independent

Tuesday 29 July 2014

Lillian and Jim lead the way in novice contests

Published 09/10/2012|09:45

  • Share

S.B.R. HOSTED the opening day of the County Wexford cross-country championships in Ferns on Sunday last.

  • Share
  • Go To

The action opened with a 6km open race, followed by the ladies' Novice (and girls' Under-18) and men's Novice (and boys' Under-18), while the Juvenile programme (full results are not yet available) closed proceedings.

Ladies' novice (4km): 1, Lillian Lawless (S.B.R.), 15.28; 2, Elaine Cardiff (Kilmore A.C.), 15.42; 3, Ciara O'Grady (Kilmore A.C.), 16.53; 4, Niamh Coman (D.M.P.), 17.00; 5, Tracy Redmond (Racing 795), 17.07; 6, Sabina Sweeney (Slaney Olympic), 17.09; 7, Claire Gibbons (S.B.R.), 17.13; 8, Marie Kirwan (S.B.R.), 17.23; 9, Elisa Leacy (S.B.R.), 17.28; 10, Helena Browne (Slaney Olympic), 17.58; 11, Jane Porter (Slaney Olympic), 17.58; 12, Shauna Deane (S.O.), 18.03; 13, Ann Bolger (S.B.R.), 18.05; 14, Cathy Maher (S.B.R.), 18.19; 15, Katherine Power (United Striders), 18.23; 16, Eilish Kehoe (S.B.R.), 18.47; 17, Breda Cash (S.O.), 20.21; 18, Liz Tobin (S.B.R.), 21.31; 19, Annette Guinan (S.B.R.), 21.53; 20, Anne Cleere (S.B.R.), 22.15; 21, Ellen Fitzgerald (S.B.R.), 22.27; 22, Siobhán Nolan (S.B.R.), 23.08; 23, Anita Leacy (S.B.R.), 23.09.

Teams: 1, Sliabh Buidhe Rovers, 16 points (1st, 7th, 8th); 2, Slaney Olympic, 27 points (6th, 10th, 11th); 3, S.B.R. 'B', 36 points (9th, 13th, 14th).

Men's novice (6km): 1, Jim O'Malley (S.B.R.), 23.00; 2, Fintan Redmond (Racing 795), 23.17; 3, Brian Keane (Slaney Olympic), 23.20; 4, Brian O'Shaughnessy (Racing 795), 23.26; 5, Bobby Redmond (Slaney Olympic), 23.33; 6, James Delaney (S.O.), 23.36; 7, Eoin Keane (S.O.), 24.07; 8, Brian Kearney (S.B.R.), 24.10; 9, Emmett Malone (United Striders), 24.16; 10, Nigel Allen (Menapians), 24.48; 11, Colm Stafford (U.S.), 24.58; 12, Mark Kearney (S.B.R.), 25.10; 13, Billy Reck (S.O.), 25.15; 14, Paul Browne (S.O.), 25.24; 15, John Roban (S.O.), 25.26; 16, Pat Kirwan (S.B.R.), 25.28; 17, Neil Hudson (S.O.), 25.50; 18, Frank Burke (Racing 795), 25.56; 19, Gavin Kelly (U.S.), 26.01; 20, Martin Mimnagh (Racing 795), 26.33; 21, Jim Sutton (S.O.), 28.03; 22, Seamus Jordan (S.O.), 28.45; 23, John O'Connor (S.O.), 29.26; 24, Dave Percival (Menapians), 31.22; 25, Martin Dunphy (United Striders), 32.50.

Teams: 1, Slaney Olympic, 21 points; 2, Sliabh Buidhe Rovers, 36 points; 3, Racing 795, 44 points; 4, S.O. 'B', 57 points; 5, United Striders, 64 points.

Girls Under-18 (4km): 1, Lauren Kinsella (Enniscorthy A.C.); 2, Patrice Gorman (Adamstown), 15.55; 3, Claire Stephenson (Adamstown), 19.01.

Boys Under-18 (6km): 1, Stephen Gorman (Adamstown), 24.03; 2, Cathal Byrne (S.B.R.), 25.37.

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News