independent

Thursday 17 April 2014

Soccer schedule

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22 -- Division 3: Carnew United v Carnew Celtic 6.30 (D. Jameson)

 Ballywaltrim FC v MK Dons 6.30 (C. Long); Arklow United B v Fassaroe YC 6.30 (C. Doyle); Saints FC B v Avonmore FC B 6.30 (O. White).

U-18 DIVISION 1 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Granada FC B v Ardmore Rovers B 7.00.

U-17 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Park Celtic v Enniskerry 7.00; Rathgar FC A v Beechwood FC A 7.00; Cabinteely Boys v Kingswood FC 7.00; Ashford Rovers v Glenview FC 7.00 (M. Quinn); Greystones United v Arklow Town 7.00 (D. Earls).

FRIDAY, MAY 24

ANDY McEVOY PREMIER DIVISION: Rathnew AFC A v Arklow Town 7.45 (M. Kennedy).

U-18 CUP: St. James' Athletic v Granada A 7.45.

SATURDAY, MAY 25

DIVISION 1 CUP FINAL: Wolfe Tone Celtic v Celtic Stars 4.00 (G. Boland/F. Croasdell/D. Earls/M. Quinn) (Celtic Park, Arklow).

SUNDAY, MAY 26

WICKLOW CUP FINAL: Wicklow Town v Newtown United A 3.00 (M. Kennedy/G. Boland/D. Lachausse/D. Jameson) (Carlisle Grounds, Bray).

U-18 DIVISION 1 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Beechwood FC v Carriglea Boys 10.15; Shankill FC v Dalkey United 1.15; Granada B v Ardmore Rovers B 1.00.

U-17 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Shankill FC v Cabinteely Boys 11.30; Beechwood FC A v Rathgar FC B 12.00; Blessington v Arklow Town 1.00; Glenview FC v Wicklow Town 2.00 (C. Long); Templeogue United v Kingswood 11.30; Dalkey United v Park Celtic 11.30.

ADULT RESULTS

JIM McLAUGHLIN PREMIER TROPHY FINAL: Newtown United A 2, Arklow Town A 2 (AET) (Arklow Town won 1-4 on penalties).

ANDY McEVOY PREMIER DIVISION: Arklow United A 3, Rathnew AFC A 7).

PAT O'TOOLE DIVISION 1: Wolfe Tone Celtic 2, Wicklow Town 1.

DIVISION 2: Newtown United B w/o, Aughrim Rangers scr; Saints FC A w/o, Redbank United scr; Roundwood 0, Seaview Wanderers 6; Newtown United B 1, Glencormac United 0.

DIVISION 3: Ballywaltrim FC w/o, Saints FC B scr; Avonmore FC B 4, St. Fergal's AFC B 1; Fassaroe YC 4, Fairwood Celtic 4; Arklow United B 2, Fairwood Celtic 4; Avonmore FC 3, Carnew United 0.

U-18 DIVISION 1 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Dalkey United 3, Lakelands Boys 2; St. James' Athletic 5, Shankill FC 2; AFC Belgrave 2, Carriglea Boys 3.

U-17 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Glenview 1, Arklow Town 1; Park Celtic 4, Cabinteely Boys 2; Arklow Town 5, Glenview FC 0; Blessington 0, Beechwood FC A 3; Wicklow Town 3, Shankill FC 1; Kingswood 4, Templeogue 0; Rathgar FC A 5, Enniskerry 4; Ashford Rovers w/o, Blessington scr.

WDSL FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

U-8 GREEN: Wolfe Tone v Wicklow Rovers A 7.00.

U-9 YELLOW: Wicklow Rovers C v Greystones United E 6.30; Ardmore Rovers C v Arklow United B 7.00.

U-11 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers B v Wolfe Tone A 6.30; Aughrim Rangers v Ashford Rovers A 6.30; Avonmore v Fassaroe YC 6.30.

U-11 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: St. Patrick's v Greystones United C 7.00.

U-12 PREMIER DIVISION: Arklow Town A v Newtown Juniors.

U-13 DIVISION 1: Aughrim Rangers v St. Patrick's 6.45.

U-14 DIVISION 1: Wolfe Tone B v Wolfe Tone C 6.45.

U-15 PREMIER DIVISION: Wicklow Rovers A v Arklow Town 6.45.

U-16 DIVISION 1: St. Fergal's v Ardmore Rovers 7.00.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

U-9 WHITE: Aughrim Rangers v Carnew 6.30.

U-11 PREMIER DIVISION SHIELD: Coolboy Rangers v Roundwood 7.00.

U-13 DIVISION 2: Wolfe Tone v Wicklow Rovers B 7.00.

U-14 DIVISION 2: Newtown Juniors v Ashford Rovers 7.00.

U-15 DIVISION 1: Avonmore v Wicklow Rovers B 6.45.

U-16 PREMIER DIVISION: Coolboy Rangers v Arklow Town B 6.45.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

U-12 DIVISION 1: Aughrim Rangers v Wicklow Town 6.45.

SATURDAY, MAY 25

U-9 RED: Ardmore Rovers B v Coolboy Rangers 12.00.

U-14 DIVISION 1: Wolfe Tone B v Ardmore Rovers 11.30.

SUNDAY, MAY 26

U-8 RED: Enniskerry v Ashford Rovers B.

U-8 GOLD: Wicklow Rovers B v Coolboy Rangers; Carnew v St. Patrick's A.

U-8 GREEN: Ashford Rovers A v Wolfe Tone; Wicklow Rovers A v Rathnew.

U-9 YELLOW: Ardmore Rovers C v Greystones United E 11.00; Wicklow Rovers C v Fassaroe YC; Greystones United D v Arklow United B.

U-9 RED: Wicklow Rovers B v St. Fergal's.

U-9 GREEN: Greystones United A v Rathnew; Wicklow Rovers A v Arklow Town A.

U-9 GOLD: Enniskerry A v Newtown Juniors; Roundwood v Glencormac United.

U-10 PREMIER SHIELD: Arklow Town A v Greystones United A; Enniskerry A v Greystones United B.

U-10 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Arklow United v Roundwood 11.00; Wicklow Rovers A v Enniskerry B.

U-10 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Greystones United E v Wicklow Rovers C; Coolboy Rangers v Greystones United D.

U-11 PREMIER SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers A v Coolboy Rangers.

U-11 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Enniskerry v Carnew.

U-12 DIVISION 1: Avonmore v Wicklow Town 11.00.

U-12 DIVISION 2: Roundwood v St. Anthony's 10.00.

U-12 DIVISION 3: Arklow Town B v Little Bray United.

U-13 PREMIER DIVISION: Enniskerry A v Avonmore 2.00; Ashford Rovers v Wicklow Rovers A.

U-13 DIVISION 1: St. Anthony's v Aughrim Rangers 11.30.

U-14 PREMIER DIVISION: Wolfe Tone A v Arklow Town A 11.30.

U-14 DIVISION 2: Enniskerry v Newtown Juniors 12.30.

U-14 DIVISION 3: Avonmore v Greystones United B.

U-15 PREMIER DIVISION: Aughrim Rangers v Wicklow Rovers A.

U-15 DIVISION 1: Enniskerry v Avonmore 11.30.

U-16 PREMIER DIVISION: Coolboy Rangers v St. Anthony's.

MONDAY, MAY 27

U-9 WHITE: Carnew v Aughrim Rangers 6.30.

TUESDAY, MAY 28

U-8 GREEN: St. Anthony's v Arklow Town 7.00.

U-9 RED: Greystones United C v Wicklow Rovers B 6.30; St. Fergal's v St. Patrick's 7.00.

U-10 PREMIER SHIELD: Greystones United A v Greystones United B 6.30.

U-10 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Ardmore Rovers B v Coolboy Rangers 7.00.

U-12 PREMIER DIVISION: Ardmore Rovers v Arklow Town A 7.00.

U-12 DIVISION 1: Aughrim Rangers v Ashford Rovers 7.00.

U-12 DIVISION 2: Arklow United A v Roundwood 7.00.

U-12 DIVISION 3: Arklow Town B v Glencormac United 6.45.

U-13 PREMIER DIVISION: Wicklow Rovers A v Avonmore 7.00.

U-13 DIVISION 1: St. Patrick's v Arklow Town B 6.45.

U-15 PREMIER DIVISION: Wolfe Tone v Wicklow Rovers A 6.45.

WDSL RESULTS

U-8 RED: Ardmore Rovers C 3, Enniskerry 3; Avonmore 4, Ashford Rovers B 0.

U-9 GREEN: Wicklow Rovers A 3 (Glen Broughan, Conor Hunter, Joseph Neilan), Greystones United B 2; Ardmore Rovers A 6, Rathnew 3; Greystones United 2, Ardmore Rovers 1.

U-9 WHITE: Ashford Rovers A 3 (Mikey Cash 2, James Ffrench), Wolfe Tone 2; St. Anthony's 8 (Aaron Killick 3, Oisin Taggert 2, Luke Frawley, Jack Vickers, Karl Lynch), Aughrim Rangers 2 (Shane Dowling, Sean Murphy); Aughrim Rangers 1, Ashford Rovers 6 (Mikey Cash, James Ffrench 2, Adam Tighe 3).

U-9 GOLD: Roundwood 3, Ashford Rovers B 2 (Ronan Gilpin, Luke Fitzpatrick).

U-9 YELLOW: Enniskerry B 5, Wicklow Rovers C 5 (Willoughby Woods 2, Jack Noble, Ross McCrea, Zach Callary); Ardmore Rovers C 4, Fassaroe YC 3; Wicklow Rovers C 4 (Willoughby Woods 2, Zach Callary 2), Greystones United D 1.

U-9 RED: Wicklow Rovers B 2 (Sean O'Meara 2), St. Patrick's 2; Ardmore Rovers 4, St. Fergal's 1.

U-10 PREMIER SHIELD: Greystones United A 2, Ardmore Rovers A 4; Ardmore Rovers A 2, Greystones United A 1; St. Anthony's 2 (Luke Dease, Glen Bradshaw), Arklow Town A 1.

U-10 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers B 1 (Ryan Kavanagh), Roundwood 0; Ashford Rovers 2 (Ryan Beale, Noah Sheridan), Greystones United C 0; Arklow United 3 (Joe McGeary 3), Enniskerry B 1; Ashford Rovers 1, Wicklow Rovers 2 (Troy Sutton, Conor Lewins); Enniskerry B 1, Wicklow Rovers B 5 (Charlie Leonard 2, Adam O'Reilly, Sean Murphy, Ryan Kavanagh); Roundwood 3, Arklow United 1 (Joe McGeary).

U-10 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Wicklow Town 0, Ardmore Rovers B 2.

U-11 PREMIER SHIELD: Ardmore Rovers 2, Roundwood 1; Wicklow Rovers A 0, Arklow Town A 2.

U-11 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: St. Anthony's 3 (Jamie Murray, Eoin Byrne, Stephen Coughlan), Greystones United B 1; Newtown Juniors 3, St. Anthony's 6 (Jamie Murray 2, Ben O'Neill, Stephen Coughlan, Josh Kennedy, Tiarnan Holmes); Aughrim Rangers 8 (Eoin Darcy 6, Adam Keegan 2), Wolfe Tone 2.

U-11 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Wolfe Tone A 3, Wicklow Rovers B 4 (Daniel Murphy 3, Tom O'Shea).

U-11 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Arklow United 3 (Luke Lennon, Cian McLoughlin, Adam Lambert), Greystones United C 3.

U-12 PREMIER DIVISION: Arklow Town A 5, Ardmore Rovers 1; Ardmore Rovers 2, Wicklow Rovers A 3 (Keith Carty 2, Cian O'Brien).

U-12 PREMIER DIVISION CUP SEMI FINAL: Wicklow Town 0, Aughrim Rangers 1 (Eoin Darcy).

U-12 DIVISION 1 CUP FINAL: Ashford Rovers 4, Arklow United 1 (Dean Kavanagh).

U-12 DIVISION 1: Wicklow Town 5 (Daniel Fitzsimons 2, Brandon Aronu 2, Dillon Doyle), Avonmore 2.

U-12 DIVISION 2: St. Anthony's 4 (Mikel Counihan 2, Tom Fitzgerald 2), Wolfe Tone A 4; Greystones United 2, Arklow United 2 (Olufemi Tanimowo 2).

U-12 DIVISION 2 CUP: Ashford Rovers 4 (Ryan Turner, Tommy Quinn, Niall Gaffney 2), Arklow United 1.

U-13 DIVISION 2 CUP FINAL: Arklow Town 1, Aughrim Rangers 2 (Noel Byrne 2).

U-13 DIVISION 2: Ardmore Rovers w/o, Roundwood scr.

U-14 PREMIER DIVISION: Wolfe Tone A 3, Wicklow Rovers A 1 (Sean Algera); Wicklow Rovers A 1 (Rory Dowling), Arklow Town A 4; Coolboy Rangers 0, Arklow United 14 (Ciaran O'Shea 2, Tiernan Murray, Sean Cronin 2, Robert Talaga 2, Philip Malmo 3, Cillian Kavanagh, Glen Power, Peter Hempenstall, Own Goal).

U-14 DIVISION 2: Ashford Rovers 1, St. Anthony's 3 (Gary O'Sullivan 2, Daniel Grehan).

U-15 PREMIER DIVISION CUP FINAL: Wicklow Rovers 4 (Ross Quinn 3, Colin O'Toole), Arklow United A 1 (Cathal Kelleher).

U-15 PREMIER DIVISION: Arklow Town 4, St. Anthony's 5 (Dillon Carthy 5); St. Anthony's 5 (Jordan Murray 2, Kenneth Turner, Kevin Gillan, Finnan Ryan), Arklow United 4 (Sean Mulligan 2, Zach Kilbride, Cian Li).

U-16 PREMIER DIVISION: Coolboy Rangers 1 (Gavin Byrne), Wicklow Rovers 2 (Liam Kavanagh, Kieran Bloomfield); Arklow United B 2, Coolboy Rangers 3 (Adam Doyle, Dean Grandy, Roan Lynch); St. Anthony's 1, Arklow Town 5.

U-16 DIVISION 1: Ashford Rovers w/o, St. Fergal's scr.

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News