independent

Saturday 19 April 2014

Oxegen 09: Oxegen line-up

To make sure you don’t miss any of your favourite acts, and to help you find some new ones, study this complete day-by-day and stage-by-stage guide to the festival. The Arena opens at 1.30 pm daily

Download our Oxegen Map

Download our guide on What to bring

Friday July 10

Main Stage

Blur, Snow Patrol, The Script, Lily Allen, James, The Coronas, The Artane Band/The Brilliant Things

The O2 Stage

Keane, Pendulum, Fun Lovin' Criminals, Duke Special, Therapy?, The Answer

Heineken Green Spheres

2 Many DJ's, Republic Of Loose, Mogwai, Fight Like Apes, Dreadzone, God Is An Astronaut, Dirty Epics

Hot Press New Bands Stage

Spinnerette, Howling Bells, The Hours, Dinosaur Pile-Up, Mumford & Sons, Carolina Liar, Priscilla Ahn, O Emperor, The Truffle Shuffles.

Red Bull Music Academy Stage

Ladyhawke, M83, David Holmes

Dance Arena

DeadMau5, Swedish House Mafia, Crookers, Tom Middleton, Aeroplane (DJ Set), Japanese Popstars, Frankmusik, BURNS

IMRO New Sounds Stage

David Kitt, Heathers, The Joy Formidable, The Flaws, Yes Cadets, The Mighty Stef, Cashier No. 9, Ruth Anne Cunningham, The Brilliant Things, Home Star Runner, Stone Motion

Saturday July 11

Main Stage

Kings Of Leon, Bloc Party, Elbow, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, James Morrison, The Blizzards, Squeeze, The Saw Doctors

The O2 Stage

Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds, Doves, The Mars Volta, Maximo Park, Eagles of Death Metal, The Game, The Gaslight Anthem

Heineken Green Spheres

Pet Shop Boys, TV On The Radio, Peter Doherty, Regina Spektor, The Saturdays, Daniel Merriweather, Jerry Fish & The Mudbug Club, Gary Go

Hot Press New Bands Stage

The Airborne Toxic Event, Patrick Wolf, Passion Pit, Hockey, Little Boots, Sneaky Soundsystem, Go Audio, Magistrates, In Case Of Fire, Will and the People

Red Bull Music Academy Stage

Crystal Castles, Tinchy Stryder, Telepathe

Dance Arena

Tiga, Boys Noize, Annie Mac, Digitalism, Yuksek, Dr Lektroluv, Popof, Don Rimini

IMRO New Sounds Stage

Director, General Fiasco, St Vincent, Codes, And So I Watch You From Afar, Cap Pas Cap, Joe Echo, Nightbox, Angel Pier, Carosel, Jenna Toro

Sunday July 12

Main Stage

The Killers, Razorlight, The Specials, Paolo Nutini, Lady Gaga, Calvin Harris, Ocean Colour Scene

The O2 Stage

Nine Inch Nails, Jane’s Addiction, The Ting Tings, Katy Perry, White Lies, Starsailor, You Me At Six, The Horrors

Heineken Green Spheres

Manic Street Preachers, Glasvegas, Jason Mraz, Foals, Friendly Fires, That Petrol Emotion, Noisettes, Iglu And Hartly

Hot Press New Bands Stage

The Twang, The Maccabees, Wallis Bird, Camera Obscura, The Virgins, Wild Beasts, Bombay Bicycle Club, The Phenomenal Handclap Band, The Chapters

Red Bull Music Academy Stage

Florence And The Machine, Of Montreal, CasioKids, Goldielocks

Dance Arena

Felix Da Housecat, Miss Kittin & The Hacker (live), Fever Ray, MSTRKRFT, The Bloody Beetroots, Hudson Mohawke, Kissy Sell Out

IMRO New Sounds Stage

Villagers, Wintersleep, Broken Records, Concerto For Constantine, Dark Room Notes, Blood Or Whiskey, The Chakras, The Jades, Andrew Hozier Byrne, Bone

... Plus

The following acts are also playing the Red Bull Music Academy stage across the weekend: Chloe, Lukid, 202’s, Defcon, DJ Tu-ki, Mano le Tough, Colm K, Messiah J & The Expert, Johnny Moy, Jamie Woon, Mikki Dee & Mystro, Onar, RSAG, Ruari

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Top Stories

Most Read

Independent Gallery

Your photos

Send us your weather photos promo

Celebrity News