Tuesday 27 June 2017

Yesterday’s results

S13 International 7 & 8 Year-Old Championship

1: Woodstock O, KRAUT, Laura USA

2: Zhivago, MADDEN, Beezie USA

3: Cherubini Z, BREEN, Shane IRL

S14 - The Speed Championship

1: Prima, MADDEN, Beezie USA

2: Castle Forbes Vivaldo Van Het Costersveld, BOST, Roger Yves FRA

3: Magic Fox, BREEN, Shane IRL

S15 Longines International Grand Prix Of Ireland

1: Quick Study, HOUGH, Lauren USA

2: Kellemoi De Pepita, ROBERT, Michel FRA

3: Mylord Carthago*Hn, LEPREVOST, Penelope FRA

Leading Rider 2011

1: FRA BOST Roger Yves

2: GER TEBBEL Rene

3: USA MADDEN Beezie

103C - Amateurs

1: Database, WILSON Martin, Ballyclare, Co. Antrim (owner)

2: Shylock Flight, MOLLOY Carolann, Kells Road, Co. Kilkenny

3: Kilmainham Lady, THOMPSON Sinead, Omagh, Co. Tyrone

105C The 'Carling King' 5 Year-Old Championship

1: One Time, MCMUNN Cathal (Rider), Michael Culligan, Beltra, Co Sligo (Owner)

2: Reminisce One, QUINN Gary (Rider), Kieran Ryan, Oldtown, Co Dublin (Owner)

3: Lvs Full Time, BRODERICK Greg (Rider), Caladonia Stables, Thurles, Co Tipperary (Owner)

109B Young Riders (1.10-1.15m) Final

1: Douglas Cruise Line, HOWLEY Shannen (Rider), Pauline Howley, Enniscrone, Co Sligo (Owner)

2: Ringwood Gibson, LEONARD Aoife (Rider), Erika Leonard, Newcastlewest, Co Limerick (Owner)

3: Simply Be, ALLEN Bertram (Rider), Michael Condon, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford (Owner)

115B Grade B/C 148cm 6&7 Year-Old Ponies Final

1: Carnhill Clover Lass, MCDONAGH Aoife (Rider), Brian McDonagh, Loughrea, Co Galway (Owner)

2: Little Miss Captain, RYAN Darragh (Rider), Grainne Murphy, Cashel, Co Tipperary (Owner)

3: Killyqueen, RANKIN Jenny (Rider), Bryan McIvor, Dungannon, Co Tyrone (Owner)

Class 77: Show Hunter Ponies, Starter Stakes, Mares & Geldings

1: 626, Haighend Aristocrat, Anita McClurg, Broughshane, Co Antrim

2: 624, Paulank Summer Fog, Liam Grimes & Ann Grimes, Enniscrone, Co Sligo

3: 622, Newoaks Celebration, Fiona Callaghan, Ashfield Stud, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford

Class 78: Show Hunter Ponies, Mares & Geldings

1: 631, Valmore Irish Mist, Darius Graham, Broughshane, Ballymena, Co Antrim

2: 629, Sparky Two, Jacklin Bingham, Carrickfergus, Co Antrim

3: 624, Paulank Summer Fog, Liam Grimes & Ann Grimes, Enniscrone, Co Sligo

Class 79: Show Hunter Ponies, Mares & Geldings

1: 637, Tyn-Y-Cae Gold Kite, Emer Cunneen, Lower Killeens, Blackstone Bridge, Co Cork

2: 638, Ballyboy Danube, Riceal Dunne, Ballyorney Farm, Enniskerry, Co Wicklow

3: 643, Wyndham Limelight, Alison McLenaghan, Newtownards, Co Down

Class 80: Show Hunter Ponies, Mares & Geldings

1: 509, Timahoe Robin Hood, Mrs Shirley Moore, 99 Ballylone Road, Ballynahinch, Co. Down

2: 653, The Connoisseur, Augusta Murphy, Ballygreen, Killaloe, Co Clare

3: 655, Gungadin, Mrs M J O'Sullivan, de Guynes House, Cloghroe, Co Cork

Class 81: Show Hunter Ponies, Mares & Geldings

1: 137, It's After Eight, Phillip Scott, Ballina, Co Mayo

2: 771, Carnsdale Beltane Poppy, Charlotte Barnes, Hooton, Wirrol

3: 134, IEE Fantastic Mr Fox, Barry Maybin, Ballymena, Co Antrim

Class 84: Intermediate

1: 671, Vera's Pride, Aisling Quinn, Waterford, Co Waterford

2: 665, Stoneman Swan Song, Eamonn Kelly, Newtownallen, Co Carlow

3: 668, Markive, Joan Mahon, Kilkenny, Co Kilkenny

Class 85: Members

1: 678, Woodend Garfield, Patrick Cassells, Newcastle, Co Dublin

2: 681, DG Lions Fort, Catherine McNally, Tydavnet, Co Monaghan

3: 677, Sing It Again, Veronica White, Duncormick, Co Wexford

Class 88: Equitation ponies, mares, geldings & stallions

1: 6 94, Midnite Surprise, Helena Witherow, Cifford, Co Donegal

2: 762, A Touch of Magic, Mrs Patricia McGowan, Killinchy, Co Down

3: 693, Wonderland Bossy Boots, Irene Tyrrell, Sallins, Co Kildare

Class 89: Equitation ponies, mares, geldings & stallions

1: 701, Summer Blaze, Timothy McCarthy, Midleton, Co Cork

2: 784, Rathkenny Snapdragon, Helen O'Neill, Newbridge, Co Kildare

3: 1103, Hammers Hero, Lynn Patterson, Moy, Co Tyrone

CUp 19: Perpetual challenge

Winner: 701, Summer Blaze, Timothy McCarthy, Midleton, Co. Cork

Reserve: 694, Midnite Surprise, Helena Witherow, Cifford, Co Donegal

CUp 99: Perpetual challenge

Winner: 509, Timahoe Robin Hood, Mrs Shirley Moore, Ballynahinch, Co Down

Reserve: 137, It's After Eight, Phillip Scott, Ballina, Co Mayo

CUp 158: Perpetual challenGE

Winner: 671, Vera's Pride, Aisling Quinn, Waterford, Co Waterford

Reserve: 665, Stoneman Swan Song, Eamonn Kelly, Newtownallen, Co Carlow

CUp 159: Perpetual challenge Winner: 678, Woodend Garfield, Patrick Cassells, Newcastle, Co Dublin

Reserve: 681, DG Lions Fort, Catherine McNally, Tydavnet, Co Monaghan

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Irish News