independent

Thursday 23 October 2014

Soccer

ALL THE DETAILS

Published 10/10/2012 | 12:33

Ashford goalkeeper Gerry Kelly gets the ball in his hands as Matt Kennedy dives in in the Premier League clash between Asford Rovers and St Anthony's.

ADULT RESULTS - PREMIER DIVISION: Arklow United 2, BBK United 3; St. Anthony's 2, Ashford Rovers 1; Rathnew AFC A 9, Arklow Celtic A 0; Enniskerry YC 0, Newtown United A 6.



DIVISION 1: Wicklow Town 2, Wicklow Rovers 0; Celtic Stars 4, St. Fergal's AFC A 1; Wolfe Tone Celtic 2, Rathnew AFC B 2; St. Patrick's w/o, Greystones United A scr.

DIVISION 2: Aughrim Rangers 4, Conary United 2; Glencormac United 3, Saints FC 1; Roundwood 3, Redbank United 2; Arklow Celtic 1, Seaview Wanderers 3.

DIVISION 3: Wicklow Town B 1, Avonmore FC B 2; Greystones United B 1, Fassaroe YC 3; Saints FC B 0, Fairwood Celtic 7; Carnew United 0, Ballywaltrim FC 2; Arklow United B 6, St. Patrick's B 0; MK Dons 1, Shamrock Celtic 2.

U-18 PREMIER DIVISION: Avonmore FC 2, Terenure FC 0; Granada FC A v Esker Celtic 1.00; Greenhill Boys v Woods United 12.45; Ardmore Rovers A v Arklow Town 1.00 (S. Smullen).

U-18 DIVISION 1: St. James' Athletic v Lakeland Boys 12.00; Beechwood FC v Dalkey United 10.30; Granada FC B v Carriglea Boys FC 1.30; Arklow Celtic v AFC Belgrave 3.00 (O. White); Ardmore Rovers B v Cabinteely Boys 1.00 (J. Doyle).

FAI U-17 CUP ROUND 1: Arklow Town 11, Blessington FC 1.

U-17 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Park Celtic v Enniskerry YC 11.45; Kingswood FC v Glenview FC 1.00; Cabinteely Boys v Dalkey United 1.00; Templeogue United v Beechwood FC B 12.45; Greystones United 0, Beechwood FC A 4; Ashford Rovers v Wicklow Town 2.00 (N. Stafford).

ADULT FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13 U-18 PREMIER DIVISION: Arklow Town v Terenure FC (C. Doyle).

U-18 DIVISION 1: Roundwood AFC v Beechwood FC 2.00 (S. Byrne); Arklow Celtic v Lakeland Boys 3.00.

U-17 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Arklow Town v Blessington FC 11.00 (W. Whelan). SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14 FAO JUNIOR CUP ROUND 2: Wolfe Tone Celtic v Edenderry Town 2.30 (D. Lachausse); Stoneyford FC v Arklow Town; Clara Town v Rathnew AFC A.

LFA JUNIOR SHIELD ROUND 1: Redbank United v Phoenix FC 11.00 (M. Kennedy).

WICKLOW CUP ROUND 1: Wicklow Town B v Shamrock Celtic 2.30 (P. O'Brien); Celtic Stars v Ballywaltrim FC 11.00 (D. Jameson); Arklow United A v Wicklow Rovers 11.00 (F. Crossadell); Arklow Celtic B v Wicklow Town A 11.00 (G. Boland); Newtown United A v Saints FC A 11.00 (P. O'Brien); Rathnew AFC A v Glencormac United 11.30 (D. Earls); St. Patrick's B v Conary United 2.30 (M. Kennedy); Arklow Celtic A v Saints FC B 2.00 (F. Crossadell).

PREMIER DIVISION: Shillelagh United v Enniskerry YC 11.00 (C. Doyle); BBK United v Ashford Rovers 11.00 (M. Quinn).

DIVISION 1: Rathnew AFC A v St. Fergal's AFC A 2.30 (P. O'Brien); Avonmore FC A v St. Patrick's A 11.00 (S. Byrne).

DIVISION 2: Aughrim Rangers A v Roundwood AFC 2.30 (C. Doyle).

DIVISION 3: St. Fergal's AFC B v Greystones United 11.30 (C. Hanney); MK Dons v Fassaroe YC 2.30 (W. Whelan); Avonmore FC B v Arklow United B 2.30 (O. White); Carnew United v Fairwood Celtic 2.30 (D. Jameson).

U-18 PREMIER DIVISION: Woods United v Esker Celtic 10.30; Greenhill Boys v Granada FC A 12.45; Ardmore Rovers A v Avonmore FC 1.00.

U-18 DIVISION 1: AFC Belgrave v Ardmore Rovers B 11.30; Dalkey United v Granada FC B 1.15; Carriglea Boys v Shankill 10.15; Cabinteely Boys v St. James' Athletic 11.30.

U-17 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Rathgar FC A v Enniskerry YC 10.30; Dalkey United v Rathgar FC B 11.30; Templeogue United v Beechwood FC A 11.45; Glenview FC v Beechwood FC B 2.30 (J. Doyle); Park Celtic v Ashford Rovers 11.30; Greystones United v Wicklow Town 1.00; Cabinteely Boys v Shankill FC 12.15.

WDSL FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13 U-8 GREEN: St. Anthony's v Wicklow Rovers A 12.00. U-8 WHITE: Arklow United v Rathnew 10.00. U-8 YELLOW: St. Patrick's B v Aughrim Rangers 11.00.

U-8 RED: Newtown Juniors v St. Patrick's 12.00.

U-9 GREEN: Ardmore Rovers A v Rathnew 11.00.

U-9 BLUE: Newtown Juniors v Fassaroe YC 11.00.

U-9 ORANGE: St. Patrick's v Ardmore Rovers C 12.00.

U-12 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Little Bray United v Arklow United 11.30; Ashford Rovers v Rathnew 10.30.

U-13 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers B v Ashford Rovers.

U-14 PREMIER SHIELD: Wicklow Town A v Greystones United A 11.00.

U-14 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Ardmore Rovers v Avonmore 10.00; Wolfe Tone C v Arklow Town B 11.30.

U-14 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Ashford Rovers v Wicklow Rovers B; Arklow United B v Greystones United B.

U-15 PREMIER SHIELD: Arklow United v Arklow Town; Wicklow Rovers A v Wicklow Rovers B.

U-15 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Enniskerry v Wolfe Tone; Greystones United v Aughrim Rangers.

U-16 PREMIER SHIELD: Arklow Town A v Greystones United; Coolboy Rangers v Wicklow Rovers.

U-16 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Arklow Town B v St. Anthony's; Ashford Rovers v Roundwood. SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14 U-8 GREEN: Ardmore Rovers A v Ashford Rovers A 11.00. U-8 WHITE: Wolfe Tone A v Arklow Town. U-8 GOLD: Wicklow Rovers B v Ashford Rovers B; Glencormac United v Ardmore Rovers B.

U-8 YELLOW: Carnew v Coolboy Rangers; Avonmore v Wicklow Town.

U-8 RED: Ardmore Rovers C v Roundwood 12.00. U-9 GREEN: Wicklow Rovers A v St. Anthony's. U-9 WHITE: Arklow United v Ashford Rovers A 10.00; Greystones United A v Enniskerry A.

U-9 GOLD: Greystones United B v Ardmore Rovers B; Glencormac United v Arklow Town A.

U-9 BLUE: Greystones United D v Wicklow Rovers C; Wolfe Tone A v Wicklow Rovers B.

U-9 YELLOW: Roundwood v Coolboy Rangers; Greystones United C v St. Fergal's.

U-9 RED: Aughrim Rangers v Arklow Town B; Ashford Rovers B v Carnew.

U-9 ORANGE: Greystones United E v Enniskerry B.

U-10 PREMIER: Arklow Town A v Enniskerry A; Ashford Rovers v Ardmore Rovers A; Wicklow Rovers A v Greystones United A.

U-10 DIVISION 1: Arklow Town B v Rathnew; Greystones United B v Wicklow Rovers B; Roundwood v Arklow United.

U-10 DIVISION 2: Wicklow Rovers C v Enniskerry B; Greystones United C v Coolboy Rangers; Ardmore Rovers B v Greystones United D 11.00; Wicklow Town v Greystones United E 11.00.

U-11 PREMIER: Arklow Town A v Coolboy Rangers; Roundwood v Wicklow Town; Carnew v Greystones United A.

U-11 DIVISION 1: Avonmore v Ardmore Rovers; Wolfe Tone A v St. Anthony's; Wicklow Rovers A v Newtown Juniors.

U-11 DIVISION 2: Arklow United v Aughrim Rangers 12.00; Arklow Town B v Enniskerry; Greystones United B v Ashford Rovers.

U-11 DIVISION 3: Greystones United C v St. Patrick's; Wicklow Rovers B v Wolfe Tone B; Ashford Rovers B v Fassaroe YC.

U-12 PREMIER SHIELD: Greystones United A v Aughrim Rangers; Wicklow Town v Wicklow Rovers A 11.00.

U-12 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Newtown Juniors v Ardmore Rovers; Roundwood v Avonmore.

U-12 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Enniskerry v Wolfe Tone B.

U-12 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Glencormac United v St. Anthony's 11.00; Wicklow Rovers B v Greystones United B; St. Fergal's v Arklow Town B 10.00.

U-13 PREMIER SHIELD: Avonmore v Wicklow Rovers A; Greystones United A v Wolfe Tone A.

U-13 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Enniskerry v Arklow United.

U-13 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: St. Anthony's v Arklow Town B 11.30; Aughrim Rangers v Greystones United B 10.00.

U-13 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Roundwood v Enniskerry B 10.00.

U-14 PREMIER SHIELD: Wolfe Tone A v Arklow Town A 11.30.

U-14 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: St. Anthony's v Wicklow Rovers A 10.00; Aughrim Rangers A v Wolfe Tone B 11.30.

U-15 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: St. Anthony's v Avonmore 11.30.

U-16 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: St. Fergal's v Roundwood 11.30.

WDSL RESULTS

U-8 RED: St. Patrick's A 2, Ardmore Rovers C 4 (Dylan Ryan 2, Donal Rafferty, Cian Crabb).

U-8 GREEN: Ashford Rovers A 1 (Ronan White), St. Anthony's 2 (Craig Davis 2); Wicklow Rovers A 3 (Charlie Phelan, Rory Hennessy, Aaron Murray), Ardmore Rovers A 1 (Luke Leddy).

U-8 WHITE: Rathnew 3 (Cole Byrne 3), Wolfe Tone A 3; Arklow United 0, Arklow Town A 6.

U-8 GOLD: Ashford Rovers B 0, Glencormac United 4 (Shane Merriman, Charlie Ward, Jack Carey 2); Wicklow Rovers B 0, Ardmore Rovers B 6 (Sean O'Brien 2, Alex Nolan, Jack Kelly, Adam Byrne, Sonny).

U-8 YELLOW: Carnew 1, Wicklow Town 0; St. Patrick's B 1, Coolboy Rangers 16 (Ciaran Lambert 6, McDara O'Neill 3, Jack Deegan 2, Eddie Cullen 2, Ryan Hilliard 2); Aughrim Rangers 8 (James Byrne 2, Calum Cairn Duff Byrne 2, Alex Kavanagh 2, Adam Healy, Jack Devitt), Avonmore 3.

U-9 GREEN: St. Anthony's 0, Ardmore Rovers A 9 (Oisin Kennedy 5, Daragh O'Sullivan 2, Cian Longmore 2); Rathnew 2 (Ethan Power, Josh O'Toole), Wicklow Rovers A 1 (Glen Broughan).

U-9 WHITE: Enniskerry A 1, Arklow United 1 (Eoin O'Neill); Ashford Rovers A 2 (Evan Glynn 2), Greystones United A 4.

U-9 GOLD: Arklow Town A 1, Greystones United B 4; Ardmore Rovers B 0, Glencormac United 5 (Kieren Griffith 3, John Fox, Luke Kelly).

U-9 BLUE: Wolfe Tone A 4, Greystones United D 1.

U-9 YELLOW: Coolboy Rangers 3 (Callum Paterson, Odhran Doyle, Eddie Cullen), Greystones United C 2.

U-9 RED: Arklow Town B 0, Ashford Rovers B 6 (Ronan Gilpin 4, Adam Kearns, Liam Cunningham); Aughrim Rangers 0, Carnew 2.

U-9 ORANGE: Enniskerry B 2, Ardmore Rovers C 3 (Aaron 2, Max O'Connell).

U-10 PREMIER: Greystones United A 5, Ashford Rovers 2 (Sam Bishop, Mikey Gleeson); Ardmore Rovers A 0, Arklow Town A 1; Enniskerry A 3, St. Anthony's 1 (Michael Gray).

U-10 DIVISION 1: Roundwood 2, Wicklow Rovers B 2 (Adam O'Reilly 2); Arklow United 6 (Joe McGeary 5, Sean Clare), Arklow Town B 1; Greystones United B 2, Rathnew 2 (Eoin Doyle, Owen McGuinness).

U-10 DIVISION 2: Greystones United D 0, Greystones United C 6; Coolboy Rangers w/o, Wicklow Rovers C scr; Enniskerry B 1, Wicklow Town 0; Greystones United E 3, Ardmore Rovers B 6 (Robert O'Donoghue 3, Luke Glynn 2, Sam Smith).

U-11 PREMIER: Roundwood 1, Coolboy Rangers 0; Arklow Town 6, Carnew 2; Wicklow Town 6 (Dylan Kavanagh 2, Dylan Doyle 2, Matthew Ryan, Jack Fox), Greystones United A 2.

U-11 DIVISION 1: Ardmore Rovers 1 (Ethan Dehantschutter), St. Anthony's 2 (Derek Byrne, Ben O'Neill).

U-11 DIVISION 2: Ashford Rovers A 5 (Ryan Whelan, Oisin Timmons, Caolann Mooney 2, Matthew Quinn), Arklow United 2 (Adam Lambert, Cian McLoughlin); Greystones United B 3, Enniskerry 6; Arklow Town B 0, Aughrim Rangers 8 (Dylan Molloy 5, Dara O'Shea, Robert Davey, Conor Byrne).

U-11 DIVISION 3: Wicklow Rovers B 2 (Daniel Murphy, Charlie Christie), Fassaroe YC 3; Greystones United C 3, Wolfe Tone B 2; St. Patrick's 7 (Paddy Roche 4, Dylan Tuke 2, Adam Arslan), Ashford Rovers B 2 (Keevan Doyle 2).

U-12 PREMIER SHIELD: Wicklow Town 2 (Jack Calaluca, Brandon Aronu), Arklow Town A 13; Aughrim Rangers 3 (Sean Byrne, Luke Brown, Adam Keegan), Greystones United A 7.

U-12 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Avonmore 4, Ardmore Rovers 4 (Jarad Nolan, Jake Murray, Stephen Crabb, Rory Whelan).

U-12 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Arklow United 8 (Olufemi Tanimowo 3, Luke Lennon 2, Ethan Curran, Keith Kelly, Darren Riley), Enniskerry 4; Wolfe Tone B 3, Rathnew 2 (Owen Gregory, Nicky Kearney); Little Bray United 1, Ashford Rovers 6 (Niall Gaffney 3, Davis Eivers 2, Ryan Turner).

U-12 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Glencormac United 2 (Sean Redden, Charlie Jones), St. Fergal's 4; St. Anthony's 9 (Mikel Counihan 3, Alec Greene 2, Tom Fitzgerald, Sam Gamell, Brian Devereux, Own Goal), Wicklow Rovers B 0; Greystones United B 7, Arklow Town B 1.

U-13 PREMIER SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers A 3 (Luca Rampersaud 2, Adam Cullen), Greystones United A 2; Wolfe Tone A 0, Avonmore 9.

U-13 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Arklow United 1 (Adam Lennon), Enniskerry 7; Ashford Rovers 6 (Ruadhan F. Verbruggen 2, Cormac Doyle 2, Nathan Doyle 2), Wicklow Rovers B 1 (Stuart Cox).

U-13 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Ardmore Rovers 4 (Manus De Poar 3, Ryan Nelson), St. Anthony's 4 (Cian Davis 2, Tristan Grant, Ross Stephens); Greystones United B 2, Arklow Town B 2.

U-13 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Roundwood 0, St. Patrick's 2 (Cian O'Hara, Dean Carter).

U-14 PREMIER SHIELD: Arklow United A 3 (Peter Hempenstall, Philip Malmo 2), Arklow Town A 4; Greystones United A 2, Arklow Town A 0.

U-14 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers A 4 (JJ Power 2, Shane Devlin, Michael Anthony Doyle), Wolfe Tone B 1; Aughrim Rangers A 3 (Luke Mullens 2, Kadir Arslam), St. Anthony's 4 (Stephen Hunt, Daniel Grehan, Cormac Lock, Nathan Corkish).

U-14 DIVISION 2 SHIELD: Enniskerry 3, Avonmore 2; Avonmore 4, Arklow Town 4; Enniskerry 3, Ardmore Rovers 2 (James Verscoyle, Ben Fay)

U-14 DIVISION 3 SHIELD: Wicklow Rovers B 7 (Alfie Heather 6, Jack Doran), Arklow United B 3 (Matas Lukosevicius 3).

U-15 PREMIER SHIELD: Arklow Town 10, Ardmore Rovers 2 (Jason Somers, Shane Molloy); Wicklow Rovers 6 (Ross Quinn 2, Eoin McAulay, Andrew Earls, Adam Copeland, Colin O'Toole), Arklow United 3 (Cian Li, Zach Kilbride, Calem Devereux).

U-15 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Greystones United 1, St. Anthony's 9 (Kenneth Turner 5, Dylan Carthy 2, Ryan Heffernan, Cian Condren); Wolfe Tone 3, Aughrim Rangers 4 (Darragh Gavin 2, Shane McGuickan, Alfie Breslin); Avonmore 3, Enniskerry 3.

U-16 PREMIER SHIELD: Greystones United 2, Wicklow Rovers 5 (Kieran Bloomfield 3, Liam Kavanagh, Darragh O'Connor).

U-16 DIVISION 1 SHIELD: Ardmore Rovers 5 (Max Gallagher 2, Jack Fitzgerald 2, Carl Doyle), Ashford Rovers 4 (Jordan Marah 2, Ben Fleming, Mikey Traynor).

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News