Entertainment Festivals

Tuesday 27 September 2016

Electric Picnic: Latest stage times revealed

Published 29/08/2016 | 09:01

A gathering of the tribes
A gathering of the tribes
Festival up: LCD Soundsystem play Electric Picnic.

See the stage times for Electric Picnic here:

  • Go To

MAIN STAGE

FRIDAY

22.30-00.00 The Chemical Brothers

21.00-22.00 The 1975

19.30-20.30 Nas

18.15-19.00 ABC

17.00-17.45 Ryan Sheridan

SATURDAY

2016-07-07_lif_22613410_I2.JPG  

00.05-01.45 LCD Soundsystem

22.00-23.15 Noel Gallagher

20.30-21.30 Bell X1

19.00-20.00 Catfish & The Bottlemen

17.30-18.30 Gavin James

16.00-17.00 The Lightning Seeds

14.45-15.30 Hermitage Green

13.00-14.00 Trinity Orchestra

SUNDAY

tumblr_mcrsx8aete.jpg  

22.45-00.00 Lana Del Rey

20.45-22.00 New Order

19.00-20.00 Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats

17.30-18.30 James Bay

16.00-17.00 Local Natives

14.30-15.30 Toots & The Maytals

13.00-14.00 Dublin Gospel Choir

BODY AND SOUL MAIN STAGE

FRIDAY

2014-12-18_ent_5367534_I3.JPG  

02.45-03.30 Whilk & Misky

01.30-02.15 MOTHXR

00.00-01.00 FlexFab

22.30-23.30 The Altered Hours

21.15-22.00 TooFools

20.00-20.45 Talos

19.00-19.30 Myles Manley

18.00-18.30 Ollie Bell

17.00-17.30 Search Party Animal

SATURDAY

03.00-03.45 Plutonic Dust

01.45-02.30 Ninos Du Brasil

00.30-01.15 Girls Names

23.15 - 00.00 DBFC

22.00-22.45 Blaenavon

20.45-21.30 Ocho

19.30-20.15 Mario Batkovic

18.15-19.00 Áine Cahill

17.00-17.45 John Connolly Inc

16.00-16.30 Æ Mak

15.00-15.30 Hilary Woods

14.00-14.30 Elephant

13.00-13.30 Phil Cosby

12.00-12.30 Ailbhe Reddy

SUNDAY

2015-07-11_opi_10941526_I1.png  

02.45-03.45 Overhead the Albatross

01.30-02.15 Prince Rama

00.00-01.00 Ezra Furman

22.30-23.15 This Is The Kit

21.30-22.00 The Dead Heavys

20.15-21.00 Eleanor Friedberger

19.15-19.45 White Mice

18.00-18.45 Slow Place Like Home

17.00-17.30 Elm

16.00-16.30 Niamh Regan

14.45-15.45 Sing Along Social: Girl Power

13.40-14.15 Frankenstein Bolts

12.45-13.15 Pine The Pilcrow

11.45-12.15 Hvmmingbyrd

RANKIN’S WOOD

Friday

20.00-21.00 DJ set from Mo-K

21.00-22.00 Jenny Green and the RTE Concert Orchestra playing the Best of 90s Dance Classics

22.00-23.00 DJ set from Dave Treacy

SATURDAY

22.00-00.00 John Talabot

21.00-22.00 DJ EZ

19.45-20.30 Joey Badass

18.15-19.15 Glass Animals

17.00-17.45 Rejjie Snow

15.45-16.30 Girls Names

14.45-15.15 Brian Deady

13.30-14.00 Eve Belle

SUNDAY

http://migration-ece4.independent.ie:8085/migrator/ws/publication/independentDublin/resource/binary/183336  

23.00-00.00 District 8 DJ‘s

21.15-22.45 Adam Beyer

19.45-20.45 Animal Collective

18.30-19.15 Savages

17.00-18.00 Gorgon City

15.45-16.30 Picture This

14.30-15.15 Sample Answer

OTHER VOICES

FRIDAY

23:00-00.00 Rusangano Family

22:10-22.40 Word Up Collective

21:05-21.45 Saint Sister

20:00-20.40 Heathers

19:00-19.40 Holly Macve

18:05-18.35 My Sweet Beloved

17:00-17.40 Skipper’s Alley

16:00-16.40 Booka Brass

SATURDAY

2015-09-18_ent_12949783_I3.JPG  

23:15-00.15 Special Guest

21:45-22.45 Le Galaxie

20:15-21.15 Karl Blau

19:15-19.45 Fangclub

18:00-18.45 Special Guest

17:00-17.30 Sample Answer

16:15-16.45 Stephen James Smith

15:00-15.45 Dr. Dog

SUNDAY

21:40-22.40 Lynched

20:30-21.10 Margaret Glaspy

19:20-20.00 Jalen N’Gonda

18:10-18.50 Julia Jacklin

17:00-17.40 Basia Bulat

16:00-16.30 Special Guest

15:00-15.30 Loah

EARTHSHIP STAGE

FRIDAY

yv.PNG  

02.30-4.00 Barry Redsetta

01.30-02.15 R.S.A.G

23.45-01.00 Shane Mannion

22.20-23.45 Alice Club Night

21.25-22.00 The Clandestinos

20.20-21.00 Ye Vagabonds

19.30-20.00 5th Element & DoubleScreen

18.30-19.00 Mythill Grimm

17.30-18.00 New Pope

SATURDAY

03.00-04.00 Automatic Tasty

01.40-02.40 Toby Kaar

23.50-01.20 Donal Dineen

22.50-23.35 Patrick Kelleher

21.45-22.30 Sack

20.45-21.15 The Amazing Few

19.30-20.15 Road Wives

18.15-19.00 ROCSTRONG

17.00-17.45 Vernon Jane

15.45-16.30 Alright You Restless

14.30-15.15 The Louisiana 6

13.20-14.00 Flecks

12.00-13.00 Mutefish

SUNDAY

00.00-04.00 Mother DJs

22.30-00.00 Neil Flynn

21.25-22.10 Adultrock

20.25-21.05 Myles Manley

19.15-19.55 Malojian

16.15-18.45 Telephones

15.20-16.00 Hilary Woods

14.10-14.50 Black Wing Bird

13.00-13.40 Sion Hill

12.00-12.30 Sonnets & Sisters

THE BANDSTAND (BODY & SOUL)

FRIDAY

02.00-03.00 PolyGlove

01.00-01.40 Apollonia

00.00-00.40 El Grey

23.00-23.40 Contour

22.00-22.40 Kojaque

21.00-21.40 Colorama

20.00-20.40 Al-Jive Mestizo

19.00-19.40 Clara Tracey

18.00-18.40 Hoodman Blind

SATURDAY

02.00-03.00 Contour

01.00-01.40 We Eat Electric Light

00.00-00.40 Cantina Bop

22.00-22.40 Zaska

21.00-21.40 Daft as Punk

20.00-20.40 Apollonia

19.00-19.40 Johnny Rayge

18.00-18.40 Pine the Pilcrow

17.00-17.40 Kiruu

16.00-16.40 The Ocelots

15.00-15.40 Clara Tracey

14.00-14.40 Hoodman Blind

SUNDAY

01.00-02.00 El Grey

00.00-00.40 Colorama

23.00-23.40 My House Presents Prince

22.00-22.40 We Eat Electric Light

21.00-21.40 Cantina Bop

20.00-20.40 Cult Called Man

19.00-19.40 Publicity Machine

17.00-18.40 Special Guests: My House DJs

16.00-16.40 The Ocelots

15.00-15.40 Kiruu

14.00-14.40 Clara Tracey

PEACE PAGODA (BODY & SOUL)

FRIDAY

02.00-04.00 Elrap & Zukat

00.30-02.00 Paper Trail Records

23.00-00.30 Optical Flow

21.30-23.00 Emmet HomeBeat

SATURDAY

02.00-04.00 No Place Like Drone

00.30-02.00 Sias

23.30-00.30 Quaker Meeting

22.30-23.30 Somadrone

21.30-22.30 The Dead Sex

16.15-17.15 The Trailblazery's Census of the Heart: What Does It Mean to Be Alive in Ireland in 2016

15.00-16.00 The Ecstasy of Life:  John Cantwell & Karen Ward (Sli an Chroi)

12.00-13.30 Yoga with Art McHeart

SUNDAY

02.00-04.00 Frankie Grimes

01.00-02.00 CLU

23.00-00.30 Papa Lou

21.30-23.00 A Gorilla

15.00-16.00 Rainbow Breathwork: A Journey Through All The Chakras - Meredith Sloane

14.00-15.00 John G Coaching - Mind Calm Meditation

13.30-14.00 Q&A with Anna Cosgrave

12.00-13.00 Om Body - Gillian McIlroy & Fiona Loughran

ELECTRIC ARENA

FRIDAY

22.45-00.00 Super Furry Animals

21.00-11.15 Todd Terje

19.30-20.30 Broken Social Scene

SATURDAY

00.15-01.15 Years & Years

22.30-23.45 The Shins

21.00-22.00 The Avett Brothers

19.30-20.30 Jack Garrett

18.15-19.00 Walking On Cars

16.45-17.30 Lindsey Stirling

15.15-16.00 Wyvern Lingo

13.45-14.30 Neon Wolf

SUNDAY

23.00-00.00 Skepta

21.15-22.15 Bat For Lashes

19.45-20.45 Wolf Alice

18.15-19.15 Wild Beasts

16.45-17.45 Editors

15.30-16.15 Aurora

14.00-14.45 CC Brez

COSBY TENT

SATURDAY

23.00-00.00 King Kong Company

21.30-22.15 Daithi

20.00-20.45 Kevin Morby

18.45-19.30 Otherkin

17.15-18.00 Whitney

15.45-16.30 Mothers

14.15-15.00 Pleasure Beach

13.15-13.45 Tanjier

SUNDAY

22.45-23.45 Phosphorescent

21.30-22.15 Oh Wonder

20.15-21.00 Ezra Furman

19.00-19.45 Kano

17.45-18.30 Blossoms

16.30-17.15 Frankie Cosmos

15.15-16.00 Meilyr Jones

14.15-14.45 Wild // Youth

LITTLE BIG

SATURDAY

01.30-03.00 Daniel Avery

00.00-01.20 New Jackson

22.45-23.30 Jessy Lanza

21.30-22.15 Mura Masa

20.15-21.00 Little Simz

19.00-19.45 Rusangano Family

17.45-18.30 Lemaitre

16.30-17.15 Hare Squead

15.25-16.00 BarQ

14.30-15.00 Fangclub

13.30-14.00 Aine Cahill

SUNDAY

23.00-00.00 Pantha du Prince

21.30-22.30 Mount Kimbie

20.30-21.30 Shit Robot

19.15-20.00 Nao

18.00-18.45 Pumarosa

16.45-17.30 Saint Sister

15.30-16.15 Talos

14.30-15.00 Tim Chadwick

MINDFIELD

FRIDAY

20:30-20:40 Waterford Whispers News: Live

19:10-20:20 See: Hear-Nick Kelly

18:00-19:00 Avant Gardaí

14:00-17:50 Salon du Chat

SATURDAY

20:30-20:40 Waterford Whispers News: Live

19:20-20:20 Leviathan: 3D Debate with Colm O’Regan and 3pin Audiovisual

18:10-19:10 Twenty One Sixteen Parliament hosted by Blindboy Boat Club

17:00-18:00 The Experts Bite Back hosted by Pat Kenny

15:50-16:50 History Ireland Hedge School: A history of festivals, from Uisneach to Electric Picnic

14:10-15:40 Soundings Podcast with Dylan Haskins, Sharon Horgan, Aisling Bea

13:00-14:00 Amnesty Hour hosted by Audrey Carville

11:00-12:50 Salon du Chat

SUNDAY

19:00-19: 10 Waterford Whispers News: Live

18:00-19:00 Paddy Cullivan: The 10 Dark Secrets of 1916

16:50-17:50 Leviathan 3D Debate with Colm O’Regan and 3pin Audiovisual

15:40-16:40 What the Fuck is Culture Anyway? Hosted by Blindboy Boat Club

14:30-15:30 History Ireland Hedge School: The Battle of the Somme: Heroic Sacrifice or Senseless Slaughter?

13:00-14:20 Late Late Sunday Show with Miriam O’Callaghan and Al Porter and special guests

11:00-12:50 Salon du Chat

THEATRE STAGE

SATURDAY

16.30 Just a Shot Away (Just a Kiss Away) with Oonagh Murphy, Maeve Stone and Moira Brady Averill

15.00 From Eden with Stephen Jones and Seána Kerslake

13.30 Always Alone Together with Cathal McGuire

12.00 Made Up by the Fast Food Collective

SUNDAY

17.00 After 62% by Una Mullally

15.00 Rebel Rebel with Anu Productions and Robbie O’Connor and Aisling O’Mara

13.30 16 and Rising Project with Super Paua

12.00 Love and War with Bewley’s Cafe Theatre and the Delmaine String Quartet

THEATRE OF FOOD

FRIDAY

19:15 Diva Cocktails with Shannen Butler Keane

18:40 Real Bread Rising with Patrick Ryan

18:00 Salted Fish with Caitlin Ruth

17:00 Cork Cooking with Takashi Miyazaki, Gautham Iyer and Kate Lawlor

SATURDAY

19:20 Classic Bacardi cocktails with Alan Kavanagh and Paul Flynn

18:40 Food as medicine with Gearoid Lynch, Katie Sanderson, Gautham Iyer, Derry Clarke and April Danann

18:00 Smoke with Birgitta Curtin and Leslie Williams

17:30 Chef’s Debate with Gary O’Hanlon, Paul Flynn, Caitlin Ruth, Niall Sabongi and Kate Lawlor

16:40 Kev and Sham go Coconuts with Kevin O’Toole and Sham Hanifa

16:00 Gulp 2.0 with Jonathan McCrea and Ivan Varian

15:20 25X4: A musical food performance with Kevin Thornton

14:40 Clodagh McKenna and Goatsbridge Trout

14:00 Natural Born Feeder with Roz Purcell

13:20 Virtuous Tart with Susan Jane White

12:40 Happy Pear: David & Stephen Flynn

SUNDAY

18:15 Euro-toques party with Caroline Byrne and members of eurotoques

17:45 Star chef hacks with Ross Lewis, Stephen Toman, JP McMahon, Derry Clarke and Kevin Thornton

17:00 Levis’ Corner Bar music and drinks session with Joe O’Leary, Caroline O’Donnell and musical guests

16:40 Classic Bacardi cocktails with Alan Kavanagh and Paul Flynn

16:00 Our Table: Michelle Darmody and friends. Living under Direct Provision

15:00 Soul cookie tasting and drum session with Ralph Rolle 14:40 Fermentation with Dingle Cookery School

14:00 Regional Irish food with Graham Neville, Wade Murphy and Robbie Krawczyk

13:20 Funky foods and sounds with Audrey McDonald and Tom Dunne

12:40 Two continents, one world with JP McMahon & Sunil Ghai

12:00 Canteen brunch with Paul Williams and sounds by Aoife McElwaine and Nialler9

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editors Choice

Also in Entertainment