Hennessy pulls off 'priceless' Dundalk victory

Published 17/07/2013 | 05:20

  • Share

A HUGE crowd turned out at Dundalk recently for the Boylesports International dual race meeting.

  • Share
  • Go To

The whopping €20,000 top prize was aptly won by the Paul Hennessy-trained Priceless Sky, which led after a bump at the second bend in a race of attrition and won by five lengths from Farloe Trent in 30.16.

All six runners met some kind of trouble on their way around with reigning champ Quail Hollow boxed out at the first bend.

Favourite Roxhulme Billy was also in the wars early on, but recovered well and looked set to stake a formidable challenge before suffering more strife before the final bend.

Sawpit Sensation and Farloe Trent were forced to check entering the third bend, but the latter recovered well to trail Priceless Sky home.

From the International it is now straight in to the Bar One Racing Irish Sprint Cup at Dundalk which also boasts a winner's purse of €20,000.

Results

Race 1 Drumcashel Dan won in 30.25 for Jonathan Fegan & Stephen Munroe (Newry)

Race 2 Chimes won in 21.57 for Rathangan owner/trainer Robert F. Roberts

Race 3 Revilo Blue won in 28.69 for owner Philip Fitzpatrick and Oldcastle trainer Philip Oliver Fitzpatrick

Race 4 Monleek Diamond won In 32.96 for Tullyallen owner Rita Downey

Race 5 Peads Hawk won in 32.92 for Keady owners Christopher Nugent & Barry Carr

Race 6 Steely Passion won in 21.38 for owner Master Terry Kerr and Castleblayney trainer Catherine Kerr

Race 7 Bulmers Baby won in 21.27 for Keith Mahon and Karl Clinton and Oldcastle trainer John McGee

Race 8 Priceless Sky won in 30.16 for Bryan & Kathleen Murphy and Gowran trainer Paul Hennessy

Race 9 Tayl Bound won in 18.76 for Mr. M Hussain & Mr MWS Amin and Birmingham trainer John Lambe

Race 10 Killinan Baby won in 30.18 for Joe McIlhone and Cappawhite trainer Pat Buckley

Race 11 Tims Girl won in 33.12 for H-X-5-syndicate and Dungannon trainer Laurence McHugh

Race 12 Airlie Dazzler won in 33.67 for Leon Smullen & Darren Riordan and Dublin Trainer Larry Mason

 

Race 1 Ballymac Trick won in 22.34 on 2nd attempt for Michael Calvey (Julianstown)

Race 2 Gorgeous Gal won in 19.22 on 1st attempt for Gerard Barrett & Anthony Rooney and Balbriggan trainer Anthony Rooney

Race 3 Click This won in 19.23 for Christopher Hand (Ballynadun)

Race 4 Drowsy Rosie won in 29.90 on 6th attempt for Ms. Sienna McGerty (Cootehill)

Race 5 Blacksmith Laura won in 30.84 for Anthony Feenan and Downpatrick trainer Damian Maginn

Race 6 Steely Endeavour won in 19.05 for Owner/Trainer Catherine Kerr (Castleblayney)

Race 7 Last Belle won in 29.20 for Owner/trainer David Ritchie (Portaferry)

Race 8 Queen Athena won in 29.36 for Trevor Whyte & Patrick Carroll and Dundalk trainer Peter Noone

Race 9 Cordoola Mist won in 19.24 for Billy Davey (Clones)

Race 10 Raras Ashgrove won in 29.18 for Owner trainer Veronica Weir (Dungannon

Race 11Dorsey Spider won in 29.38 for Michael McNulty (Newry)

Race 12 Manilla Lemon won in 29.23 for Mark Cahill (Newry)

The Argus

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News