independent

Saturday 30 August 2014

Rossiter and Sutherland impress in Junior open

Published 04/09/2012 | 20:37

  • Share

WEXFORD HARBOUR Boat & Tennis Club played host to the Junior tennis open recently. The event was a resounding success, boasting an entry of over 200 which was an increase on 2011.

  • Share
  • Go To

Outside of the 58 local entrants, the numbers included large groups from as close as Hilbrook to as far away as Blackrock, Carrickmines, Lansdowne and even Dundalk, with the award for the largest contingent going to Naas with a total of 17 entrants.

Such a highly-competitive entry field made for some truly epic tennis, matches that would make even Murray and Federer's final seem dull - and that was only the Under-10s.

This high-quality tennis wasn't reserved solely for the finals however, as some of the tournament's finest tennis was exhibited as early as the semis - the trademark sign of a healthy tournament.

A prime example was Naomhan Rossiter and Scott Smith's 7-5 third set victory over locals Shane Jenkins and Tom Hudson for a place in the final of the Under-18 boys' doubles.

The week witnessed some fine individual performances as well with a total of four players reaching the maximum three finals in their chosen events - Blackrock's Mary Kate O'Sullivan, Naas' Jodie McWilliams, Rosslare's Naomhan Rossiter and Wexford's own David Sutherland.

Other local finalists included Robert Foyle, Sarah McRedmond, Mark O'Donovan, Rory Ward, Caoimhe Cotter and Eithne Nolan, while the Under-14 boys saw an all-Wexford final, Daniel Maher coming out trumps over Conor Gormley in what was a truly impressive final from a field of no less than 50 participants.

The talent wasn't strictly confined to the courts however as the 'bingo' hot shots battled it out on Tuesday night, with 45 players frantically crossing off numbers as Wexford's Donal Fallon manned the microphone.

A special mention must also go to Eric Pinaqui's soup and sandwich 'business' and Rosaleen Doyle's tuck shop, both of which proved invaluable as the monsoon season arrived at 1 p.m. on the Thursday - the week's rations were sold out by 2.30 p.m.!

As well as more players, the tournament also saw an increase in the amount of rain jackets and umbrellas in use as the weather didn't prove overly sympathetic to our increased entry field. Outbursts on Wednesday and Thursday forced the players to start playing catch-up on the schedule; but nonetheless they fought through, negotiating wet courts, 8 a.m. starts and up to five matches a day (David Sutherland) in order to keep things on target for finals day on Saturday. Thanks must be given to all the parents and drivers for being so accommodating in helping achieve this.

The week's success can be largely accredited to the Junior committee of Aideen Buckley, Ann Marie Curtis, Rosaleen Doyle, Maria Gormley, Joanne Maher, Liz McRedmond, Cian O Lionáin and Eric Pinaqui, coach Ashley Wynne and Junior co-ordinator David Mahon, and of course a special thanks must go to the players themselves.

Thanks must also be given to all the staff and volunteers who helped out throughout the week, in particular to all the families and centres who kindly offered up their courts for the week - the Bowes, Jenkins, Mahers of Newbay, Mahers of Barntown, McRedmonds, Murphys, O'Reillys, Redmonds, O'Connors, Glynn and Piercestown.

A word of thanks must also go the tournament's sponsors - Hores Stores, Burger Mac, Thai Gold, Dunnes Stores, Sunnyside Medical Centre, Wexford Creamery, Ryan's Bakery and Joyce's Electric.

Following on from the success of the August Bank Holiday weekend Senior Open, this event marked the conclusion of a very eventful few weeks for tennis enthusiasts in Wexford Harbour Boat & Tennis Club.

RESULTS

Under-12 mixed doubles: 1, Robert Foyle, Sarah McRedmond; 2, Robert Kelly, Mary Kate O'Sullivan; 3/4, Jamie Baguley and Katie Baguley; Jack Dowling and Muireann Ryle.

Under-12 boys' singles: 1, Oisín Murtagh; 2, Shane Murray; 3/4, Calum Dowling and Gavin O'Donnell.

Under-12 boys' doubles: 1, Calum Dowling and Leo Dowling; 2, Mark O'Donovan and Rory Ward; 3/4, Liam Berry and Michael Curran; Jamie Baguley and Evan Murphy.

Under-12 girls' singles: 1, Sophie Murtagh; 2, Mary Kate O'Sullivan; 3/4, Emma Sheridan and Sarah-Jane Moroney.

Under-12 girls' doubles: 1, Aoife Fitzgerald and Muireann Ryle; 2, Anna Dignam and Mary Kate O'Sullivan; 3/4, Shona Cooney and Emma Sheridan; Sarah McRedmond and Lara O'Shea.

Under-14 boys' singles: 1, Daniel Maher; 2, Conor Gormley; 3/4, Max Dowling and Liam O Lionáin.

Under-14 boys' doubles: 1, Conor Gormley and Oisín Murtagh; 2, James Kelly and Bernard O'Sullivan; 3/4, Eoin Barron and Peter Smith; Gavin Dowling and Max Dowling.

Under-14 girls' singles: 1, Zoe O'Donnell; 2, Sophie Murtagh; 3/4, Aine O'Brien and Lauren Murray.

Under-14 girls' doubles: 1, Jane Hogg and Aine O'Brien; 2, Sarah McGee and Rachel Norton; 3/4, Emma Andersen and Catherine Murphy; Mary Kate Eviston and Kate Miller.

Under-15 mixed doubles: 1, John Carpenter and Sophie O'Reilly; 2, Gavin O'Donnell and Zoe O'Donnell; 3/4, Bernard O'Sullivan and Helen Hudson; Killian Andersen and Aimee Carpenter.

Under-16 boys' singles: 1, Declan Gardiner; 2, Naomhan Rossiter; 3/4, Max Dowling and Brendan Nulty.

Under-16 girls' singles: 1, Jodie McWilliams; 2, Anna McWilliams; 3/4, Hannah Dowling and Lauren Murray.

Under-18 mixed doubles: 1, David Sutherland and Jodie McWilliams; 2, Naomhan Rossiter and Elizabeth McGee; 3/4, David Redmond and Anna McWilliams; Scott Smith and Ailbhe Ryan.

Under-18 boys' singles: 1, Shane O'Donnell; 2, David Sutherland; 3/4, Shane Jenkins and Scott Smith.

Under-18 boys' doubles: 1, Shane O'Donnell and David Sutherland; 2, Naomhan Rossiter and Scott Smith; 3/4, David Gormley and Alex Maher; Tom Hudson and Shane Jenkins.

Under-18 girls' singles: 1, Elizabeth McGee; 2, Ailbhe Ryan; 3/4, Katie Atkinson and Ruth Sinnott.

Under-18 girls' doubles: 1, Anna McWilliams and Jodie McWilliams; 2, Caoimhe Cotter and Eithne Nolan; 3/4, Aimee Carpenter and Sophie O'Reilly; Katie Atkinson and Hannah Tallon.

Under-16/18 plate: 1, David Redmond; 2, Daniel O'Brien.

Under-12/14 plate: 1, Shane Doyle; 2, Mark O'Donovan and Gene Murtagh.

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News