Thursday 23 October 2014

Exams 2014: How the grades break down this year and in 2013

Published 13/08/2014 | 00:23

Exams
Exams

We look at how the grades stack up against last year.

 

 

Full stats by subject.

 

Subject / LevelYearTotalA1A2B1B2B3C1C2C3D1D2D3EFNG
Irish
Higher201316,6655.99.512.213.614.214129.15.32.71.20.30.10
Higher201418,1345.38.912.113.614.313.511.89.35.93.31.40.50.10
Foundation20133,9162.44.47.89.512.412.612.311.29.26.95.54.710.1
Foundation20143,8031.94.49.210.414.413.812.911.17.95.54.33.40.70
Ordinary201323,0660.42.25.51013.815.114.312.29.46.95.73.60.70.1
Ordinary201423,3310.325.810.714.115.714.3129.56.75.42.90.60.1
English
Higher201333,2753.76.15.19.112.512.214.413.110.86.84.51.50.10
Higher201435,1213.364.98.912.613.114.41311.46.74.31.20.10
Ordinary201317,53925.54.29.115.61214.812.98.56.55.32.60.80.2
Ordinary201417,1532.15.34.69.415.61214.512.88.86.35.22.50.80.2
Mathematics
Higher201313,0145.65.66.58.510.112.212.811.910.37.362.90.30.1
Higher201414,3263.96.38.19.611.311.611.110.797.36.63.80.70
Foundation20135,6771.62.9610.213.614.814.310.89.25.95.53.81.20.2
Foundation20145,6281.63.77.610.714.214.41310.285.75.34.21.30.1
Ordinary201332,1651.63.86.38.910.11111.6119.48.48.57.11.90.3
Ordinary201432,42724.87.69.610.810.81110.19.17.67.96.71.80.2
History
Higher20137,7856.46.48.710.611.711.411.39.776.46.23.30.70.1
Higher20148,4717.15.99.510.811.212.110.89.87.95.95.430.40.1
Ordinary20134,0377.87.76.51011.67.510.511.478.27.13.80.80.1
Ordinary20143,7106.510.37.310.513.78.99.810.46.466.22.90.90.2
Geography
Higher201319,7613.35.67.29.712.612.612.811.59.375.62.60.20
Higher201419,6933.55.681012.812.31211.39.16.85.72.70.20
Ordinary20135,5331.72.95.17.911.814.315.414.78.66.75.74.10.70.1
Ordinary20145,4291.92.85.78.411.913.915.214.38.96.85.83.410.1
Latin
Higher2013912218.713.213.27.72.25.55.53.31.12.23.32.20
Higher201410814.81216.710.29.311.14.67.46.52.80.92.80.90
Classical Studies
Higher20135425.46.81010.910.710.911.66.55.54.27.46.830.4
Higher20145004.4789.210.899.49.88.67.26.66.43.20.4
Ordinary20136203.23.23.212.912.94.86.54.816.112.912.96.50
Ordinary2014513.93.93.99.83.95.97.85.93.99.819.65.913.72
French
Higher201314,1866.46.88.59.310.61110.911.19.57.75.72.30.10
Higher201415,0145.26.88.29.210.411.411.611.99.97.55.72.20.10
Ordinary201311,3290.21.13.57.411.614.313.812.510.98.67.96.71.40.1
Ordinary201411,4820.20.82.75.3913.114.215.112.49.99.36.71.30.1
German
Higher20134,3257.978.39.911.111.3119.68.56.65.72.80.30
Higher20144,7236.87.98.29.911.711.810.410.19.76.44.82.10.20
Ordinary20132,3190.22.27.410.111.712.712.110.28.86.98.46.82.30.1
Ordinary20142,1350.73.45.912.313.71411.59.29.566.45.21.80.3
Spanish
Higher20132,9618.588.39.71111.612.210.19.16.33.31.80.10
Higher20143,3977.48.910.311.211.210.610.19.78.35.84.220.20
Ordinary20131,9420.92.46.310.213.116.313.610.29.76.14.94.51.40.2
Ordinary20141,9430.93.87.111.413.212.911.710.98.16.87.34.31.40.2
Italian
Higher201325814.31211.612.412.477.47.473.53.51.600
Higher20142491011.69.66.49.612.49.211.66.4642.40.40
Ordinary2013942.11.17.48.511.79.69.614.99.610.610.63.21.10
Ordinary20148501.22.44.79.410.611.814.114.19.415.37.100
Art
Higher20137,86613.87.41012.913.113.912.79.97.75.31.90.20
Higher20147,7220.83.97.711.71414.613.912.59.85.83.81.10.10.1
Ordinary20132,4300.313.26.310.515.317.415.112.47.35.93.31.30.7
Ordinary20142,1100.21.24.17.31115.615.814.4117.65.43.81.50.9
Applied Mathematics
Higher20131,47013.712.85.69118.79.98.26.13.94.642.20.3
Higher20141,56914.713.58.210.19.286.28.43.34.565.61.80.4
Ordinary201312927.98.513.29.37.811.63.10.87.83.11.63.12.30
Ordinary201413737.24.413.13.65.18.83.64.46.63.60.72.94.41.5
Physics
Higher20134,83210.110.49.99.89.28.18.17.67.15.86.74.91.80.4
Higher20145,3999.610.18.89.3108.6886.85.96.66.41.50.4
Ordinary20131,61668.57.411.612.38.98104.25.885.42.81.1
Ordinary20141,7786.18.77.99.613.58.1109.45.55.16.36.42.70.9
Chemistry
Higher20136,7579.610.98.29.7108.37.98.96.25.66.65.61.80.6
Higher20147,2269.411.110.69.497.97.57.85.95.66.76.12.50.4
Ordinary20131,3992.64.54.27.59.79.210.210.37.66.99.110.361.9
Ordinary20141,3783.26.368.99.99.410.78.67.56.57.69.15.51
Physics & Chemistry
Higher201333010.37.97.311.57.97.610.38.55.874.89.41.20.6
Higher20143619.411.48.38.99.47.57.28.95.85.86.47.23.60.3
Ordinary2013932.22.22.22.29.77.58.6145.43.217.211.88.65.4
Ordinary201410501.905.76.76.79.510.57.68.69.510.515.27.6
Agricultural Science
Higher20135,9513.96.17.58.810.711.21110.48.57.57.85.50.90.1
Higher20146,3294.56.17.49.69.79.510.79.9978.76.90.90.1
Ordinary20131,4630.10.21.22.44.67.710.713.714.411.515.714.13.60.3
Ordinary20141,5970.30.30.83.55.68.511.112.312.312.71414.340.4
Biology
Higher201323,43368.67.59.510.38.79.2107.27.17.96.41.50.2
Higher201424,4435.486.98.810.19.19.811.18.77.97.45.71.10.1
Ordinary20138,0640.51.63.76.91110.611.612.610.28.999.23.60.6
Ordinary20148,5140.31.32.75.1119.613.116.51010.710.57.21.80.1
Agricultural Economics
Higher2013468.76.56.515.24.317.41310.94.34.32.26.500
Higher2014781.36.41.314.110.3924.47.711.51.310.31.31.30
Engineering
Higher20133,7422.76.4910.110.912.911.511.28.77.45.23.50.60
Higher20144,1722.66.610.112.411.913.211.910.58.85.242.30.50
Ordinary20131,1390.12.45.710.111.513.914.711.29.77.16.46.11.10
Ordinary20141,03101.64.66.311.31213.713.411.88.98.26.91.30
Construction Studies
Higher20136,5721.95.38.712.413.813.212.810.88642.50.40
Higher20146,84625.78.810.911.813.11311.28.965.22.70.50
Ordinary20131,54100.524.58.51012.815.912.611.38.59.930.5
Ordinary20141,5620.10.41.23.97.710.114.916.211.811.59.79.230.3
Accounting
Higher20133,9339.210.710.410.28.88.28.28.16.256.15.22.71
Higher20144,2127.712.113.313.111.38.87.765.24.34.64.21.30.5
Ordinary20131,74010.210.110.58.49.27.66.25.74.95.15.56.76.14
Ordinary20141,7348.29.88.69.89.27.27.27.46.355.87.75.42.5
Business
Higher201311,5733.978.810.311.1109.79.97.76.97.65.51.40.1
Higher201411,6743.37.47.810.112.49.29.49.87.27.38.361.60.1
Ordinary20135,3593.27.67.410.513.411.21011.46.35.66.74.41.90.3
Ordinary20144,8413.47.55.611.213.79.811.611.65.95.76.94.62.30.2
Economics
Higher20133,7572.19.15.511.613.111.810.9107.667.33.81.10.1
Higher20143,9133.68.311.211.99.610.48.596.17.18.34.31.50.3
Ordinary20138753.28.18.512.61212.110.59.56.73.76.14.61.80.7
Ordinary20147522.88.88.211.214.412.911.66.88.95.14.82.71.90.1
Japanese
Higher201320812.510.11311.112.58.26.77.73.85.33.82.42.90
Higher201422411.210.712.99.89.811.26.38.95.45.44.92.70.90
Ordinary20134920214.310.212.210.210.24.116.38.26.14.10
Ordinary20147401.42.710.813.512.216.210.810.85.45.48.11.41.4
Arabic
Higher20131243.211.3414.515.310.512.98.96.52.43.242.40.8
Higher20141089.38.36.511.117.61310.29.34.61.92.82.80.91.9
Technology
Higher20139445.4109.412.911.911.310.28.36.84.75.32.910.1
Higher20149834.67.69.512.712.410.7119.36.76.24.33.41.30.4
Ordinary201313002.35.45.411.513.87.711.55.46.911.514.63.10.8
Ordinary2014119057.610.111.87.611.810.912.64.27.67.62.50.8
Music
Higher20135,7133.610.517.119.416.112.69.95.62.81.40.60.300
Higher20145,9262.811.717.3191712.78.65.52.91.30.70.40.10
Ordinary20135070.62.411.813.820.713.69.510.75.54.74.31.80.60
Ordinary20145060.42.65.717.21914.215.69.54.74.24.31.60.80.2
Home Economics S & S
Higher20138,9002.26.2811.512.91313.511.38.16.742.50.30
Higher20148,5612.66811.212.712.913.610.69.46.34.22.20.20
Ordinary20133,1460.51.757.712.113.112.812.19.297.86.72.20.2
Ordinary20143,4660.32.36.99.212.614.211.711.29.56.86.96.11.90.3
Russian
Higher201328566.7135.64.63.51.81.41.40.70.700.40.40
Higher201429270.5125.13.41.43.80.310.30.310.700
Religious Education
Higher20131,1234.18.88.212.513.69.810.311.164.76.13.61.20
Higher20141,0682.79.66.212.413.813.411117.24.45.32.20.90
Ordinary201315708.903.220.43.21.926.82.52.521.770.61.3
Ordinary20141530.79.22.65.9173.36.521.60.74.614.43.39.21.3
Design & Communication
Higher20134,0176.18.510.211.211.712.410.39.37.35.64.12.60.60.1
Higher20144,0976.17.79.811.112.511.511.29.57.25.64.42.80.60.1
Ordinary20131,3342.56.28.610.910.813.211.58.27.16.25.25.62.80.9
Ordinary20141,257158.512.113.412.313.29.17.26.13.952.20.8

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Irish News