independent

Sunday 21 September 2014

Charlesland Golf Club

Published 12/07/2014 | 12:00

  • Share

MEN'S Singles: P Nugent (21) 42; P Love (12) 41; T Hegarty (19) 41.

  • Share
  • Go To

Ladies Singles: M Walsh (21) 35; A Benson (11) 34; M Dempsey (10) 33.

Mens Fourball: M Elliott/J Darcy (42) J McGann/J O'Connor (41) S McCann and F Kenny (41).

Ladies Fourball: M Brennan and A McDermot (37) B Cohen and A Lynch ( 36).

Ladies 18 hole s/ford: A Monaghan (29), 41 E Kelly (32) 41.

Ladies 13 hole s/ford: M Curry (29/21) 27 A M O'Sullivan (27/20) 27.

ARKLOW HARBOUR GOLF SOCIETY

The Nancy and Gerry Earls Cup was played for at the Bunker Golf Club on Sunday morning last in perfect weather conditions and a good turn out was the order of the day.

Michael Barnes was the man on form when he came home a very narrow winner by one point over his nearest rivals Robert Riley and Kevin Forde.

Results - In first place was Michael Barnes 36 points in second place Robert Riley 35 points 3rd place Kevin Forde on 35 points.

Front nine was Jason Farrell 14 points and the back nine went Dinny Hannighan on 20 points

WOODENBRIDGE GOLF CLUB

Saturday, July 6 - Kirby Cup - 1st: Mark Burke (7) - 42pts; 2nd: Karl Tracy (11) - 42pts; 3rd: Don Arnold (15) - 41pts; 4th: Hugh Roe (12) - 40pts.

Thursday, July 3 - S&M Delaney Prize, PGA Tankard Singles S/f - 1st: Christine Galbraith (21) 38 Pts; 2nd: Sandra Warde (16) 35 Pts.

Gross: Anne Mernagh (11) 23 Grs Pts; 3rd: Elaine Tracy (20) 35 Pts; Front 9: Maura Crummy (25) 21Pts; Back 9: Penny Rooney (27) 22 Pts.

ARKLOW GOLF CLUB

Tuesday, July 1 - 2014 18 Hole 2 Ball Rumble - 1st: Larry Devereux (11), Nicky Redmond (16) 59pts; 2nd: Ron Tucker (9), Seamus Murphy (13), 57pts Back 9 (28pts).

Saturday, July 5 - July Presidents Prize - 1st: Richard Nicholson (11) 38pts; 2nd: Justin Kavanagh (15) 36pts Back 9; 3rd: James Stafford (11) 36pts; Class 1: James Forde (7) 35pts; Class 2: Damien Bolger (11) 35pts; Class 3: Terry Robinson (21) 36pts Back 9; Front 9: Paud O'Keefe 25pts; Back 9: Damien Redmond 19pts Back 6; Past President: Eddie Gleeson (18) 33pts; Junior: Andrew Tancred 29pts.

BLAINROE GOLF CLUB

July Medal - Winner: John Noonan (15) 68; Second: David Geraghty (6) 69; Third: James Tarpey (18) 69; Gross: Rory Fahey (2) 75; Class I: Conor Jameson (5) 70; Class II: David Cantrell (16) 72; Class III: Brian Higgins (21) 72.

DJOUCE GOLF CLUB

Mens June Medal - 1st: James Campion (12) 71; 2nd: John Kavanagh (15) 73; 3rd: John Crabbe (19) 74; 4th: Ian Barnes (11) 75; 5th: Michael Bolger (13) 76; 6th: Jack Nathan (28) 77.

Ladies 18 hole Stableford - 1st: Margaret Bolger (17) 37; 2nd: Marion Molloy (28) 36.

9-Hole - 1st: Mary Preece (36)16; 2nd: Sally Kenny (32) 15; 3rd: Ann McGee (30) 15.

Ladies Captain Prize (Deirdre Carroll) on Tuesday, July 15.

BALTINGLASS GOLF CLUB

With just a couple of weeks to Captain's Prize scoring this weekend was very low. Paul Davis (7) birdied the last hole early Sunday morning for a level par round 71 gross, 64 nett, to win the Summer Medal.

He was closely followed in by Brian Foley who had a 65 nett and John Corrigan had a 66 nett while Mark Doogue shot a 72 gross to win the Gross Prize.

Results - 1st: Paul Davis (7) 64; 2nd: Brian Foley (10) 65; Gross: Mark Doogue (5) 72; 3rd: John Corrigan (15) 66.

Baltinglass Golf Club hosted its annual Open Week over the last nine days. The weather was very pleasant with just a couple of showers over the week.

All credit to Martin and Eamon, the course is in excellent shape. All week it was very evident the great community spirit in the club.

Well done to all the volunteers for making the week a success, especially our Captain, Sean O'Connor, and course manager, Michael Browne, and Mick Murphy for their assistance on the course and also to our very hard working President, Richard Lynch, who coordinated all the Open Week events in the club.

At the presentation of prizes for Open Week 2014 on Sunday evening last, Club Captain, Sean O'Connor, thanked all players, members and the many visitors who played over the week, congratulated all the winners, paid tribute to the generosity of the sponsors, and thanked them for their support.

In closing, he deemed the week a wonderful success and thanked the many people who contributed to the great week.

The winner of the raffle for the much sought after G20 Ping irons was Bernard Bowes

The following are the results for Open Week on Saturday, June 21 and Sunday, June 22.

Open 2 Person Team Event Sponsored by Dar Golf Construction - 1st: John Reynolds (18) and Kevin Holden (23) 50pts; 2nd: Jim Byrne (18) and Matt O'Brien (16) 49pts; 3rd: Niall Quinn (6) and Jim Whelan (19) 48pts.

Monday, June 23 - Open 3 Person Team Champagne Scramble - 1st: Patricia Foley (27), Michael O'Neill (12), and Liam Horgan (13) 96pts

2nd Orla O'hEocha (19), Karen McGowan (24), and Anne Thomas (27) 91pts; 3rd: Niall Quinn (6), David Whelan (6), Ray Danne (6) 91pts.

Tuesday, June 24 and Wednesday, June 25 - Open Singles Stable ford Sponsored by Liam Irwin - 1st: Michael J Farrell (25) 40pts; 2nd: Paddy FD Kavanagh (14) 40pts; 3rd: Michael J Kavangh (13) 39pts; H'cap 20-28: Gerry Barnes (21) 38pts; Visitors: Thomas Brennan (15) 37pts (Castlecomer); Ladies: Karen McGowan (21) 40pts.

Thursday, June 26 - Ladies Open Singles Stableford - 1st: Joanne Daly (14) 40pts; 2nd: Orla O'hEocha (17) 39pts; 3rd: Catherine Lord (19) 38pts

Thursday, June 26 and Friday, June 27 - Open 3 Person Shambles - 1st: Niall Doogue (7), Liam Murray (24), and Tom Hannafin (23) 103pts; 2nd: Brendan Doogue (10), Michael Browne (12), and Jim Murray (19) 98pts; 3rd: Brian Hunter (15), Niall Doogue (7), and Ricky Cashin (11) 96pts.

Saturday, June 28 and Sunday, June 29 - Open Singles Stableford - 1st: Colm Cooney (13) 43pts; 2nd: John Fleming (19) 41pts; 3rd: Niall Hayden (19) 40pts; Gross Bernard Bowes (7) 33pts; 4th: Brian Hunter (15) 39pts.

Ladies - 1st: Patricia Foley (27) 41pts.

Congratulations to all winners.

Ladies Section News - The recent Countess of Granard foursome competition winners were mother and daughter combination Claire and Emma Byrne with a combined handicap of 14 with 38pts.

Catherine Lord (19) won the recent singles with 36 pts closely followed in by Angela Howard (21) on 35pts.

New website - We are very grateful to Brian Hunter for developing our new website. There may be some teething problems to start off, but they will be ironed out over the next few days.

For future BRS bookings and a trip down memory lane log onto www.baltinglassgolf.com The old website address is not in use anymore.

If there are any queries on the new website Brian would be delighted to assisit, he can be contacted by email brian.hunter@itcarlow.ie

Team news - The Junior Foursomes team qualified to play in the Leinster semi-final on August 11 next. They were the leading qualifiers in Wexford GC in stroke play on Monday last and then beat Rosslare Tuesday morning and host club Wexford in the afternoon in the match play.

The team was William Byrne, Joseph Byrne, Gary Allen and Mark Doogue and is coached by PGA Pro Tom O'Neill. Well done lads.

The Duggan Cup team play their quarter-finals match against The Castle on Sunday, July 13 at 2pm. Well done to the Moore Cup team who had a great win on Sunday against the Heath GC.

Upcoming Events - Wednesday, July 9 Baltinglass Wednesday Draws for shotgun starts at 12 and 6.30pm.

Thursday, July 10 - Lady (Maria Walshe) Captains first round.

Friday, July 11 - 18h Singles S/ford.

Saturday, July 12 - (last card 12pm) 18h Singles S/ford.

Saturday, July 12 - from 12.30 Lady (Maria Walshe) Captains Final round.

Sunday, July 13 - 18h Singles S/ford.

Wednesday, July 16 - Baltinglass Wednesday Draws for shotgun starts at 12 and 6.30pm.

Saturday, July 19/Sunday, July 20 - Captains (Sean O'Connor) Prize qualifying round.

COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB

Open Singles Stableford - July 2 - 1st: Martin Egan (12) 41 pts; 2nd: Eamon Moules (17) 41 pts; Gross: Derek Robinson (7) 30 pts; 4th: Harry Rynhart (16) 40 pts. CSS: 72.

Ladies June Medal Stroke - Saturday, June 28, Sunday, June 29, and Wednesday, July 2 - 1st: Joan Fitzgerald (16) 71; 2nd: Anne Ryan (10) 75; Gross: Patricia Magee (7) 83; 4th: Joan Moynihan (36) 79.

Ladies 18 Holes Stableford - Saturday, June 21, Sunday, June 22, and Wednesday, June 25 - 1st: Evelyn Camier (28) 42 pts; 2nd: Joan Dunbar (27) 38 pts.

Singles V Par - July 6 - 1st: Joe Kenny (13) 7 up; 2nd: Robert Ryan (12) 4 up; Gross: Martin O'Neill (3) 1 up; 4th: Edward Kennedy (6) 4up; Hole in One: Joe Lennon (fifth hole). CSS: 70.

Singles Stableford - July 5 - 1st: Garry Murphy (19) 45 pts; 2nd: Christy Earle (19) 44 pts; Gross: PJ Mulhall (7) 32 pts; 4th: Kevin Stapleton Jnr (15) 43 pts. CSS: 71

GREYSTONES GOLF CLUB

Ladies Section - Sunday, June 29 - Lady Captain (Margaret McGirr) Prize GOY 5 - Day 1 - 119 played. CSS: 73.

Winner: Liz-Anne Woollam (32) 39 points; Runner Up: Mary McNulty (35) 37 points; Gross: Mary Hutch (11) 23 points; Front Nine: Betty Barker (21) 20 points; Back Nine: Karen Purcell (19) 20 points.

Thursday, July 3 - Lady Captain (Margaret McGirr) Prize GOY 6 - Day 2 - 123 played. CSS: 72.

Winner: Gemma Brazil (29) 38 points; Runner Up: Geraldine Hickey (34) 37 points; Gross: Iris Haughton (11) 25 points.

Front Nine: Sheila Harvey (35) 23 points; Back Nine: Monica Smith (25) 21 points.

Lady Captain (Margaret McGirr) Prize - Overall Results - Sunday , June 29 and Thursday, July 3 - Winner: Amanda Lawless (28) 75 points; Runner-up: Yvonne Clancy (26) 72 points; Gross: Mary Lockhart (6) 50 points; Third: Pauline Barry (28) 69 points; Fourth: Margaret Elliott (22) 68 points.

Class 1 Winner: Helga Hayden-Smyth (17) 66 points; Class 2 Winner: Mary Clynch (25) 66 points; Class 3 Winner: Di Curtis (30) 66 points; Class 4 Winner: Olive Herriott (36) 67 points.

5 Day Winner: Margaret Davis (20) 32 points (after countback); 5 Day Runner-up: Jane Kirwan (28) 32 points (after countback); 9 Hole Winner: Rosemary Lee (31) 15 points; Past Captains: Nuala Mahon (22) 64 points; Committee Prize: Beth Holmes (32) 64 points; Senior Putting: Mabel Fry; Putting: Tess McNamara 34 putts; Longest Drive: Sarah Tijs; Nearest the Pin: Mary Lockhart.

Tuesday, July 1 - Lady Captain's Prize to Junior Girls 18 holes - 23 played. CSS: Reductions Only.

Winner: Aoife McDonnell 36 pts; Runner Up: Katie O'Reilly (34) 35 pts (on back 9 from); Third Prize: Laoise Horgan (32) 35 pts; Fourth Prize: Vanessa Looby 34 pts.

WICKLOW GOLF CLUB

Sunday, July 6 - Ladies Open Singles Stableford - 1st: Anna O'Reilly (21) 35 pts.

Wednesday, July 2 - Ladies Open Singles Stableford sponsored by Leonard and Mulvey (Butlers Pharmacy) - 1st: Breda Carroll (25) 40 pts; 2nd: Katie Roche (23) 38 pts; Gross: Jackie Kavanagh (7) 28 gross pts; 3rd: Anna O'Reilly (22) 37 pts; 4th: Rosemary Kavanagh (9) 36 pts; 5th: Phyl Long (22) 37 pts; 6th: Siobhan McEntaggart (13) 35 pts; Visitor: Teresa Murphy (21) Charlesland - 33 pts; 1st 9: Josephine Roche (36) 20 pts; 2nd 9: Nora Dunne (24) 20 pts.

Tuesday, July 1 - Ladies Senior Open - 1st: Rose Kelleher Cox (31) 36 pts.

Monday, June 30 - Open Parent and Child Scotch Foursomes - 1st: Stephen Dowling (12) and Rory Dowling (20), Wicklow - 46 pts. Winning on the Back 9

Tuesday, July 1 - Men's 18 Hole Open Seniors Singles sponsored by the 45 Club - 1st: Christy Shortt (Druids Heath) (13) 44 pts; 2nd: Ivan Messitt (15) 42 pts; Class 1: Willie Byrne (9) 37 pts; Class 2: Shay Ryan (16) 41 pts; Class 3: Colm Andrews (23) 42 pts.

Thursday, July 3 - Men's 18 Hole Fourball sponsored by S.V. Delahunt & Co. - 1st: Derek McKeon (4) and Thomas McKeon (10) 9 up; 2nd: Willie Forster (14) and Garry Doyle (18) 8 up; 3rd: Tom Murphy (14) and Tom Vickers (16) 8 up.

Friday 4 and Saturday 5 July - 18 Hole Team Event sponsored by Lonergan Corporate Gifts - 1st: Gerry Doyle (9), Tom Murphy (13), Harry Rice (19), Tom Byrne (19) 91 pts; 2nd: Tony Michaels (8), Val Devitt (17), Glenn Malone (20), Ian O'Donoghue (24) 87 pts; 3rd: Michael Doyle (12), Patrick Doyle (16), Teresa Murphy (Charlesland) (21), Ann Hosey (Arklow)(9) 86 pts.

Sunday, July 6 - Men's 18 Hole Singles sponsored by KN Networks - 1st: Donnacha O'Reilly (18) 44 pts; 2nd: Brendan Hickey (12) 44 pts; 3rd: Tony McKeever (12) 42 pts; Gross: Fergal Marah 34 pts; 4th: Anthony Doyle (12) 41 pts; 5th: Ian Mooney (11) 40 pts.

Congratulations to the Ladies Intermediate team who advance to the semi-final after a nail biting 3-2 victory over Rosslare in Mount Wolseley.

CORNER HOUSE GOLF SOCIETY

The Corner House Golf Society travelled to Carriggleade Golf Club on Saturday last for their seventh outing of the year.

The winners were as follows, overall winner on the day was Phillip Doyle with 28 points, winner of class 1 was Martin Riley with 25 points who won on the back nine from Sean Carey, winner of class 2 was Nell O'Reilly with 26 points and nearest to the pin was Eddie Byrne.

The society would like to thank Helen Wolohan, Kavanagh's news agents and Alan Rice for their sponsorship on the day.

MACREDDIN GOLF CLUB

Captain's Prize (Strokes): G. Phelan (6) 67; M. Newsome (10) 72; Best Gross: K. O'Connor (10) 83.

Open Singles Competition every Thursday.

Book at www.macreddingolfclub.com or call (0402)36999 to play this magnificent, Paul McGinley designed golf course.

Bray People

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News