Cork Under 21 star Sean Kiely wins first Muskerry award

Published 01/05/2014 | 05:26

THIS year in Muskerry has seen the introduction of the sports star of the month award and the presentation to the first recipient took place last week at a very enjoyable function at The Auld Triangle, Macroom.

The selection of a sports star from within the Muskerry division is on a monthly basis, but the recent winner was judged on activity during the months of January to March so that due recognition would be afforded to early season activity and the player who has the honour of being the first winner of The Auld Triangle Muskerry sports star of the month award is Sean Kiely of Ballincollig.

Sean was very involved in early season playing action as he played a significant role in the great win by UCC in the Sigerson Cup and following on same he was a prominent figure on the Cork under 21 Munster Football Championship winning team. Sean also played a huge role in Ballincollig's under 21 footballers' retention of their Muskerry title so he is a worthy winner.

John Feeney, Dripsey, an energetic member of the Muskerry board CCC who is chairman of the awards judging committee was MC at the function and he made the presentation to the winner.

Sean Kiely was accompanied at the function by all the members of his family and others who attended were the officers of the Muskerry board, Michael Quealy, manager of the Ballincollig under 21 football team, Sean Hayes, manager of the Cork under 21 football team and the UCC club were represented by John Grainger. The Cork county board were represented by their popular PRO Tracey Kennedy.

The coming weekend will see the commencement of Muskerry's most competitive competition with first rounds of the Ross Oil Junior Football Championship down for decision and we expect to see entertaining fare with the big ball that will keep patrons happy.

On Saturday evening at Coachford two teams that have performed well in recent outings Aghinagh and Donoughmore, will face each other and the players on display will pull out all the stops in their quest for an early season football boost.

Aghinagh will expect a big game from recent Muskerry star Declan Ambrose and others in their lineout who should figure prominently are Donal Corkery, Michael O'Brien, Sean Kelleher, Dave Barry and William Coakley.

Donoughmore secured a resounding victory over Blarney in their recent league outing as they are appearing to be arriving at a good combination and players like Daniel Forde, James Honohan and Mark Foley will be to the forefront of their quest for victory. On league form Aghinagh are slightly fancied to come out on top.

The second Saturday evening game is down for decision at Ovens where Canovee who following their relegation from Intermediate action have been installed as favourites for a Junior title will be in action against Blarney.

Canovee got a boost last weekend when they captured the Muskerry Cup while Blarney have performed poorly in their league outings to date so a victory for Canovee appears likely with players like Aidan Moynihan, Darragh Ring, Sean O'Connor and James Moynihan likely to figure prominently.

The reigning champions Kilmichael will be in action at Carrigadrohid on Sunday afternoon and their first outing in the defence of their title could be competitive as they will have Dripsey as opponents.

The latter have qualified for three divisional titles since their historic junior (B) county championship victory in 2005 so they must be respected. For some of Dipsey's leading stalwarts it could be intimidating for them to embark on another effort at capturing a junior football crown but John Carey, Pat O'Riordan, Diarmuid O'Riordan, Gary Murphy and David Buckley will hope to produce new levels of energy on Sunday and they could be assisted by young players like Shane Burke and Michael O'Riordan.

Kilmichael will enter the fray as favourites however and leading members John O'Riordan, Simon Foley, Conor Cotter, James O'Leary and Daniel Twomey are likely to figure prominently in their efforts at gaining a first round championship victory.

Fixtures

Friday May 2

Junior Football League Division (3)

Eire Og v Inniscarra 7:30

Junior Football League Division (4)

Ballincollig v Naomh Aban 7:15

Saturday May 3

Ross Oil Junior Football Championship

Aghinagh v Donoughmore, Coachford 7:30

Blarney v Canovee, Oven 7:30

Sunday May 4

Ross Oil Junior Football Championship

Kilmichael v Dripsey, Carrigadrohid 3:30

Monday May 5

Junior B Hurling League

Ballincollig v Aghabullogue 7:30

Wednesday May 7

Junior Football League Division (2)

Aghinagh v Beal Athan Ghaorthaidh 7:30

Corkman

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

GrabOne Deals

News