independent

Wednesday 23 July 2014

Connors comes up trumps

Published 17/07/2012|14:02

  • Share
The Castlebridge handball team which won the All-Ireland 60 x 30 Féile title (from left): Finn Lyons, Tomás Hall, Michael Lawlor, Jason Dilworth and Adam Hanrahan.

THE FINALS of the Wexford Farmers' Co-op 60 x 30 handball championships are into their second week and another host of terrific finals were played over the past week, with first wins for players and shocks being the order of the day.

  • Share
  • Go To

Ned Connors won a very competitive Over-35 singles final for Coolgreany as he got the better of John Murphy from Castlebridge. Connors comfortably won the opening set 21-8, however the game was turned on its head in the second set as Murphy found the serve that delivered some important aces and he raced to a 21-5 win. The third set was a much closer affair than what had gone before and indeed it was Ned Connors who found that little bit extra for a 21-16 win and the title.

The Junior 'C' singles final was an all-bridgetown affair and it saw Michael Busher up against his clubmate, Robert Byrne. In a closely-fought final it was Busher who collected the gold medal with the stronger handball when it was needed as he took the honours 21-13, 21-19.

Fintan Furlong and Tommy Hardy were two very deserving winners in the Junior 'C' doubles final, as the men from St. Mary's were very popular and delighted winners over Tom Byrne and John Murphy from Kilmyshall, 21-15, 21-2.

Pechelli English completed a fine double of success over the past week by winning the Golden Masters 'A' singles and also the Masters 'A' doubles. In the singles final Pechelli from Davidstown got the better of his old friend and rival, Tony Breen from Templeudigan, in an epic final which saw the man in red and yellow triumph on a 19-21, 21-11, 21-19 scoreline, while in the final of the doubles he partnered up with Mick Armstrong and they showed fighting capabilities to see off a strong challenge from Phil Coleman and Shane Rossiter on a 2116, 21-8 scoreline.

The Golden Masters 'B' doubles title was collected by Ricky Barron and Mick Donovan from Barntown as they overcame Frank Maddock and Donal Doyle in a comfortable enough fashion, 21-11, 21-6, while the Golden Masters 'B' singles title went to John Bail from St. Martin's as he powered his way past his clubmate, Noel Sinnott, 21-6, 21-4.

The remaining county finals take place this coming week with the list of fixtures below.

Tuesday, July 17, at Templeudigan (8 p.m. and 8.45 p.m.): WBGS, Ciara Maddock (St. Martin's) v. Ciara Rossiter (St. Martin's); LOS, Amanda Kelly (Templeudigan) v. Anne Boland (Templeudigan).

Wednesday, June 18, at Ballymitty (7.15 p.m. and 8 p.m.): JDD, Jason Barnwell and Alan Diskin (Ballymitty) v. Gavin Goggins and Fintan Furlong (St. Mary's); GMBD, Myles Byrne and Aiden Sinnott (Ballymitty) v. John Bail and Noel Sinnott (St. Martin's).

Friday, July 20, at Ballymitty (7.15 p.m. and 8 p.m.): JS, Micheál Busher (Bridgetown) v. J.R. Finn (Ballymitty); MBS, Ricky Barron (Barntown) v. John Roche (Castlebridge); at Castlebridge (7.15 p.m. and 8 p.m.): MBGS, Gavin Goggins (St. Mary's) v. Jason Barnwell (Ballymitty); JDS, Fintan Furlong (St. Mary's) v. Jason Byrne (Ballymitty).

Monday, July 23, at St. Mary's (7.15 p.m. and 8 p.m.): ID, Darren O'toole and Jimmy O'rourke (Coolgreany) v. Malachy Whelan and John Roche (Castlebridge); MS, Pádraig Foley (Castlebridge) v. Galen Riordan (Ballyhogue).

Wednesday, July 25, at Kilmyshall (7.15 p.m. and 8 p.m.): IS, J.R. Finn (Ballymitty) v. Malachy Whelan (Castlebridge); JBD, Micheál Busher and Eamon Codd (Bridgetown) v. Jimmy O'rourke and Greg O'rourke (Coolgreany).

COUNTY JUVENILE FINALS

Wexford handball continues to push forward in leaps and bounds with under-age success and growing numbers of players participating in the game. Last week saw the culmination of six weeks of fantastic games in the big courts of county Wexford with the county Juvenile 60 x 30 finals taking place.

The beauty of the Juvenile championship is that is caters for players of all abilities with 'A', 'B' and 'C' grades in age groups from Under-10 to Under-17.

With the championships being run at such an early stage in the summer it has allowed the County Board the opportunity to see the best talent in the county and pick the strongest-possible Wexford team for the Leinster girls' and boys' Juvenile championships which are now under way.

Last week saw some epic finals and to highlight any of these over the rest would be unfair to all participants. One thing's for sure, the real winner is Wexford handball and with the World championships just around the corner many of these young players will be given the opportunity to represent their country on a world stage at G.A.A. level.

Under-10 boys' singles: Mark Doyle (St. Joseph's) beat Dylan Moore (St. Joseph's).

Under-11 boys' singles: Glen Murphy (St. Joseph's) beat Richard Browne (St. Joseph's).

Under-12 boys' singles: Todd Hynes (St. Mary's) beat Colm Parnell (Ballyhogue).

Under-13 boys' singles: Patrick Boland (Templeudigan) beat Anthony Butler (Ballyhogue).

Under-14 boys' singles: Tomás Hall (Castlebridge) beat Daniel Kavanagh (St. Joseph's).

Under-11 girls' singles: Cliodhna O'Connell (Coolgreany) beat Chloe Doyle (St. Martin's).

Under-12 girls' singles: Nicole Cullen (Coolgreany) beat Cora Doyle (St. Joseph's). Under-13 girls' singles: Holly Hynes (St. Mary's) beat Tara Doyle (St. Martin's). Under-14 girls' singles: Róisín Walsh (St. Joseph's) beat Rebecca Creane (St. Joseph's).

Under-15 girls' singles: Chloe Cash (St. Joseph's) beat Courtney Browne (Coolgreany).

Under-11 boys' doubles: Cian Kehoe and Glen Murphy (St. Joseph's) beat Richard Browne and Colm Kiely (St. Joseph's).

Under-12 boys' doubles: Ben Barnes and Todd Hynes (St. Mary's) beat Colm Parnell and Cian Wickham (Ballyhogue).

Under-14 boys' doubles: Tomás Hall and Michael Lawlor (Castlebridge) beat Daniel Kavanagh and Jamie O'Shea (St. Joseph's).

Under-16 boys' doubles: Bryan Kehoe and Barry Herbert (Castlebridge) beat Liam Shannon and Aaron Wright-Power (Bridgetown).

Under-11 girls' doubles: Chloe Doyle and Ciara O'Connor (St. Martin's) beat Amy Kearney and Anna Kearney (St. Joseph's).

Under-12 girls' doubles: Cora Doyle and Emma Sweeney (St. Joseph's) beat Andrea Carley and Caley Furlong (St. Mary's).

Under-13 girls' doubles: Emma Goff and Holly Hynes (St. Mary's) beat Emma Kiely and Emma Codd (St. Joseph's).

Under-10 boys' 'B' singles: Cian Carthy-McManus (St. Joseph's) beat Jack Donovan (Barntown).

Under-11 boys' 'B' singles: Jack Murphy (St. Joseph's) beat Seán Kelly (St. Mary's).

Under-12 boys' 'B' singles: Jake Clancy (St. Joseph's) beat Ciarán Connolly (Templeudigan).

Under-13 boys' 'B' singles: Finn Callan-Lyons (Castlebridge) beat Jordan Barnes (St. Mary's).

Under-11 girls 'B' singles: Emma Goff (St. Mary's) beat Emma Kiely (St. Joseph's).

LEINSTER FINALS

GALEN RIORDAN powered his way to a Leinster Minor singles title last weekend as he beat Martin Mullins from Carlow in a fantastic final. The first game proved to be the big one as both players showed terrific skill, but it was the man from Ballyhogue who delivered a 21-14 win.

The win broke the resolve of Mullins and in the second set it was a class showing from Riordan as he powered to a 21-9 victory.

J.R. Finn had a fantastic opening to his Junior 'B' singles Leinster final last week as he took the opening set 21-19 against Robert Cleary from Wicklow, but unfortunately it was all downhill from there for the Ballymitty man as he could only manage seven points over the remaining two sets, losing them 21-3, 21-4. He was left to think what might have been for another season.

Mylie Byrne never performed on the night of his Leinster Emerald Masters 'B' singles final and lost out convincingly enough to John Cleary from Louth on a 21-2, 21-4 scoreline.

Darren O'Toole and Malachy Whelan won an all-Wexford semi-final in the Junior doubles as they overcame Paul Lambert and David Kenny in a very exciting tussle on a 15-21, 21-17, 21-18 scoreline.

Ricky Barron crashed out of the Masters 'B' singles at the penultimate hurdle, losing out to Noel Holden from Kilkenny on a 21-15, 2113 scoreline.

The opening round of the Leinster Juvenile handball championships saw Wexford up against Wicklow in three contests over the past weekend, with a two wins and one loss reading from the report card.

The only defeat was an agonising one for Emma Kiely who gave her best in a great performance before being pipped at the winning post by Ciara Jordan from the Garden county on a 15-12, 11-15, 15-12 scoreline.

Todd Hynes and Daniel Kavanagh put in a sublime performance in the Under-12 doubles as they cruised over the finishing line, beating Curt Quaile and Seamus Mulhall 15-0, 15-6, and they look a very strong combination that could go all the way in Leinster.

Jack Roche was the other purple and gold winner in the opening round as he overcame William Quaile 21-18, 21-18.

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News