independent

Friday 18 April 2014

Redemption as Youths return to the summit

REDEEMER United joined Muirhevnamor Youths as joint leaders in the fluctuating head of the Summer League table, which has changed in each of the past three weeks.

However, the Youths regained outright leadership again on Monday night when they beat Redeemer 3-1 after their first defeat of the season to the champions Muirhevnamor the previous Friday.

The Youths and their Shamrocks counterparts were leading the way, and then it was the former on their own, but their defeat by their senior stablemates Muirhevnamor paved the way for another change.

Redeemer walloped Bay United the previous night, inspired by a hat-trick from TJ Martha, to move onto 16 points, the same as the Youths.

Following two draws by the same 2-2 scoreline against the two Muirhevnamor teams, Shamrocks went on a goal rampage, beating Dundalk Inter 8-1 on Friday night, with Billy Smith notching a hat-trick and Owen Armstrong grabbing a brace to put them just a point behind the joint leaders with also seven games played.

Ominously the champions, with a game less played, were two points behind the joint leaders as a result of the dramatic 3-2 win over Muirhevnamor Youths.

However the Youths recovered to defeat Redeemer and open a two-point gap on Shamrock Youths. The Fatima outfit, who have a game more played, won a nine-goal thriller in which they edged out Bay United the same night by the odd goal. St Dominics recorded a decisive 3-0 win over Seatown.

Results

Tuesday: Muirhevnamor Youths 2(Brendan Hughes, Ciaran Boland) Rampart Celtic 1 (Paul Fee) Dundalk Inter 0, Shamrocks Youths 4 (Cody Magill, Cian Carney, Anto Reilly, Shane Mc Caughey); St Dominics 3 (Joe Needham, Sean Bailey, Stuart Osborne) Rangers 0.

Wednesday: Shamrocks FC 2 (Billy Smith, Jimmy Cooney) Muirhevnamor 2 (Thomas Mac Shane, Sean Conlon); Doolargy All Stars 5 ( Ryan Dillon (4) Jason Moore) Seatown 3 ( Stephen Zlopapa, Ciaran McKeown, David Asare).

Thursday: Redeemer United 5 (T. J Martha (3) Barry Carr, Glady Woiteck) Bay United 1 (og); Rangers 0 Rampart Celtic 2 (Jason Mulligan, Aiden McGuinness).

Friday: Shamrocks FC (Billy Smith 3, Owen Armstrong 2, Gavin Mackin, Martin Murphy, Deco Moran), Dundalk Inter 1 ( Krzysztof Aren'tAren't); Doolargy All-Stars 1 (Keith Harmon) 1 Shamrocks Youths 1 (David Asare); Muirhevnamor Youths 2 (Ryan Duffy, Brendan Hughes) , Muirhevnamor 3 (Mickey O'Kane 2, og.).

Monday: Seatown 0, Saint Dominics 3; Shamrock Youths 5, Bay Utd 4; Muirhevnamor Youths 3, Redeemer United 1.

Fixtures

Tuesday June 12th

Dundalk Inter v Doolargy Allstars, Rampart Celtic v Muirhevnamor.

Wednesday June 13th

Rangers v Muirhevnamor Youths, St Dom-inics v Redeemer Utd, Bay Utd v Seatown.

Thursday June 14th

Doolargy Allstars v Muirhevnamor, Shamrocks FC v St Dominic's.

Tuesday June 18th

Dundalk Inter v Rampart Celtic, Rangers v Redeemer Utd, Shamrock Youths v Muirhevnamor Youths.

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News