News Irish News

Tuesday 26 September 2017

Daughter of top US DJ shocked at visa refusal

Jazmine Byas and her partner, Danny Lambert, with the letter turning down their 'de facto relationship' application
Jazmine Byas and her partner, Danny Lambert, with the letter turning down their 'de facto relationship' application
DJ Jazzy Jay
Louise Hogan

Louise Hogan

A MUSICIAN daughter of a leading US hip hop DJ will be forced to leave the country in the next 10 days after her visa application was turned down.

Classical oboe player and US citizen Jazmine Byas (24) had applied for a de facto relationship visa in August to remain living in Bray, Co Wicklow, with her boyfriend of four years Danny Lambert (25).

The couple told of their shock after the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service rejected their bid, stating they had not proved they were in a relationship of sufficient quality.

Ms Byas, whose father DJ Jazzy Jay is well known throughout the world as one of the creators of Def Jam Recordings, spoke of her shock that there would be no right of appeal.

The Brooklyn native faces having to leave Ireland by November 15. "I'm going to have to leave," said Ms Byas. "I love it here, I really like it."

The talented musician – who graduated from the prestigious Eastman School of Music in Rochester, New York, last year – had hoped to pick up work in the classical music field in Ireland after receiving her visa.

She had travelled to Ireland in May on a holiday visa to spend time with her boyfriend and apply for a visa to remain in the country with him.

Mr Lambert does not want to leave Ireland at the moment as he is close to his grandfather John Gavin (89), who has been ill in recent months.

"I'm disappointed. All we wanted was to be able to stay in the country and work," he added.

INFORMATION

The pair, who met in New York on Ms Byas' birthday in 2009, believed they had provided enough information to qualify, with copies of all their plane tickets to visit each other, correspondence and holiday pictures.

Mr Lambert, who has just graduated from economics and philosophy in UCD, fears his girlfriend will now have to return to the US without him.

"We don't really have the money to get married," he explained, adding they believed the requirements had changed for the 'de facto' visa in September as it now states on the website that two years prior cohabitation is necessary to qualify for the visa.

The Department of Justice, which would not comment on the individual case, said the two-year prior cohabitation requirement was "not explicitly stated" on the website until September 2013.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Irish News