Friday 30 September 2016

Independent Games Festival announces awards finalists

Emma Clark

Published 07/01/2016 | 10:36

IGF
IGF

The Independent Games Festival (IGF) announced its awards finalists with Mini Metro, Her Story, Undertale, and The Beginner's Guide up for multiple awards.

  • Go To

The Independent Games Festival (IGF) has released its list of awards finalists.

There are seven categories in all: Excellence in Visual Art, Excellence in Narrative, Excellence in Design, Excellence in Audio, Nuovo Award, Best Student Game, and the Seumas McNally Grand Prize.

Mini Metro and Her Story are two of the front-runners to pick up an award having been nominated for four apiece. Meanwhile, Darkest Dungeon, Undertale, The Beginner’s Guide, and That Dragon, Cancer have picked up multiple nominations.

The winners of the IGF Awards will be announced on March 16th. Winners of the IGF Awards will also receive over $50,000 of prizes in various categories, including the $30,000 Seumas McNally Grand Prize. The IGF Awards and the Game Developers Choice awards are to be livestreamed on Twitch.

List of finalists for the 2016 IGF Awards:

Excellence in Visual Art

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
  • Gnog (KO_OP)
  • Armello (League of Geeks)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)

Honourable Mentions: Forkride Grilltime Sloth (Black Pants Game Studio [Sebastian Stamm]); Epistory - Typing Chronicles (Fishing Cactus); Kingdom (noio & Licorice); Alto's Adventure (Snowman); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Astroneer (System Era Softworks)

Excellence in Narrative

  • The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)
  • Black Closet (Hanako Games)
  • That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)
  • The Magic Circle (Question)

Honourable Mentions: Oxenfree (Night School Studio); Orion Trail (Schell Games); Cibele (Star Maid Games); Contradiction (Tim Follin / Baggy Cat Ltd); The Writer Will Do Something (Tom Bissell and Matthew S. Burns)

Excellence in Design

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Kingdom (noio & Licorice)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Superhot (SUPERHOT)
  • Infinifactory (Zachtronics)

Honourable Mentions: Gang Beasts (Boneloaf); Imbroglio (Michael Brough); Duskers (Misfits Attic); Chaos Reborn (Snapshot Games); TIS-100 (Zachtronics); Soft Body (Zeke Virant)

Excellence in Audio

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
  • That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
  • Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
  • Lumini (Speelbaars)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)

Honourable Mentions: Heart Forth, Alicia (Alonso Martin); The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.); Gnog (KO_OP); Oxenfree (Night School Studio); Kingdom (noio & Licorice); Inside My Radio (Seaven Studio)

Nuovo Award

  • The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)
  • Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
  • Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games & Radial Games)
  • Orchids To Dusk (Pol Clarissou)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Cibele (Star Maid Games)
  • Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Progress (Tim Garbos, Martin Kvale and Joel Nyström)

Honourable Mentions: Enough (cabbibo); Sentree (Glitchnap); Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas' Games); Vignettes (Pol Clarissou, Armel Gibson); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Sage Solitaire (Zach Gage); TIS-100 (Zachtronics)

Best Student Game

  • Pitfall Planet (Bonfire Games)
  • Ape Out (Gabe Cuzzillo)
  • Beglitched (Jenny Jiao Hsia & Alec Thomson)
  • Circa Infinity (Kenny Sun)
  • Orchids To Dusk (Pol Clarissou)
  • Chambara (team ok)

Honourable Mentions: Anarcute (Anarteam); Gathering Sky (A Stranger Gravity); Not Everything is Flammable (DAM: David Shiyang Liu, Alex Hu and Mac Lotze); FAR (Mr. Whale's Game Service); Sumer (Studio Wumpus); Bad Blood (Winnie Song)

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Superhot (SUPERHOT)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)

Honourable Mentions: The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.); Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga); Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas' Games); Twelve Minutes (Luis Antonio); Oxenfree (Night School Studio); That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games); Cibele (Star Maid Games); Soft Body (Zeke Virant)

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editors Choice

Also in Business