Tuesday 17 October 2017

Expenses bill for judiciary hit €1.75m in 2014

The highest claiming judge in 2014 was Kevin Kilraine
The highest claiming judge in 2014 was Kevin Kilraine

Shane Phelan Public Affairs Editor

Judges claimed almost €1.75m last year for travelling to and from court and covering the cost of accommodation and other expenses.

Figures released by the Courts Service of Ireland show the average claimed by each of the country’s 154 judges in 2014 was €11,360.

However, most district and circuit court judges made above average claims as there is more travel attached to their duties.

The figures show the average claimed by district judges was €16,982, while the average for circuit justices was €12,773.

In comparison, judges on the Supreme Court claimed just €1,423 on average, while average claims for High Court justices were €2,722.

The sums published also include the cost of incidental expenses, such as the purchase of wigs and gowns.

The overall amount claimed last year was almost the same as in 2013 when €1.74m was claimed by the judiciary.

The highest claiming judge in 2014 was Kevin Kilraine, who presides over district courts in Donegal, Sligo and Leitrim.

He claimed €65,392, made up of travel expenses of €32,104 and accommodation expenses of €33,288.

He was followed by another district judge, Gerard Furlong, who has presided in different districts around the country.

Judge Furlong claimed €45,546. This was made up of €23,744 in travelling expenses and €21,801 on accommodation.

Also in the top ten claimants were district judges John O’Neill (€41,696), Seamus Hughes (€40,499), James Faughnan (€30,833), Kevin Staunton (€30,101) and Alan Mitchell (€29,908), and circuit court judges Donagh McDonagh (€32,256) and Desmond Hogan (€30,061).

JudgeCourtTravel €Subsistence €Incidental Expenses €Total €
Charleton, PeterSupreme Court91.351,910.0097.052,098.40
Clarke, FrankSupreme Court940.421,379.20-2,319.62
Denham, SusanSupreme Court189.19-76.13265.32
Hardiman, AdrianSupreme Court315.91401.421,259.721,977.05
MacMenamin, JohnSupreme Court58.36206.1543.87308.38
Mc Kechnie, William MSupreme Court174.96594.75-769.71
Murray, John L.Supreme Court859.26788.8-1,648.06
O'Donnell, DonalSupreme Court518.261,483.14-2,001.40
Baker, MarieHigh Court-3,346.00-3,346.00
Barr, AnthonyHigh Court-2,965.001,933.004,898.00
Barrett, MaxHigh Court35.44108.652,715.002,859.09
Barton, Bernard JosephHigh Court-2,415.001,279.503,694.50
Binchy, DonaldHigh Court--1,291.001,291.00
Birmingham, GeorgeHigh Court-4,722.45-4,722.45
Butler, PaulHigh Court-7,634.00-7,634.00
Carney, PaulHigh Court168.871,456.162,900.154,525.18
Costello, CarolineHigh Court--901.5901.5
Cregan, BrianHigh Court-744436.81,180.80
Cross, KevinHigh Court-2,672.00672,739.00
De Valera, EamonHigh Court-381-381
Donnelly, AileenHigh Court--1,799.001,799.00
Eagar, RobertHigh Court--1,291.001,291.00
Edwards, JohnHigh Court289.332,332.44402,661.77
Finlay Geoghegan, MaryHigh Court241.041,235.48-1,476.52
Gilligan, PaulHigh Court2,180.892,606.94505.75,293.53
Hanna, MichaelHigh Court-3,111.001343,245.00
Haughton, RobertHigh Court-669-669
Hedigan, JohnHigh Court698.515,364.95676,130.46
Herbert, DanielHigh Court-1,936.003002,236.00
Hogan, GerardHigh Court64.6263.95-328.55
Irvine, MaryHigh Court-669-669
Keane, DavidHigh Court-1,253.00361,289.00
Kearns, NicholasHigh Court-555.754701,025.75
Kelly, PeterHigh Court-1,206.009772,183.00
Mac Eochaidh, ColmHigh Court42.451,906.00672,015.45
Mc Carthy, PatrickHigh Court-7,789.00-7,789.00
Mc Dermott, PaulHigh Court-2,228.00-2,228.00
Mc Govern, BrianHigh Court313.823,418.33673,799.15
Moriarty, MichaelHigh Court77.863,224.87250.483,553.21
Murphy, Deirdre High Court-2,223.009103,133.00
Noonan, SeamusHigh Court-2,339.001,346.003,685.00
O'Hanlon, BronaghHigh Court129.351,316.57561,501.92
O'Malley, IseultHigh Court-1,720.00-1,720.00
O'Neill, IarfhlaithHigh Court-940-940
Peart, MichaelHigh Court93.083,570.21673,730.29
White, BarryHigh Court-3,024.00673,091.00
White, MichaelHigh Court-508-508
Berkeley, SarahCircuit Court3,949.42485.72-4,435.14
Codd, PaulineCircuit Court6,957.3014,371.21910.0622,238.57
Costello O'Malley, MaryCircuit Court1,101.77127.7917.61,247.16
Deery, Matthew F.Circuit Court3,146.18485.72-3,631.90
Doyle, AliceCircuit Court8,287.6011,332.67-19,620.27
Enright, Mary N.Circuit Court869.8642.36-912.22
Faherty, MaryCircuit Court11,770.5712,896.68-24,667.25
Fergus, KarenCircuit Court168.94279.9-448.84
Flanagan, DoirbhileCircuit Court11,741.195,806.60391.517,939.29
Fullam, RaymondCircuit Court11,812.8213,460.33350.725,623.85
Griffin, GerardCircuit Court6,012.421,734.92967,843.34
Groarke, RaymondCircuit Court8,820.5015,625.2532.524,478.25
Heneghan, MargaretCircuit Court1,842.401,155.941,480.004,478.34
Hickson, BarryCircuit Court9,862.334,804.63142.7714,809.73
Hogan, DesmondCircuit Court6,257.1823,803.97-30,061.15
Hunt, TonyCircuit Court6,509.0817,949.121,321.0025,779.20
Johnson, KeenanCircuit Court7,860.178,194.831,198.1317,253.13
Keys, Gerald B.Circuit Court9,889.526,127.701,126.4617,143.68
Lambe, VeronaCircuit Court883.09156.21-1,039.30
Linnane, JacquelineCircuit Court250.46--250.46
Lyster, WilliamCircuit Court4,622.06543.52265,191.58
Mahon, AlanCircuit Court9,440.256,696.8674.216,211.31
McCabe, RoryCircuit Court9,777.9018,110.602427,912.50
McCartan, PatrickCircuit Court6,502.7714.12-6,516.89
McDonagh, DonaghCircuit Court10,397.5921,462.51396.732,256.80
McDonnell, PetriaCircuit Court7,965.5612,825.48184.0520,975.09
Meghen, PatrickCircuit Court2,744.30504.31164.963,413.57
Moran, CarrollCircuit Court8,436.8117,304.14-25,740.95
Moran, PatrickCircuit Court433.85-10.9444.75
Murphy, Catherine A.Circuit Court1,240.571,576.124,064.856,881.54
Nolan, MartinCircuit Court1,835.892,442.763.84,282.45
Ó Donnabháin, SeanCircuit Court4,842.983,433.089109,186.06
O'Donnell, Thomas E.Circuit Court5,994.977,861.77-13,856.74
O'Donohoe, JamesCircuit Court7,139.2115,298.36283.522,721.07
O'Hagan, JohnCircuit Court6,236.3621,080.63533.0827,850.07
O'Shea, MichaelCircuit Court6,089.295,900.25-11,989.54
O'Sullivan, TerenceCircuit Court5,066.239,447.74131.714,645.67
Reynolds, LeonieCircuit Court5,128.3813,559.85-18,688.23
Ring, Mary EllenCircuit Court245.02915.13-1,160.15
Riordan, DavidCircuit Court2,165.502,598.737.64,771.83
Ryan, PatriciaCircuit Court1,391.69-7692,160.69
Ryan, SusanCircuit Court-43.25-43.25
Stewart, CarmelCircuit Court4,923.851,674.631586,756.48
Teehan, ThomasCircuit Court9,626.634,829.52-14,456.15
Blake, VictorDistrict Court3,256.504,701.65559.28,517.35
Brennan, Flannan V.District Court3,276.545,689.00-8,965.54
Browne, GeoffreyDistrict Court11,181.122,471.00283.213,935.32
Clyne, PatrickDistrict Court9,021.9017,648.80395.1527,065.85
Coghlan, MichaelDistrict Court3,902.29483.56-4,385.85
Collins, MaryDistrict Court2,325.00--2,325.00
Coughlan, JohnDistrict Court10,597.1711,246.04110.421,953.61
Daly, ColinDistrict Court8,451.685,143.0214.513,609.20
Dempsey, DermotDistrict Court7,693.942,403.88-10,097.82
Devins, Mary C.District Court6,844.6010,225.915.817,076.31
Dunne, CormacDistrict Court3,803.062,949.88-6,752.94
Durcan, Patrick J.M.District Court8,141.8315,399.72-23,541.55
Early, WilliamDistrict Court10,862.706,087.343816,988.04
Fahy, Mary W.District Court160.21107.31265532.52
Faughnan, JamesDistrict Court20,114.449,304.551,414.7030,833.69
Finn, TerenceDistrict Court3,557.418,497.611,114.0013,169.02
Furlong, E. GerardDistrict Court23,744.6121,801.55-45,546.16
Gearty, DeirdreDistrict Court8,313.978,941.641,038.0018,293.61
Gibbons, ConalDistrict Court17,348.437,064.10-24,412.53
Halpin, AnthonyDistrict Court3,534.52931.926.64,473.04
Hamill, William G.District Court8,694.7620,000.071,045.1529,739.98
Haughton, Gerard JohnDistrict Court9,971.932,543.49-12,515.42
Horgan, RosemaryDistrict Court3,853.53401.33188.114,442.97
Hughes, SeamusDistrict Court9,111.7031,357.8229.840,499.32
Kelleher, OlannDistrict Court1,501.45371.91-1,873.36
Kelly, PaulDistrict Court7,284.4521,510.29373.6329,168.37
Kennedy, DavidDistrict Court12,500.744,725.4088918,115.14
Kilrane, KevinDistrict Court32,104.3233,288.00-65,392.32
Larkin, Mary EmerDistrict Court12,789.505,807.00358.718,955.20
Lindsay, JohnDistrict Court7,037.829,996.95192.917,227.67
Lucey, TimothyDistrict Court8,466.2016,342.55-24,808.75
MacBride, Sean M.District Court6,988.8819,297.06-26,285.94
MacGrath, ElizabethDistrict Court5,334.332,711.624.378,050.32
Malone, GrainneDistrict Court10,233.314,141.7980115,176.10
Malone, Leo J.District Court11,115.562,993.44-14,109.00
Malone, MiriamDistrict Court494.16--494.16
Mc Hugh, DavidDistrict Court5,043.422,903.401,421.009,367.82
Mc Loughlin, DenisDistrict Court8,434.9118,321.35190.3826,946.64
Mc Namara, PatriciaDistrict Court2,576.64--2,576.64
McCarthy, Aeneas JosephDistrict Court7,775.6314,583.66-22,359.29
McNulty, JamesDistrict Court7,189.026,325.68-13,514.70
Mitchell, AlanDistrict Court10,167.3519,741.09-29,908.44
Ni Chondúin AingealDistrict Court5,769.1715,829.05171.721,769.92
Ni Chúlacháin, SineadDistrict Court2,810.535,038.6064.47,913.53
O'Brien, EamonDistrict Court5,794.3121,219.86-27,014.17
O'Connor, JohnDistrict Court5,377.6498.74-5,476.38
O'Kelly, EugeneDistrict Court6,080.3510,032.66-16,113.01
O'Leary, MarianDistrict Court7,568.5514,034.201,716.4023,319.15
O'Neill, GrainneDistrict Court7,739.828,296.261,624.0017,660.08
O'Donnell, HughDistrict Court2,325.00--2,325.00
O'Leary, Constantine G.District Court7,106.3315,699.99210.723,017.02
O'Neill, John JDistrict Court10,448.6129,936.031,312.2041,696.84
Quirke, MarieDistrict Court2,907.29135.553.83,046.64
Reilly, BridgetDistrict Court9,047.772,564.52580.612,192.89
Ryan, AnnDistrict Court2,626.99-1,391.504,018.49
Sheridan, BrianDistrict Court6,588.2931,366.56-37,954.85
Smyth, BryanDistrict Court2,573.68--2,573.68
Staines, CatherineDistrict Court8,869.468,887.84186.217,943.50
Staunton, KevinDistrict Court5,714.0424,387.14-30,101.18
Toale, BrendanDistrict Court2,579.00--2,579.00
Walsh, MichaelDistrict Court2,168.824,260.601,268.807,698.22
Watkin, AnneDistrict Court2,340.9514.12-2,355.07
Zaidan, DesmondDistrict Court3,847.2415,310.16-19,157.40

Online Editors

Independent.ie Comments Facility

INM has taken the decision to remove the commenting facility on its online platform Independent.ie to minimise the legal risk to our business that arises from Ireland's draconian libel awards system.

We continue to look forward to receiving comments through direct email contact or via social media, some of which may still be featured on the website Independent.ie


Editor's Choice

Also in Irish News