independent

Sunday 21 September 2014

Much local talent on view at Scór finals in Éire Óg

Published 12/12/2013 | 05:26

  • Share

TEENAGE talent pursue outright honours in the hotly competitive Cork County Scór na nÓg Finals on a staging in the Éire Óg GAA Pavillion, Ovens on Sunday in a full and comprehensive programme commencing at 4pm.

  • Share
  • Go To

Offering a feast of cultural entertainment to the GAA promoted event, participating teams from across the county have utilised recent weeks to sharpen up their talents in music, song and dance in preparation for a bumper programme.

And from keenly contested divisional finals across the county, quality fare is promised in the diverse programme from competitors under 17 years of age.

The qualifiers are:

Figure Dancing: Clann na nGael (Sarah McCarthy, Davina Connolly, Roisin O'Driscoll, Clare Barrett, Niamh McCarthy, Lorraine O'Brien, Aoife O'Driscoll, Leah Roberts); Carrigaline (Lauren Murphy, Lauren Flynn, Grace O'Donnell, Amy Harrington, Eimear Murphy, Aoife Slyne, Emily Gannon, Rebecca Kidney); Boherbue (Beatrice Casey, Ruth Cremin, Cliodhna Ducey, Katie O'Sullivan, Ide Marie Herlihy, Lena Sheehan, Lisa O'Keeffe, Claire Aherne); Watergrasshill (Jo Anne Cotter, Susan Cotter, Hannah Dalton, Jessie Dalton, Elizze Coakley, Shona Callinan); Kilmurry (Meadhbh Carroll, Eva Linehan, Katie Clifford, Shauna Buckley, Suzanne Barry, Leah Flynn, Caitriona Grainger, Aoife Kearney).

Solo Singing: Rachel Hodnett - Carbery Rangers, Niamh O'Gorman-Killavullen, Clodagh O'Donovan-Courcey Rovers, Leah Murphy-Dromtariffe, Christine Moran-Aghada, Paul Sheehan-Grenagh

Instrumental Music: Tadgh MacCarthaigh (Maeve Kingston, Mairéad Crowley, Caitriona Keohane, Helena Collins, Aoife Kingston); Clyda Rovers (Cormac O'Hanlon, Saoirse O'Hanlon, Donncha O'Hanlon, Garreth O'Hanlon, Conor Daly); Courcey Rovers (Eileen Nyhan, Noel Nyhan, Sean Twomey, D J Twomey, Triona Nyhan); Dromtariffe(Elaine Healy, Daniel O'Callaghan, Katie O'Keeffe, Marie O'Neill, Aoife Buckley); Youghal (Tara O'Kelly, Deirdre O'Kelly, Galvin Leahy, Daniel Ryan, Conor Kennedy); Ballinora (Judy Murphy, Emma Kennelly, Gemma Dineen, Aoibheann McCarthy)

Recitation: Béidhin Twomey-Ross Ladies Football; Maura Fitzgibbon-Milford, Aoife O'Connor –Lismire, Laura Whelan-Lisgoold Ladies Football, Paul Barry Murphy – Grenagh

Ballad Group: Carbery Rangers (Orlagh O'Gorman, Rachael Hodnett, Kate Creedon, Aoife McSweeney); Courcey Rovers (Ellen Nyhan, Noel Nyhan, Clodagh O'Donovan, Siobhan O'Donovan, Jack O'Donovan); Boherbue (Kate O'Gorman, Marie O'Gorman, Megan Kiely, Marguerite Hickey, Grace Leader); Ballyphehane (Olivia Ní Dhuinín, Eadaoin Jauch, Leigh Ní hAonasa, Roisín Ní hIcí, Róisín Ní Mhathúna Ní Mhaidín); Aghinagh (Ellen Lucey, Kiara Leahy, Sarah Twomey, Abigail Wats, Sheila Twomey)

Leiriu: Carbery Rangers(Mary Hurley, Seán Hurley. Rachel Hodnett, Maebh O'Sullivan, Patrick Hurley, Cian O'Mahony, Brian O'Sullivan, Daniel McSweeney).

Set Dancing: Boherbue (Beatrice Casey, Marguerite Hickey, Cliodhna Ducey, Siobhain Fitzgerald, Bryan Herlihy, Christopher O'Flynn, Michael Daly, Colin O'Keeffe). Kilmurry (Meadhbh Carroll, Eva Linehan, Katie Clifford, Shauna Buckley, Suzanne Barry, Leah Flynn, Caitriona Grainger, Aoife Kearney); Dohenys(Sarah Murray, Shauna Coughlan, Loretta Murray, Libby Blewitt, Rebecca Broderick, Kerri Healy. Marlene Murray., Mary O'Driscoll)

Corkman

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News