Irish

Wednesday 23 July 2014

How to ask for a pay rise: Here are the professions paying double-digit rises

Workers hit in crisis getting double-digit rises

Published 26/06/2014|08:10

  • Share

MORTGAGE advisers, tech specialists and skilled construction workers have seen their pay packets soar by double digits this year as supply outstrips demand.

  • Share
  • Go To

The hike in salaries in some industries is part of a two-tier economy, which is widening for Ireland's workforce. (See table below)

Experts warn of a growing gap between the unemployed and those in work whose positions are in demand after being hardest hit during the recession, like mortgage collectors and underwriters.

"The biggest challenge is that there is a big gap between the 'haves' and the 'have-nots'," said Peter Cosgrave, a director of Cpl recruitment.

"We are finding that some jobs are hugely in demand and salaries are going up, but at the same time there's a lot of areas where there's still very little employment.

"So there is a two-tier economy going on so when people hear salaries are on the rise they can't believe it as they can't even get a job at the moment. It just depends on the sector that you are in."

Jobs always follow trends, he said, and everything everybody is doing is linked to technology, including finance, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, science and the language sector, which are also big employers.

When 'Forbes' last year named Ireland as the best place to do business, it highlighted the 17pc drop in wages between 2008 and 2011 as a factor drawing inward investment.

However, the Cpl annual salary guide found modest wage rises may be on the cards for the majority of employees this year, including legal, marketing, HR, engineering, languages, and office support.

Some roles in banking, construction, science, tech and food retail management – all harshly hit in the recession – have shown double-digit increases.

Salary

The top salary band for a mortgage adviser has soared from 18pc to 36pc – up to €45,000 – over the last year, while the upper salary band level for a fund accounting supervisor has grown by 10pc to €55,000, and a credit underwriter can earn as much as €50,000, up 11pc.

Figures also reflect an upswing in commercial construction with design managers, mechanical and electrical coordinators and engineers, and building services engineers all having had rises of up to 18pc.

Pay to high-level supermarket managers jumped by a fifth, and certain science roles had double-digit salary increases in the last year, particularly in Dublin.

And in tech, demand is high for web application engineers, JavaScript, PHP, Python and Ruby engineers and salaries have seen a 10pc to 15pc increase at the mid-level.

Anne Heraty, chief executive of Dublin-listed Cpl Resources, said after almost no salary increases in five years, firms were increasing wages and re-introducing performance-related bonuses to retain good staff.

"Ireland is still the location of choice for many of the largest multinationals and growing tech start-ups," she said.

"Our business-friendly approach is paying off and we continue to attract foreign direct investment from industries like pharmaceuticals, aviation, ICT and the funds industry.

"If we continue to adapt quickly to educate and train our people to develop the right skills we will maintain our edge in attracting the growth industries of the future."

Ms Heraty said Irish business confidence was also increasing, with more companies hiring permanent staff than in the last five years.

"To remain competitive, we must continue to train and produce the best people at the best price. Controlling salary inflation must be part of this strategy," she added.

The Cpl salary guide was compiled with information from 1,500 companies, across 15 sectors.

 

 

ACCOUNTANCYNATIONAL  €p/a
AUDIT & PRACTICELowHigh
Audit Partner120275
Audit Director80125
Audit Manager (2 yrs PQE)5570
Assistant Manager (1 yr PQE)5055
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE
Accounts Payable Manager4565
SeniorAccountPayable/TeamLeader3642
Junior Accounts Payable2530
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE
Credit Control Manager4565
Credit Control Team Leader3642
Senior Accounts Receivable3338
Junior Accounts Receivable2530
QUALIFIED
Financial Analyst4558
Senior Business Analyst5065
Business Analyst4555
Newly Qualifed Accountant4855
PART QUALIFIED
Trainee Accountant2126
 

BANKINGNATIONAL € p/a
FUNDSLowHigh
Manager Fund Accounting6270
Transfer Agency Manager5570
Transfer Agency Team Leader5055
Senior Fund Accountant3845
Fund Accountant3238
Transfer Agency2832
OPERATIONS
Credit Risk Management7090
Relationship Manager6070
Compliance Manager5590
Account Manager5260
Credit Analyst4048
Credit Underwriter4050
MORTGAGES
Mortgage Underwriters4050
Mortgage Advisors3845
TREASURY
Treasury Manager7080
Treasury Specialist4550
TRUSTEE
Trustee Manager6070
CUSTOMER SERVICES
Customer Service (1-2 yrs. exp)2628
Banking Administrator2628
Data Entry2125

CONSTRUCTIONNATIONAL€ p/a
DESIGNLowHigh
Project Director5090
Project Manager5075
Electrical Engineer3185
Mechanical Engineer2870
Quantity Surveyor2860
Civil Engineer2655
Structural Engineer2655
Building Services Engineer3065
Roads/Highway Engineer2865
Water/Wastewater Engineer2560
Environmental Engineer2245
Building Surveyor2045
CAD Technician1842
WORKING SITE
Project Manager4060
Site Foreman3050
Electrical Engineer3070
Mechanical Engineer2860
Site Engineer2345
Quantity Surveyor2560

ENGINEERINGDublin € p/aNational € p/a
 LowHighLowHigh
CAD Technician25452540
Chemical Engineer3565+3065+
Civil Engineer25552250
Design Engineer3055+3055+
Design Manager5580+5580+
Electrical Engineer30652865
Engineering Manager5080+5080+
Environmental Engineer3045+3045+
General Manager8013080130
Health & Safety Engineer30452845
Industrial Engineer3045+3045+
Maintenance Engineer30553050+
Maintenance Manager4065+4060+
Maintenance Technician2535+2535+
Mechanical Engineer3050+3045+
Mechanical Technician2535+2535+
Operations Manager5570+5570+
Project Manager4565+4565+

EXECUTIVESME € p/aLSE € p/a
FINANCIAL SERVICESLowHighLowHigh
CEO/Managing Director200280280500
Chief Operating Officer140200200350
Executive Chairman110135135170
ChiefFinancialOfficer/FinancialDirector130180180280
FINANCE
Chief Actuary170180180240
Head of Compliance100120140160
Head of Claims100130140170
RETAIL
CEO/Managing Director90120120250+
Marketing Director90140100160
Chief Operating Officer8510095140
Director of Retail/Head of Retail80120110160
MANUFACTURING (Non Scientific)
General Manager7010090120
Plant Director80100120150
CIO95105105125
TECHNOLOGY
CEO/Managing Director150175175280
CIO120140150250
Chief Operating Officer120140150250
Executive Chairman110135135170
NON - PROFIT/PUBLIC SECTOR
CEO/Managing Director8595110145
CIO708085115
ChiefFinancialOfficer/FinancialDirector709090130
PHARMACEUTICALS
CEO/Managing Director150175250420
General Manager100120220300
Chief Operating Officer110130160230
ChiefFinancialOfficer/FinancialDirector100150150230
AGRI – FOOD
CEO/Managing director120150200350
General Manager100120110150
BusinessDev./CommercialDirector85120110150
ChiefFinancialOfficer/FinancialDirector90115125160
Chief Operating Officer80110110150

HUMAN RESOURCESDublin € p/aNational € p/a
GENERALLowHighLowHigh
HR Director95160+90140+
Senior HR Manager7012060120
HR Manager5510045100
Senior HR Business Partner651205590
HR Business Partner45704570
HR Generalist/Specialist35502845
HR Administrator23352330

INSURANCENATIONAL€ p/a
LIFE INSURANCELowHigh
Senior Life Underwriter5575
Pensions Manager5095
Life Underwriter 3+ yrs4065
Life & Pensions Consultant3045
Life/PensionsAdministrator0-3yrs2535
NON-LIFE INSURANCE
Underwriting Manager70120
Claims Manager6090
Senior Underwriter 10+yrs7090
Senior Loss Adjuster5080
Commercial Underwriter 5+yrs4560
Corporate Broker3555
Senior Claims 5+yrs3050
Underwriter 0-3 yrs2835
ACTUARIAL
Trainee Actuary (Graduate)3035
Newly Qualified Actuary8095

LANGUAGESDublin € p/aNational € p/a
CALL CENTRESLowHighLowHigh
Call Centre Manager5580+5570
Customer Service Team Leader28452542
Customer Service Agent19281926
Account Manager26302630
LANGUAGES
Callcentre Team Leader with Language30343035
Customer service with Language25272227
Telesales agent with Language30322830
Team Manager with Language40743870

LEGALNATIONAL€ p/a
 LowHigh
Head of Legal - In House100200
Head of Compliance95150
Solicitor 5yrs + PQE75100
Company Secretary Manager6590
Legal Counsel - In House60100
Compliance Manager6095
Solicitor 1-5yrs PQE4585
Newly Qualified Solicitor3558
Compliance Officer3560
Legal Secretary3047
Legal Executive2845

MARKETINGDublin € p/aNational € p/a
GENERALLowHighLowHigh
Head of Marketing8514075120
Events Marketing Manger50604555
Marketing Manager70806070
Marketing Executive35453040
Head of Communications8513075120
Communications Manager75857075
PR Manager75856070
PR Exec30353035
ONLINE
Head of Online9014080130
Head of Acquisition8512080110
Head of PPC / SEO85957080
Head of Mobile / Display85907580
Mobile Product Manager85907580
Content Manager40503545
Social Media Manager45503540

OFFICE SUPPORTDublin € p/aNational € p/a
 LowHighLowHigh
Personal Assistant28552555
Secretary25502550
Office Manager28602560
Office Junior20252025
Receptionist20382035
Administrator20402030
Data Entry18281825
Customer Service Reps22352032

RETAILDublin € p/aNational € p/a
SUPERMARKETLowHighLowHigh
Area Manager5012050120
Store Manager (100+ Staff)5010050100
Store Manager (50+ Staff)50805080
Assistant Manager35453045
Dept/Section Manager28352835
Supervisor/Trainee Manager20272027
GARAGE FORECOURT
Area Manager40604060
Store Manager28452845
Assistant Manager19281928
LARGE RETAILERS (Non food)
Area Manager7012070120
Store Manager35653565
Deputy Manager30453045
Assistant Manager28352835
Dept/Section Manager25352532
Trainee Managers22282228
FASHION HIGH STREET
Area Manager5010050100
Store Manager (100+ Staff)50805080
Assistant Manager28402440
Department Managers28452845
Trainee Managers22282228
Supervisor/Sales Manager20252025
Brand Managers28322832
Stylists/Personal Shopper24302228

SALESDublin € p/aNational € p/a
 LowHighLowHigh
Sales Director8513075115
Sales Manager60955090
Account Executive40603255
Sales Representative25422540
Merchandisers20302036
National Sales Manager7011068100
National Account Manager55805070
Area Sales Manager45654060
Residential Sales18251825

SCIENCEDublin € p/aNational € p/a
QUALITYLowHighLowHigh
QA/QC Manager55855585
QA/QC Analyst26452645
QA Technician/Specialist30573057
Lab Technician22322232
Lab Assistant22322232
Director of Quality9015090137
Qualified Person651006590
Quality Engineer37583758
ANALYTICAL
Microbiology Analyst28402840
Biochemist/Chemist28422842
Analytical Chemist30453045
Biotechnologist28422842
Food QA Technologist22352235
REGULATORY AFFAIRS
Regulatory Affairs/Registration Officer29552955
Regulatory Affairs Manager6580+6580+
COMPLIANCE
Compliance Manager55855585
Compliance Analyst28572857
Compliance Auditor40654060
HEALTH/SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT
Environmental Officer50255060
Lab Technician22402240
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
Process Development Manager65856585
PhD Development Chemist35653565
Senior Scientist/Chemist35553555
R&D Engineer40554055
R&D Scientist35553555
R&D Director9015089137
R&D Specialist30504763
Formulation Scientist35603560
CLINICAL
Biostatistics Manager5875+5875+
Clinical Operations Manager55905879
Clinical Research Officer30503247
Clinical Data Manager40654268
STATISTICS
Clinical Data Manager40654268
Clinical Data Coordinator24382438

SUPPLY CHAINDublin € p/aNational € p/a
WAREHOUSING & LOGISTICSLowHighLowHigh
Plant/Operations Manager6070+6070+
Production Manager60756075
Production Operatives25382538
Purchasing Director851107595
Purchasing Manager65856580
Buyer3255+3255+
Logistics Manager65756575
Logistics Analyst3245+3245+
Warehouse Manager45654565
Warehouse Supervisor3550+3550+
Stock Control Manager3050+3050+

TECHNOLOGYDublin € p/aNational € p/a
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENTLowHighLowHigh
Software Engineer35703560
Web Developer Design28552550
Technical Architect651006580
Graphic Designer26552250
Oracle SQL Server DBA50804065
Oracle PL/SQL Developer45754065
SYSTEMS ANALYSIS
Business/SystemsAnalyst26654055
Business Analyst28704060
IT/PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Project Manager55905575
Infrastructure Project Manager50805070
IT/PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Programme Manager801106585
Software Development Manager701006590
Applications Support Manager50805070
Business Solutions Consultant45804580
Release Manager45654575
Management Consultant50805075
PMO Manager55805075
Pre-Sales Consultant45754070
Product Manager60755075
CTO10014090120
Director of Development10015090110
ICT Consultant45804075
SAP Consultant45904580
SUPPORT/ADMINISTRATION
Network Support Engineer (CCNA)30552555
Senior Network Engineer (CCIE)55854570
1st Level System Administrator (Windows)23321825
2nd - 3rd Level Systems Administrator35553555
IT Security Analyst24652465
IT Manager55805080
Systems & Network Manager50754865
Head of IT651105585
Director of IT7012065100
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
Technical Support - Call Centre22.5282230
Helpdesk Support24322230

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Editors Choice

Also in Business