independent

Friday 19 September 2014

Dundalk tennis results

Published 01/10/2008 | 15:36

  • Share

The Dundalk Lawn Tennis Club Championships were held on Saturday last at the Ramparts and the full results were as follows:

  • Share
  • Go To

SECTION A - Mens' Singles: 1st Gary Rodriguez, 2nd Jake Hanratty; Ladies' Singles: 1st Shauna Murphy, 2nd Sinead Mulligan; Mens' Doubles: G Rodriguez & Jake Hanratty, 2nd J O'Connor & S Wilson; Ladies' Doubles: A Durnin & S Murphy, 2nd D Pratt and S Mulligan; Mixed Doubles: G Rodriguez & S Mulligan, 2nd J Dunne & J McEvoy.

SECTION B - Mens' Singles: 1st Garret Smyth, 2nd Mark Lynn; Ladies Singles: Susan Griffin, 2nd Maura Coyle; Mens' Doubles: 1st G Smyth & M Lynn; 2nd C Doyle & G McKenna; Ladies' Doubles: 1st C Muckian & F McKernan, 2nd M Duffy & T Reape; Mixed Doubles: 1st G Smyth & M Duffy, 2nd T Callanan & R Steenvoorden.

SECTION C - Mens' Singles: 1st James Mulvanney, 2nd Claud Tonnebarthet; Ladies' Singles: 1st Davina Pratt, 2nd Ruth Steenvoorden; Mens' Doubles: 1st J McCarthy & K Tynan, 2nd C Tonnebarthet & J Fahy; Ladies' Doubles: 1st J Costelloe & B Rogers, 2nd J McArdle & N Carney; Mixed Doubles: 1st J Mulvanney & G Hoey, 2nd J Fahy & M Daly.

SECTION D - Mens' Singles: 1st Ronan Healy, 2nd Damian Kenny; Ladies' Singles: 1st Elaine Tonnebarthet, 2nd Yvonne McCarron; Ladies Doubles: 1st A Slowey & F Reilly, 2nd D McGeough & A O'Hara; Mixed Doubles: 1st R Healy & F Reilly; J Callan & D O'Donoghue. Meanwhile, in the Summer League, Team Ibiza defeated Team Crete in the final at the club last Thursday evening.

Team Ibiza: Adrian Ledwith/Seamus McGeough (captain); Shirley McDonnell/Maura Coyle; James Mulvanney/Caroline Dunne; Jimmy O'Connor/Jacinta Walsh; Eilish Donoghue/Peggy Myers; Martina McMahon/Frances Rogers.

Team Crete: Gary Rodriguez/Francis Lafferty; Mary McAleenan/Ursula Duffy; Mark Lynn (captain)/Ide McDermott; Tom Callanan/Ruth Steenvoorden; John Walsh/Fionnula Flynn; Ruth Reilly/Graceann McCrave.

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News