independent

Sunday 30 April 2017

Kilmuckridge plays host to superb drama

Some of the award winners on stage on the final night of the recent Kilmuckridge Drama Festival
Some of the award winners on stage on the final night of the recent Kilmuckridge Drama Festival

Fintan Lambe

The 59th Kilmuckridge Drama Festival drew to a close at the KMH recently after nine nights of captivating theatre.

Adjudicator Jim Wolstencroft took to the stage after the final play had ended to deliver to a packed and tension-filled hall, his verdict on this year's plays.

The overall awards were handed out as follows:

Best comedy, 'Last of the Red Hot Lovers', Schull Drama Group; Best comedy performance, Dolores Dermody, Grainne Barry, Eimear Barry-Tierney, Meghan Bartual-Smyth, Take 5 Drama Group.

Best lighting, Pip Walsh, Wexford Drama Group; Best moment of theatre, Wexford for raising of Portia Coughlan from the river; Most promising performance, Brian Sheridan, Bridge Drama Group; Best presentation, Prosperous Dramatic Society; Audience Cup, Kilrush Drama Group.

The open section award winners were as follows: Best play, 'The Play about the Baby', Prosperous; 2, 'Portia Coughlan', Wexford; 3, 'An Inspector Calls', Bridge Drama.

Best actor, Robert Massey, Prosperous; Best supporting actor, James Murphy, Prosperous; Best actress, Shonagh Lyons, Wexford; Best supporting actress, Jacqui Whelan, Wexford.

Best producer, Lurlene Duggan, Prosperous; Adjudicator's prize, Ronan Berry and Pat Jackman, for the Gabriel singing sound effect, Wexford; Best set, Mark Redmond, Wexford; Best costumes, Jacinta Kavanagh, Kilrush.

The confined section winners were as follows: Best play, 'Red Hot Lovers', Schull Drama Group; 2, 'The Trappe Family', Sillan Players; 3, 'Telephone Exchange', Take 5 Drama Group.

Best actor, Caleb Cairns, Schull Drama Group; Best actress, Faye Upton, Schull; Best supporting actor, David Clarke, Sillan Players; Best supporting actress, Terri Lieber and Joan Giller, Sillan Players.

Best set, Ciaran Farrelly, Sillan; Best costumes, Liz Flatmas, Schull; Best producer, Edmund Krugel, Schull.

Adjudicator's award, Paddy McGuire and Jack Allen of the Ballycogley Players for the training session.

Gorey Guardian

Promoted articles

News