independent

Friday 1 August 2014

Adult results

Published 12/03/2013|05:30

  • Share

ADULT RESULTS

  • Share
  • Go To

Billy Browne Cup second round: Fethard Rangers 1, Castledockrell 2 (AET).

Billy Browne Cup quarter-finals: Coolgreany Celtic 6, Gorey Celtic B 0; Gorey Rangers C 3, Ballymurn Celtic 4.

Spinglo Division 1: Bunclody 1, Ajax Athletic 1; Rosslare Rangers 1, Curracloe United 3; Shamrock Rovers 2, Ferns United 1.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: Stoney Rovers 5, Crossabeg 2; St. Cormac's 1, St. Joseph's 6.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Gorey Rangers 1, Rosslare Strand 0.

Division 3: Bunclody 3, Moyne Rangers 8; Rosslare Rangers 0, Shamrock Rovers 4.

Division 3A: Boolavogue 8, All Blacks 0.

Division 4: Enniscorthy Town 1, Stoney Rovers 0; St. Leonards 3, Curracloe United 1.

Division 4A: Shelburne 1, Kilmore United 4.

Division 5: Camolin Celtic 2, Raheen FC 4.

ADULT FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

Oscar Traynor Trophy (2.00): Wexford Football League v. Tipperary (at New Ross).

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

Spinglo Wexford Cup third round (11.00): Campile United B v. North End United.

Spinglo Premier Division (2.00): Moyne Rangers v. Campile United.

Spinglo Division 1 (11.00): Bridge Rovers v. Enniscorthy United; Kilmore United v. Ferns United; Wexford Celtic v. Bunclody.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: Corach Ramblers v. All Blacks (2.00); North End United v. St. Cormac's (11.00); St. Joseph's v. Tombrack United (2.00); Crossabeg v. Stoney Rovers (2.00); Duncannon v. Taghmon United (11.00).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Raheen FC v. Fastnet Rovers (2.00); Rathnure v. Enniscorthy Town (11.00); Rosslare Strand v. Shelburne (11.00); Cushinstown v. Wexford Bohs (11.00); New Ross Celtic v. Ferns United (11.00).

Division 3: Orrill United v. Blackwater (11.00); Moyne Rangers v. Caim United (1.00); Bunclody v. Bree United (11.00); Forth Celtic v. Fethard Rangers (11.00); Rosslare Rangers v. Shamrock Rovers (11.00).

Division 3A (11.00): Castledockrell v. Ballymurn Celtic; Crossabeg v. Wexford Celtic; Gorey Rangers v. Enniscorthy United.

Division 4: Oylegate v. Rosbercon (11.00); Park Hotspur v. Stoney Rovers (2.00); Bridge Rovers v. Courtown Hibs (1.00).

Division 4A: Caim United v. Ajax Athletic (11.00); Shelburne v. Forth Celtic (11.00); Wexford Bohs v. St. Joseph's (11.00); Kilmore United v. Rosslare Port (1.00).

Division 5: Tombrack United v. Castledockrell (11.00); Taghmon United v. Oylegate (11.00); New Ross Celtic v. Crossabeg (1.00).

MONDAY, MARCH 18

Division 3A (1.00): Gorey Celtic v. Coolgreany Celtic.

YOUTHS RESULTS

F.A.I. Youth Inter-League quarter-final: Inishowen League 0, Wexford Football League 1 (AET).

Premier Division: Wexford Youths 1, Cloughbawn 0.

Division 1: Bridge Rovers 1, Bree United 2; Bunclody 6, Rosslare Rangers 0.

Division 2: Crossabeg 7, Duncannon 2; Caim United 1, Adamstown 6.

Division 3: Fethard Rangers 1, Corach Ramblers 3; Rathnure 1, Shelburne 2.

YOUTHS FIXTURES

MONDAY, MARCH 18

Wexford Youth Cup quarter-finals (3.00): Ferns United v. Kilmore United; Campile United v. Cloughbawn; Bunclody v. Forth Celtic; Moyne Rangers v. Rosslare Rangers.

Premier Division (11.00): Gorey Celtic v. Wexford Youths.

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

Under-11 Cup third round: Shelburen United 2, Caim United 3; Ballymurn Celtic 0, Forth Celtic 0 (Forth won 3-1 on penalties); Corach Ramblers 2, Campile United 1; St. Joseph's 1, Moyne Rangers 1 (St. Joseph's won 7-6 on penalties); Wexford Albion 6, New Ross Town 2; Enniscorthy Town 2, Taghmon United 0; Wexford Celtic 3, St. Cormac's 2; St. Leonards 0, Gorey Rangers 5.

Under-11 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. North End United (off).

Under-11 Division 1A: Bridge Rovers 6, Gorey Celtic 0.

Under-11 Division 2: Camolin Celtic 1, Bunclody 1; Rosslare Rangers 6, Shamrock Rovers 1.

Under-11 Division 2A: Fethard Rangers 7, Fastnet Rovers 2; Bree United v. Cloughbawn (off).

Under-11 Division 3: Tombrack United 5, Kilmore United 4; Gorey Rangers B v. Curracloe United (off).

Under-11 Division 3A: Glynn Barntown 1, St. Joseph's B 2; Gorey Celtic B 5, Wexford Celtic B 0; New Ross Celtic B 2, Wexford Albion B 1.

Under-13 Cup second round: North End United 7, Courtown Hibs 0.

Under-13 Division 1: Gorey Rangers 8, Crossabeg 3; Wexford Albion 2, Taghmon United 3.

Under-13 Division 2: Gorey Celtic 0, Bunclody 5; New Ross Celtic 3, All Blacks 0; St. Leonards 1, Wexford Celtic 0; Gorey Rangers B v. Oylegate (off).

Under-13 Division 3: Bridge Rovers 5, Newpark United 1; St. Joseph's 2, Blackwater 5; Wexford Albion B 3, Bree United 1.

Under-14 Cup: Curracloe United 3, Forth Celtic 6.

Under-15 Division 1: Bunclody 2, North End United 8; Moyne Rangers 4, New Ross Celtic 0; Wexford Albion 0, Gorey Rangers 7.

Under-15 Division 2: St. Cormac's 6, Bree United 0; Oylegate v. Rathnure (off).

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

Under-10 Group A (10.00): Curracloe United v. Kilmore United; Rosslare Strand v. Wexford Celtic; Wexford Albion v. North End United; All Blacks v. Forth Celtic.

Under-10 Group B (10.00): St. Leonards v. Stoney Rovers; Adamstown v. New Ross Celtic; Corach Ramblers v. Shelburne United; New Ross Town v. Duncannon.

Under-10 Group C (10.00): Crossabeg v. Bridge Rovers; Bree United v. Moyne Rangers; Enniscorthy Town v. Glynn Barntown; Rathnure United v. St. Cormac's.

Under-10 Group D (10.00): Caim United v. St. Joseph's; Gorey Celtic v. Newpark United; Gorey Rangers v. Killenagh Wanderers; Bunclody v. Courtown Hibs.

Under-12 Cup third round (11.00): Moyne Rangers v. Forth Celtic (M. Kenny).

Under-12 Division 1 (11.00): Gorey Rangers v. Shamrock Rovers (J. Wafer); North End United v. Shelburne United (M. Colfer).

Under-12 Division 1A (11.00): Courtown Hibs v. Kilmore United (B. Whelan); Rosslare Rangers v. All Blacks (M. Kelly); Campile United v. Ferns (A. Tobin).

Under-12 Division 2 (11.00): Gorey Celtic v. St. Joseph's (S. Hadley); Bunclody v. New Ross Celtic (J. Doyle); Duncannon v. Rathnure United (E. Molloy); Killenagh Wanderers idle.

Under-12 Division 2A (11.00): Wexford Albion B v. Caim United (G. Jones); Rosslare Strand v. New Ross Town (A. Foley).

Under-12 Division 3 (11.00): Enniscorthy Town v. Curracloe United (P. Nolan); St. Cormac's v. Stoney Rovers (T. Kearney); St. Leonards v. Corach Ramblers (F. Sinnott); Enniscorthy United v. Camolin Celtic (M. Franklin).

Under-14 Cup third round: Glynn Barntown v. New Ross Celtic (12.30, M. Colfer); Gorey Rangers v. Bunclody (12.30, J. Wafer); Ferns United v. Cloughbawn (11.00, K. Dunne); Shamrock Rovers v. Tombrack (12.30, S. Vardy); Shelburne United v. Campile United (11.00, J. Tobin); Bree United v. Wexford Celtic (12.30, M. Hogan); Wexford Albion v. Courtown Hibs (12.30, G. Morris).

Under-14 Division 1A: Rosslare Rangers v. St. Cormac's (12.45, M. Kelly); Taghmon United v. Gorey Celtic (12.30, M. Rellis).

Under-14 Division 2 (12.30): St. Leonards v. Oylegate (Y. O'Neill); Killenagh Wanderers v. Caim United (G. O'Brien).

Under-14 Division 3 (12.30): Forth Celtic B v. Moyne Rangers B (D. O'Connor); Wexford Albion B v. Tombrack United (D. Donovan).

Under-16 Cup third round: Forth Celtic v. Cloughbawn (2.00, B. Hennessy); Curracloe United v. North End United (2.00, B. Fenlon); St. Cormac's v. Duncannon (2.00, N. Boland); Taghmon United v. Shelburne United (2.00, L. Doyle); Oylegate v. Adamstown (2.00, M. Hogan); Shamrock Rovers v. Wexford Celtic (2.00, K. Dunne); New Ross Celtic v. Bunclody (11.00, J. Colfer).

Under-16 Division 1 (2.00): Gorey Rangers v. Moyne Rangers (S. Hadley).

Under-16 Division 1A (2.00): Crossabeg v. Gorey Celtic (D. Gaul).

Under-16 Division 2 (2.00): Fethard Rangers v. Ferns (D. Egan).

Under-16 Division 2A (2.00): Corach Ramblers v. Glynn Barntown (J. Diskin).

Under-16 Division 3 (2.00): Camolin Celtic v. Rosslare Strand (G. Cleary); Caim United v. Tombrack United (W. Murphy); Adamstown v. Newpark United (M. Rellis).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Premier Division: Coolgreany Celtic 2 (Karen O'Toole, Karen Tomkins), Adamstown 2 (Leanne Murphy, Edwina Whelan); Benfica 4 (Becky Conroy 3, Carol Breen), Cloughbawn 2 (Megan Whitty, Angie Westnott).

Division 1A: Killenagh Wanderers 3 (Orla Morris, Laura Stafford, Sinéad Gaynor), Shillelagh United 0.

Division 2B: Cushinstown AFC 10 (Amy Gaffney 4, Hazel Murphy 3, Elaine Bennett 2, Mag Kehoe), Crossabeg AFC 1 (Oilbhe Raftery).

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

Premier Division: Adamstown v. Seaview United; Coolgreany Celtic v. Ferns United.

Division 1A: Curracloe United v. Kilmore United.

Division 1B: St. Joseph's v. Fastnet Rovers; New Ross Town v. Forth Celtic; Glen Celtic v. Bunclody AFC.

Division 2A: Taghmon United v. Cloughbawn; Tombrack United v. All Blacks.

Division 2B: Bree United v. Castledockrell United; Camolin Celtic v. Campile United.

Boland Carpets Cup first round: Courtown Hibs v. Corach Ramblers.

Times will be posted on www.wexfordwomenssoccer.com by Wednesday.

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-10 Cup quarter-finals: Adamstown 2 (Isobelle Herbert 2), Campile United 4 (May Dempsey 2, Amy Ennis, Sarah Foley); St. Leonards 0, Courtown Hibs 1 (Amy Robertson); Kilmore United 1 (Kira Bates-Crosbie), Rosslare Rangers 2 (Bobbi Culleton, Zoe Butler); Curracloe United 2 (Nicole Harding-Kenny, Letisha Hanley), Bunclody AFC 0.

Under-10 Premier Division: Moyne Rangers 0, Ballindaggin 1 (Orlaigh Kehoe).

Under-10 Division 1: Wexford Celtic 1 (Ashling O'Sullivan), Gorey Celtic 2 (Laura Kinsella, Fiona Lynch).

Under-10 Division 2A: St. Joseph's 4 (Katie Carr 2, Cerys Hayes, Rita Redmond), All Blacks 0; Shelburne 3 (Katie Murphy 3), Killenagh Wanderers 0; Taghmon United 7 (Catherine Hayes 2, Megan Dee, Sadbh Dee, Chloe Doyle, Laura Banville, Hannah Kehoe), Bridge Rovers 0.

Under-10 Division 2B: Tombrack United 0, New Ross Town 0; Enniscorthy Town 4 (Amy Shannon 3, Cassie O'Rourke), Cloughbawn 1 (Chloe O'Neill).

Under-12 Division 2B: St. Joseph's 0, Corach Ramblers 11 (Jane Rossiter 6, Niamh Miller 3, Shannon Anglim, Aisling Waters).

Under-14 Cup quarter-finals: St. Leonards 0, Curracloe United 5 (Dearbhla Doyle 2, Elaine O'Sullivan-Connell, Jessie Harding, Sadbh McCarthy); Bunclody AFC 5 (Britney Conroy 4, Kate Sheehan), Fastnet Rovers 3 (Anne-Marie Bennett 2, Rachel Bennett).

Under-14 Division 1: Moyne Rangers 6 (Aideen Byrne 2, Anais Curran 2, Sinéad Morrissey, Gina Murphy), Seaview United 0.

Under-14 Division 2A: Rathnure United 0, Bridge Rovers 7 (Chloe Mythen 2, Deirdre Byrne 2, Hayley Lacey, Sinéad Ronan-John, Finola Monahan); Campile United 8 (Chloe Banville 4, Eva Boland 2, Kate Doyle, Tamsin Baker), Rosslare Rangers 0.

Under-14 Division 2B: Tombrack United 2 (Shannon McGovern 2), All Blacks 7 (Emily Coakley 4, Abbie Jones 3); Wexford Celtic w.o., Enniscorthy Town scr.

Under-18 League: Cloughbawn AFC 4 (Gina Foley 2, Kate Cullen, Mary Tyrell), St. Leonards 0.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

Under-12 Premier Division: Curracloe United v. Kilmore United; Bunclody AFC v. Ballindaggin.

Under-12 Division 1: Moyne Rangers v. Taghmon United; Campile United v. Gorey Celtic.

Under-12 Division 2A: Seaview United v. St. Leonards; Bridge Rovers v. Wexford Celtic.

Under-12 Division 2B: Corach Ramblers v. Forth Celtic; St. Joseph's v. Courtown Hibs; Rosslare Rangers v. New Ross Town.

Under-12 Division 3: Campile United B v. Tombrack United; Adamstown v. Cloughbawn.

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup quarter-finals: St. Leonards v. Camolin Celtic; Kilmore United v. Killenagh Wanderers; Curracloe United v. Bunclody AFC; All Blacks v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-16 Division 1: Rathnure United v. Ballindaggin; Bree United v. St. Joseph's.

Enniscorthy Guardian

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News