independent

Saturday 1 November 2014

Lodge in line for major SJI award

Published 28/11/2012 | 09:52

2012 will undoubtedly go down as 'the summer that never was', but on the one good week of truly good weather in late May, Ravensdale Lodge was lucky enough to host the Longines National Grand Prix, which was recently nominated for the prestigious 'SJI Show of the Year 2012'.

The centre bathed in sunshine all weekend with superb jumping over the three days of competition on the superb all-weather grass arenas.

It was a great weekend of show jumping with the two world class grass arenas at the centre jumping superbly and if for nothing else deserves a vote for the fact that the sun shone. You can vote for the ' Summer' show by texting Ravensdale Lodge to 086 0324640 (00353 86 0324640 from NI). Results Week ending 25th November 2012, results Ravensdale Lodge Equestrian & Event centre.

Tonino Lamborghini registered horse league Thursday 22nd November.

80cm class, divided between: Noel Mc Kee's Keeford Carousel (N. Mc Kee) & Sarah Richardson's Red Square 8 (S. Richardson).

90cm class, divided between: Leah Knight's Candlehope CH (L. Knight), Eamon Mc Guirk's Mc Guirk's Friar Walk (B. Murphy), Lynn Patterson's Stainsby Free Spirit (L. Patterson) & Barry Murphy's Mr Big (B. Murphy).

1m class, divided between: P. Murphy's Sea Miss Cruising (B. Murphy), Zoe Mc Crum's Dream Debut (Z. Mc Crum), T. Carragher's Lurgan Air (E. Mulligan), Leah Knight's Candlehope CH (L. Knight), Lynn Patterson's Cujo (L. Patterson) & Eamon Mc Guirk's Friar Walk (B. Murphy).

1.10m class, divided between: Edward Mulligan's V Adermie 57 (E. Mulligan), P. Murphy's Sea Miss Cruising (B. Murphy) & S. Duffy's Van Clover (B. Murphy).

1.20m, divided between: Martin King's Kishaya (M. King), Leah Knight's Hustle & Flow (L. Knight), Edward Mulligan's V Adermie 57 (E. Mulligan) & S. Duffy's Van Clover (B. Murphy).

Tonino Lamborghini registered horse league continues Thursday 29th November to Thursday 6th December. Classes 80cm 9M) to 1.30m (M), start time 11am.

Botanica International horse & pony training league Friday 23rd November.

X poles class, divided between: Ravensdale Lodge's Lyric (A. Cosgrove) (Botanica bag), Georgia Kirkwood's Titch (G. Kirkwood), Brandon Dollard's Dottie (B. Dollard), Leah Hartley's Mickeybo (K. Hartley), Ravensdale Lodge's Seaspray (R. Martin), Leah Hartley's Mickeybo (C. Hartley), Ravensdale Lodge's Seaspray (S. O' Reilly), Leah Hartley's Mickeybo (J. Hartley) & Ravensdale Lodge's Ebony (D. Steenvoorden).

60cm class, divided between: Shannon Dunne's Sean (S. Dunne) (Botanica bag), Katelyn King's Misty (K. King) & Ravensdale Lodge's Sage (K.A O' Hare).

70cm class, divided between: Clodagh Hoey's Millie (C. Hoey) (Botanica bag), Emily Mc Court's Bluewater Crystal (E. Mc Court), Morgan Mc Caughey's Brandy (M. Mc Caughey), Katelyn King's Misty (K. King) & Emily Mc Court's Penway Picasso (E. Mc Court).

80cm class, divided between: Sarah O' Rourke's Bronan (S. O' Rourke) (Botanica bag), Jamie Mc Mahon's Oaktree Prince (J. Mc Mahon), Sophie Kinghan's Rocky (S. Kinghan) & Molly Gogarty's Raz (M. Gogarty).

90cm class, divided between: Lucinda Kinghan's Lady (L. Kinghan) (Botanica bag), Shauna Lee's Angel (S. Lee), Jaydeen Mc Gourity's Cracker (J. Mc Gourity), Maedhbh Moriairty's Pixie Flame (M. Moriarity), Rachel Moriarity's Thunder (R. Moriarity) & Conrad Mc Guinness' Robbie (C. Mc Guinness).

1m class, divided between: Natalie Kinghan's Lady 9N. Kinghan) (Botanica bag), Joe Haffey's John L (J. Haffey) & Natalie Kinghan's Coco (N. Kinghan).

Botanica International horse & pony training league continues Friday 30th November to Friday 7th December. Classes from X poles to 1.20m, start time 5pm.

Horse First indoor arena eventing league, Saturday 24th November.

60cm newcomers class; 1

Ravensdale national recognition divided between, Emma Holmes' Banagher Boomerang (E. Holmes) (Horse First prize) & Ravensdale Lodge's Sage (E. Cleary), 2 Debbie Larkin's Angel (D. Larkin) & Daniel Moore's Flash (D. Moore).

70cm class: 1 divided between, Sarah Moore's Chester (S. Moore) (Horse First prize) & Tracey Mc Keown's Cotton Sox (T. Mc Keown), 2 divided between, Sarah Cluskey's Bob (S. Cluskey), Sue Stevenson's Dizzy Dancer (S. Stevenson), Ellie Mc Elroy's Toby (E. Mc Elroy), Sarah Cluskey's Warrior (S. Cluskey), Emma Holmes' Banagher Boomerang (E. Holmes), Daniel Moore's Flash (D. Moore) & Debbie Larkin's Angel (D. Larkin).

85cm class: 1 Martin Bolton's Silverline Flame (M. Bolton) (Horse First prize), Lucy Cloughan's Midnight Mist (L. Cloughan), Lucy Kerr's Duchess (L. Kerr), Hannah Blakely's Rough Terrain (H. Blakely) & Ben Stevenson's Rosie (B. Stevenson), 2 Tracey Mc Keown's Cotton Sox (T. Mc Keown), Robert Kenny's Garfield (R. Kenny), David Mohan's Oliver (D. Mohan), Ravensdale Lodge's Sage (T. Patton) & Aoife Dooley's Alan (A. Dooley), 3 Rebecca Mc Cauley's Meg (R. Mc Cauley).

1m class; 1 divided between, Thomas Dooley's Sophie (T. Dooley), Lucy Claghan's Midnight Mist (L. Claghan) & Louise Hollywood's The Warrior (L. Hollywood).

Horse First indoor arena eventing league continues Saturday 1st December to Saturday 8th December. Classes 60cm newcomers, 70cm, 85cm & 1m, start time 3pm.

O' Reillys Wholesalers Newry indoor dressage league Sunday 25th November.

Class 1, Intro B:1E & R Connolly's Dynamite (J. Connolly) 71.30% (O' Reillys Wholesalers Newry prize), 2 Gareth Mc Kevitt's Carrot (G. Mc Kevitt) 70%, 3 Ashley Woolsey's In Your Dreams (A. Woolsey) 67.82%, 4 Paula Keene's Perry (P. Keane) 67.39%, 4 (joint) Tracey Malcolm's Hawthorne Diamond (T. Malcolm) 67.39%, 5 Laura Mc Kevitt's Awesome Angus (L. Mc Kevitt) 61.73%, 6 Mary Dunne's Beauty (M. Dunne) 61.30%, 7 Susan O' Gorman's Logan (S. O' Gorman) 60.86%, 8 Tracey Malcolm's Murphy (T. Malcolm) 58.69%.

Class 2, Prelim 12: 1 Stephanie Foster's Tristar Sundance (S. Foster) 66.40% (O' Reillys Wholesalers Newry prize), 2 Ravensdale Lodge's Mo (G. Byrne) 63.20%, 3 Pierre Olan's Mikey (P. Olan) 62.80%, 4 Roisin Muirhead's Dunsallan (R. Muirhead) 62%, 5 Susan Scott's Talubet Oz (S. Scott) 61.20%, 6 Debbie Larkin's Broomfield Queen (D. Larkin) 60.80%, 7 Charlotte Brown's My Irish Dream (C. Brown) 58.40%.

Class 3, Prelim 13: 1 Grace O' Shaughnessy's The Biscuit (G. O' Shaughnessy) 66.66% (O' Reillys Wholesalers Newry prize), 2 Pierre Olan's Mikey (P. Olan) 63.33%, 3 Susan Scott's Talubet Oz (S. Scott) 59.58%.

Class 4, Novice 30: 1 Cairlinn Carroll's Henry (C. Carroll) 65.76%, 2 Casey Webb's Arial (C. Webb) 63.46%, 3 Ravensdale Lodge's Mo (G. Byrne) 59.23%.

O' Reillys Wholesalers Newry indoor dressage league continues Sunday 2nd December to Sunday 9th December. Classes on website, start time 3pm.

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

GrabOne Deals

News