independent

Thursday 28 August 2014

Soccer -- adult results

Published 26/02/2013 | 05:30

  • Share

SPRINGLO Wexford Cup third round: Wexford Bohs 1, Gorey Rangers 0 (AET).

  • Share
  • Go To

Curracloe United 5, St. Joseph's 1; Kilmore United B 1, Stoney Rovers 2; New Ross Celtic B 0, Kilmore United 6; Ferns United B 0, Shamrock Rovers 5; All Blacks 1, Enniscorthy Town 4; New Ross Celtic C 4, Tombrack United 2 (AET); North End United B 6, Bridge Rovers B 0; Courtown Hibs 8, St. Leonards 1; New Ross Celtic 3, Forth Celtic B 1; Moyne Rangers 1, Fethard Rangers 1 (Moyne won 4-3 on penalties); Ajax Athletic 2, Gorey Celtic 2 (Celtic won 5-4 on penalties); Forth Celtic 0, Rosslare Rangers 3.

Gwyn Jones Cup second round: Oylegate 1, Rosbercon 0; Rosslare Port 3, Ferns United C 0; St. Leonards B 0, North End United C 5; Rosbercon B 2, Raheen B 0; Ballagh 4, St. Joseph's B 3.

Billy Browne Cup second round: Crossabeg B 2, Shamrock Rovers C 1.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup second round: Ferns United 2, Bridge Rovers 2 (Bridge won 5-4 on penalties); Adamstown 1, Raheen FC 0; Corach Ramblers 2, Taghmon United 3; Crossabeg 2, Cloughbawn 4 (AET).

Spinglo Premier Division: Park Hotspur 5, New Ross Town 1; Campile United 0, North End United 1.

Spinglo Division 1: Shamrock Rovers 1, Wexford Celtic 1.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Killenagh Wanderers 4, Wexford Bohs 1; Gorey Rangers 3, Cushinstown 0.

Division 3: Rosslare Rangers 0, Caim United 5; Blackwater 0, Bree United 2; Moyne Rangers 4, Orrill United 0; Bunclody 2, Camolin Celtic 2.

Division 3A: Coolgreany Celtic 3, Wexford Celtic 0; Enniscorthy United 2, Gorey Celtic 0; All Blacks 0, Boolavogue United 3.

Division 4: Enniscorthy Town 3, Curracloe United 2; Courtown Hibs w.o., Stoney Rovers scr.

Division 4A: Fastnet Rovers 1, Forth Celtic 3; Caim United 1, Corach Ramblers 1; Enniscorthy United 2, Wexford Bohs 1; Shelburne 3, Ajax Athletic 1; St. Cormac's 3, Cloughbawn 4.

Division 5: Tombrack United 0, Oylegate 1; Moyne Rangers 4, Camolin Celtic 0.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Leinster Junior Cup (2.00): Ferns United v. Sheriff YC; New Ross Celtic v. Seaview Celtic.

Gwyn Jones Cup second round: Bridge Rovers B v. Corach Ramblers (11.00); New Ross Celtic C v. Courtown Hibs B (2.00).

Billy Browne Cup second round (2.00): Ballymurn v. Enniscorthy United B; Caim United v. Forth Celtic B.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup second round (2.00): Stoney Rovers v. St. Leonards; Rosslare Strand v. Kilmore United.

Spinglo Wexford Cup second round (2.30): North End United v.Campile United.

Spinglo Wexford Cup third round (2.30): Park Hotspur v. Castledockrell.

Spinglo Premier Division: Gorey Rangers v. Shamrock Rovers (2.30); Forth Celtic v. Moyne Rangers (11.30); New Ross Town v. Courtown Hibs (11.30).

Spinglo Division 1: Shamrock Rovers v. Enniscorthy Utd (11.30); Wexford Celtic v. Ajax Athletic (11.30); Adamstown v. Bunclody (11.30); Bridge Rovers v. Curracloe United (1.30).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2 (11.30): Duncannon v. Cloughbawn; Corach Ramblers v. St. Cormac's; All Blacks v. Tombrack United; Crossabeg v. St. Joseph's.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A (11.30): New Ross Celtic v. Raheen FC; Ferns United v. Enniscorthy Town; Killenagh Wanderers v. Shelburne; Wexford Bohs v. Cushinstown; Rathnure v. Fastnet Rovers.

Division 3 (11.30): Campile United v. Bree United; Orrill United v. Shamrock Rovers; Bunclody v. Fethard Rangers.

Division 3A: Coolgreaney Celtic v. All Blacks (2.00); Gorey Rangers v. Gorey Celtic (1.30); Boolavogue v. Crossabeg (2.00); Adamstown v. Wexford Celtic (1.30).

Division 4: Cloughbawn v. Oylegate (11.30); Park Hotspur v. Ballagh (1.30); Stoney Rovers v. Enniscorthy Town (12.00); North End United v. Rosbercon (2.30); Curracloe United v. St. Leonards (2.30).

Division 4A: Enniscorthy United v. St. Joseph's (11.30); Forth Celtic v. Shelburne (1.30); Ajax Athletic v. St. Cormac's (11.30); Cloughbawn v. Caim United (1.30); Kilmore United v. Fastnet Rovers (2.00); Rosslare Port v. Wexford Bohs (11.30).

Division 5: Castledockrell v. Raheen FC (2.00); Oylegate v. Moyne Rangers (11.30); Taghmon United v. Rosbercon (2.00); Ferns United v. Tombrack United (11.30); Crossabeg v. Camolin Celtic (2.30).

YOUTHS RESULTS

Wexford Cup second round: Oylegate 0, Kilmore United 3; Camolin Celtic 1, Forth Celtic 3; North End United 1, Bunclody AFC 2; Ferns United 3, Bree United 2; Campile United 3, Corach Ramblers 2; Shamrock Rovers 2, Moyne Rangers 3; Cloughbawn 1, Gorey Rangers 1 (Cloughbawn won 4-3 on penalties); Rosslare Rangers 5, Rathnure 1.

Premier Division: Wexford Youths 4, New Ross Celtic 2.

Division 2: Duncannon 5, Caim United 2; Crossabeg 1, Moyne Rangers 2; Adamstown 1, Wexford Celtic 1.

Division 3: St. Leonards 7, Forth Celtic 0; Rosslare Strand 4, Fethard Rangers 1.

Division 4: St. Joseph's 2, Gorey Celtic 2; Killenagh Wanderers 7, St. Cormac's 0; Courtown Hibs 1, Coolgreany Celtic 0.

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

Under-11 Cup second round: Caim United 1, Gorey Rangers B 1 (Caim won 2-1 on penalties).

Under-11 Division 1: Moyne Rangers 4, North End United 0; St. Leonards 2, Courtown Hibs 3; Wexford Albion 3, Gorey Rangers 5.

Under-11 Division 1A: Forth Celtic 1, New Ross Celtic 2; Shelburne United 2, Crossabeg 2; Wexford Celtic 1, Bridge Rovers 3.

Under-11 Division 2: Bunclody 4, Rosslare Rangers 5; Shamrock Rovers 1, St. Cormac's 5; St. Joseph's 5, Camolin Celtic 1.

Under-11 Division 2A: Cloughbawn 0, Corach Ramblers 6; New Ross Town 6, Fastnet Rovers 1; Taghmon United 2, Bree United 1.

Under-11 Division 3: Tombrack United 1, Curracloe United 2; Kilmore United 0, Enniscorthy Town 1; Adamstown 3, Blackwater 1.

Under-11 Division 3A: Gorey Celtic B v. Wexford Celtic B (off); New Ross Celtic B 0, Ballymurn Celtic 6; St. Joseph's B 0, Wexford Albion B 4.

S.F.A.I. Under-13 Cup sixth round: St. Francis (D.D.S.L.) 2, North End United 0.

Under-13 Cup second round: St. Joseph's 1, Blackwater 3.

Under-13 Division 1: Courtown Hibs 2, Wexford Albion 2; Crossabeg 2, Moyne Rangers 5; Taghmon United 2, Gorey Rangers 4.

Under-13 Division 2: All Blacks 2, Gorey Celtic 4; New Ross Celtic 9, Gorey Rangers B 1; Oylegate 0, St. Leonards 0; Wexford Celtic 0, Bunclody 3.

Under-13 Division 3: Bree United 0, Bridge Rovers 4; Wexford Albion B v. Newpark United (off).

Under-15 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. New Ross Celtic (off); Moyne Rangers 3, Bunclody 0; North End United 5, Wexford Albion 1.

S.F.A.I. Under-15 Cup sixth round: Malahide United (D.D.S.L.) 6, Gorey Rangers 0.

Under-15 Division 2: St. Cormac's 6, All Blacks 0; Bree United 2, Oylegate 1; Tombrack United 2, Rathnure 5.

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Under-10 Group A (10.00): Wexford Albion v. Rosslare Strand; All Blacks v. Curracloe United; North End United v. Kilmore United; Wexford Celtic v. Forth Celtic.

Under-10 Group B (10.00): Corach Ramblers v. St. Leonards; New Ross Town v. Adamstown; Shelburne United v. New Ross Celtic; Stoney Rovers v. Duncannon.

Under-10 Group C (10.00): Rathnure United v. Crossabeg; Enniscorthy Town v. Bree United; St. Cormac's v. Moyne Rangers; Bridge Rovers v. Glynn Barntown.

Under-10 Group D (10.00): Gorey Rangers v. Caim United; Bunclody v. Gorey Celtic; Moyne Rangers B v. Newpark United; St. Joseph's v. Courtown Hibs.

Under-12 Cup third round: Kilmore United v. Shelburne United (11.00, E. Molloy); Campile v. Wexford Albion (2.00, M. Rellis); Enniscorthy United v. Courtown Hibs (11.00, P. Nolan); North End United v. Gorey Rangers (11.00, A. Foley); St. Leonards v. Shamrock Rovers (11.00, A. Tobin); Moyne Rangers v. Forth Celtic (off); New Ross Celtic v. Taghmon (11.00, Y. O'Neill); Rosslare Rangers v. Caim United (11.00, M. Kelly).

Under-12 Division 1A (11.00): All Blacks v. Ferns United (D. Gaul).

Under-12 Division 2 (11.00): Forth Celtic v. Gorey Celtic (N. O'Connor); St. Joseph's v. Killenagh Wanderers (D. O'Connor); Duncannon v. Bunclody (F. Sinnott); Rathnure United idle.

Under-12 Division 2A: Gorey Rangers B v. Cloughbawn (11.00, S. Hadley); Wexford Albion B v. Rosslare Strand (2.00, B. Fenlon); New Ross Town idle.

Under-12 Division 3 (11.00): Stoney Rovers v. Curracloe United (M. Colfer); Corach Ramblers v. Enniscorthy Town (J. Tobin); St. Cormac's v. Camolin Celtic (S. Vardy).

Under-16 Cup third round (2.00): Wexford Albion v. Killenagh Wanderers (M. Comiskey).

Under-16 Division 1A (2.00): Gorey Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers (B. Whelan).

Under-16 Division 2 (2.00): Fethard Rangers v. Courtown Hibs (D. Egan); Wexford Celtic v. Ferns United (D. Donovan).

Under-16 Division 2A (2.00): Corach Ramblers v. Moyne Rangers B (J. Diskin).

Under-16 Division 3 (2.00): St. Leonards v. Camolin Celtic (L. Doyle).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

MMI.ie Wexford Cup quarter-finals: New Ross Town 0, Ferns United 8 (Liz Evered 5, Ali Evered, Georgina Moore, Caroline Murphy); Adamstown 5 (Chantelle Martin 2, Leanne Murphy, Edwina Whelan), All Blacks 1 (Deirdre Kenny); Tramore FC w.o., Coolgreany Celtic scr.

Premier Division: Cloughbawn 0, Seaview United 1 (Jane Banville).

Division 1A: Killenagh Wanderers 1 (Tracy Byrne), North End United 5 (Leanne O'Reilly 4, Fiona Bennett); Wexford Celtic 8 (Michelle Murphy 3, Nellie Walsh, Kim Walker, Lisa Marie Doyle, Shirley Roche, own goal), Shillelagh United 0.

Division 1B: Glen Celtic 2 (Barbara Sludds, Ann Reck), Forth Celtic 1 (Emer Doherty); Fastnet Rovers 0, Corach Ramblers 3; St. Joseph's 7 (Aine Roche 5, Becky Hayden, Pamela Walsh), Bunclody AFC 1 (Jenny Whelan).

Division 2A: Taghmon United 4 (Ailish Sinnott, Shannon McGrath, Aoife Morrissey, Gemma Doran), Tombrack United 0; Cloughbawn 3 (Tina Cullen, Leonie Kennedy, Tara Somers), Moyne Rangers 0.

Division 2B: Camolin Celtic 4 (Amanda Murphy 3, Megan Murray), Cushinstown AFC 0; Rosslare Strand 6 (Ania Blachon 2, Niamh White, Jenny Murphy, Emma Kehoe, Karen Koolhoff), Campile United 1.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Premier Division: Benfica v. Coolgreany Celtic; Adamstown v. Ferns United; Tramore FC v. Cloughbawn.

MMI.ie Wexford Cup quarter-final: Killenagh Wanderers v. Courtown Hibs.

Michelle Coleman Cup first round: Kilmore United v. Curracloe United; Shillelagh United v. North End United.

Boland Carpets Cup first round: Glen Celtic v. Bunclody AFC; Fastnet Rovers v. New Ross Town; St. Joseph's v. Forth Celtic.

Etchingham Cup first round: Taghmon United v. All Blacks; Rosslare Rangers v. Moyne Rangers.

Nolan Health and Fitness Cup first round: Castledockrell United v. Bree United; Cushinstown v. Crossabeg; Campile United v. Camolin Celtic.

Starting times will be posted on www.wexfordwomenssoccer.com on Wednesday evening.

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-10 Cup second round: New Ross Town 2 (Ellie Nugent 2), Bunclody AFC 3 (Laoise Kearney, Katie Bates, Leah Power) - AET.

Under-10 Premier Division: Ballindaggin 1 (Orlagh Kehoe), Kilmore United 1 (Amy Bates); Campile United 0, Moyne Rangers 0.

Under-10 Division 1: Courtown Hibs 0, Gorey Celtic 0.

Under-10 Division 2A: Shelburne 1 (Katie Murphy), All Blacks 2 (Sarah Cleary 2); Killenagh Wanderers 0, Taghmon United 4 (Cora Banville 3, Meghan Dee); St. Leonards 6 (Lauren Roche 2, Eabha Cullen, Clodagh Foran, Aislinn Gabbett, Aoife Cullen), Bridge Rovers 1 (Katie Carroll).

Under-10 Division 2B: Enniscorthy Town 7 (Amy Shannon 6, Cassie O'Rourke), Adamstown 6 (Maebh Wickham 5, Isobelle Morgan-Herbert); Cloughbawn 0, Tombrack United 1 (Mia Kelly); Corach Ramblers 0, Rosslare Rangers 2 (Bobbi Culleton 2).

Under-14 Cup second round: St. Joseph's 0, Gorey Celtic 5 (Amy Wilson 3, Eabha Cahill, Caragh Clarke).

Under-14 Premier Division: Cloughbawn 1 (Megan West), Curracloe United 8 (Dearbhla Doyle 4, Siobhán Doolan 3, own goal); Killenagh Wanderers 1 (Megan Cahill), Bree United 4 (Aideen Byrne 2, Caitlin Furlong, Louise Butler).

Under-14 Division 1: Ballindaggin 2 (Niamh McHugh, Aoife Devereux), Bunclody AFC 1 (Britney Conroy); Seaview United 0, St. Leonards 3 (Maureen Kehoe 2, Ciara O'Connor).

Under-14 Division 2A: Campile United 0, Rathnure United 2 (Mary Kate Doyle 2); North End United 7 (Stacey O'Farrell 2, Natasha Byrne 2, Rachel Dempsey, Hollie Sinnott, Chelsea Pitman).

Under-14 Division 2B: New Ross Town 7 (Gráinne Ryan 5, Jenny Canning, Amy Walsh), Tombrack United 1 (Shannon McGovern); Fastnet Rovers 2 (Anne-Marie Bennett, Alice Harpur), Wexford Celtic 0; Enniscorthy Town 0, All Blacks 6 (Emily Coakley 4, Lauren Power, Abbie Jones).

Under-18 League: Cloughbawn 3 (Mary Tyrrell 2, Kate Cullen), Killenagh Wanderers 4 (Sinéad Gaynor 2, Róisín O'Connor, Leanne Bolger); Ferns United 0, Seaview United 2 (Fiona Rowe, Leanne Foley); St. Leonards 2 (Ciara Ryan, Lauren Egan), North End United 1 (Danielle Kehoe).

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Under-12 Cup second round: Kilmore United v. Taghmon United; Campile United v. Shelburne; Curracloe United v. Enniscorthy Town; New Ross Town v. Seaview United; Campile United B v. Wexford Celtic; Gorey Celtic v. Fastnet Rovers; Tombrack United v. Ballindaggin.

Under-12 Division 2B: Forth Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers; Courtown Hibs v. Corach Ramblers.

Under-16 Premier Division: Forth Celtic v. Seaview United; Curracloe United v. Killenagh Wanderers.

Under-16 Division 1: Ballindaggin v. St. Joseph's; Bunclody AFC v. Rathnure United; Kilmore United v. Bree United.

Under-16 Division 2: Tombrack United v. New Ross Town; Camolin Celtic v. All Blacks.

Enniscorthy Guardian

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News