independent

Friday 18 April 2014

Greyhound round-up

Friday - Race 1 Sexy Woman won in 19.58 on 3rd attempt for John Durrigan (Dunleer).

Race 2 Cornamuckla won in 19.35 for Bridge Campbell (Augher), Race 3 Valid Reason won in 21.82 for Martin J Keane and Crookedwood trainer Francis Murray, Race 4 Ballymac Rusty won in 29.55 for Brendan McGuire (Oldtown), Race 5 Bann Mistress won in 29.19 for Mark McCusker and Downpatrick trainer Damian Maginn, Race 6 Ravenswood Lar won in 19.15 for Gerry Barber & Derek Hatch and Dublin trainer Gerard Barber, Race 7 Bridetree Boy won in 29.63 on 6th attempt for Never-Get-Out-Syndicate and Balbriggan trainer Anthony Rooney, Race 8 Ah Go Away won in 29.24 for Stephen G. Magee (Belfast), Race 9 Steely Passion won in 21.42 for Master Terry Kerr and Castleblayney trainer Catherine Kerr, Race 10 Canary Man won in 29.30 for Jonathan Fegan and Stephen Munroe (Newry), Race 11 Steely Endeavour won in 29.41 for for Castleblayney owner/trainer Catherine Kerr.

Saturday

Race 1 Carnis Kate won in 19.01 on 2nd attempt for Hugh Jamison (Newtownards), Race 2 Passing Glance won in 21.77 for Linda Matthews and Gilford trainer George Matthews, Race 3 Turbine Twirl won in 18.98 for owner/trainer George Matthews (Gilford), Race 4 Beretta Sasie won in 29.02 on 1st attempt for Michael Kelly and Clogherhead trainer Craig Kelly, Race 5 Black Jupiter won in 29.40 on 5th attempt for Tracey Casserley (Navan), Race 6 Catunda Gemma won in 19.12 for Michael Byrne (Dublin), Race 7 Carmen Sox won in 29.28 for John Quinlivan (Omagh), Race 8 Tullymurry Kauto won in 29.12 for Eamon Maginn and Downpatrick trainer Damian Maginn, Race 9 Holborn Mac won in 21.37 for James Courtney (Crumlin), Race 10 Drumcove Mazymac won in 29.19 for Aiden McAteer (Newry), Race 11 Lemon Pumba won in 30.53 for Denis Lennon and Whitehead trainer Darren Ferris, Race 12 Looks Fishy won in 29.23 for Colm Farrelly (Hackballcross).

Sunday

Race 1 Akerview Gem won in 28.38 for owner/trainer George Matthews (Gilford), Race 2 Monleek Montana won in 28.92 for Rita Downey (Tullyallen), Race 3 Hee Haws Ollmhor won in 33.50 for Ciaran Burke (Navan), Race 4 Sheikh Mahead won in 28.94 for Stephen Quinn & Conor Campbell and Carrickmacross trainer Laurence Jones, Race 5 Kathleens Holly won in 33.36 for Bobby Scullion (Craigavon), Race 6 Cian Tigernal won in 29.44 for Joe Dolan (Bellewstown) & Derek Murtagh (Dundalk), Race 7 Exit Milan won in 18.87 for Ben Hughes (Newry), Race 8 Crown Champ won in 29.03 for Sean Conlon (Markethill), Race 9 Frosty Wood won in 18.94 for Shane McAllister and Hillsborough trainer Ronnie McKeown, Race 10 Allen Cherry won in 30.18 for Robert A. Bonner (Ballymena), Race 11 Monleek Force won in 30.36 for Rita Downey (Tullyallen), Race 12 Leave It Out won in 30.53 for Christopher Doyle (Dundalk).

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

GrabOne Deals

News