St. Joseph's v. Ballindaggin; St. Leonards v. Seaview United; Moyne Rangers v. Bunclody AFC.

Under-14 Division 2A: Rosslare Rangers v. Campile United; Gorey Celtic v. Rathnure United; North End United v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-14 Division 2B: All Blacks v. Tombrack United; Enniscorthy Town v. New Ross Town; Wexford Celtic v. Fastnet Rovers.

Under-18 League: St. Leonards v. Seaview United; North End United v. Ferns United; Killenagh Wanderers v. Cloughbawn.

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News