independent

Wednesday 16 April 2014

Walsh and Doyle bring national honours home

DEAN WALSH of St. Ibar's/St. Joseph's became Irish Intermediate champion at 60 kg. in the National Stadium on Friday last when he beat Jason Conroy from Crumlin (Dublin) in the final 23-18.

Conroy, the favourite, was just found wanting as Walsh gave a great performance to claim the crown.

Lindsey Doyle of Gorey also became champion at 57 kg. (female), proving too strong for Elaine Harrison (Arklow) on a scoreline of 21-7.

Paul Browne of St. Aidan's won the Leinster Novice on Wednesday, while Derek Thorpe and Cliff Tobin from St. Aidan's both won by walkover. Well done to all Wexford boxers.

Wexford league results, Saturday, December 15: Boy 1 29 kg., M. Connor (St. Mary's) beat J.H. Sibley (Gorey), 2-1; Boy 1 33 kg., J.M. Hogan (St. Aidan's) beat P. Lavery (Tramore), 3-0; Boy 1 36 kg., O. Carthy (Sacre Coeur) beat T. Firman (St. Ibar's), 3-0; Boy 1 36 kg., B. Dodd (Clonard) beat L.O. Cuddihy (Tramore), 3-0; Boy 1 36 kg., L. Hurley (Tramore) beat K. Dobbs (Ballagh), 3-0; Girl 1 42 kg., L. Coffey (Sacre Coeur) beat E. Turner (Ryston), 3-0; Boy 1 46 kg., B. Dunne (Ballagh) beat J. Ryan (St. Michael's), 3-0; Boy 2 31 kg., J. O'Grady (St. Aidan's) beat R. Partment (Tramore), 2-1 (final); Boy 4 60 kg., R. Moran (S. Crystal) beat B. Grace (St. Michael's), 3-0; Junior 2 60 kg., R. Healy (S. Crystal) beat D. Hayden (Gorey), 2-1.

Wexford league results, Sunday, December 16: Boy 1 39 kg., R. Kirwan (Sacre Coeur) beat S. Crowley (Arklow), 3-0; Boy 2 44 kg., J. Roche (Ballagh) beat D. Shaughnessy (Arklow), 3-0; Boy 2 50 kg., L. Hore (Ballagh) beat A. Tuke (Arklow), 3-0; Boy 3 42 kg., D. Murphy (Sacre Coeur) beat E. Long (C.B.S.), 3-0; Boy 1 48 kg., K. McGrath (St. Mary's) beat T. Byrne (Tramore), 3-0; Boy 3 57 kg., E. O'Neill (Ballagh) beat R. Kelly (Our Lady Of Fatima), 2-1; Boy 4 60 kg., K. Bunici (Clonard) beat M. Kehoe (Sacre Coeur), 3-0; Girl 3 52 kg., K. Carton (Sacre Coeur) beat S. Tierney (Clonard), 3-0; Boy 3 42 kg., D. Tierney (Clonard) beat C. Corrigan (Ballagh), 3-0; Junior 2 57 kg., C. Walsh (Tramore) beat A. Dobbs (Ballagh), 3-0; Junior 2 66 kg., M. O'Reilly (Tramore) beat S. Byrne (St. Mary's), retired in round three; Under-18 70 kg., L. Donohoe (Ballagh) beat S. Perdy (St. Ibar's/St. Joseph's), referee stopped contest, round two.

The Wexford leagues are on this Friday at Sacre Coeur, Pearse Road, Enniscorthy at 7 p.m. and again on Saturday next at 12 noon. Please come along and enjoy what should be great sporting entertainment.

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News