Farm Ireland
Independent.ie

Friday 9 December 2016

Top breeders enter the Hall of Fame

Martin Ryan

Published 04/05/2016 | 02:30

Michael Flanagan, CEO, National Hall of Fame Awards; Denis McCarthy, Simmental Society; Seamus Aherne, Co Limerick, winner of the Irish Simmental Cattle Society Hall of Fame award with his son, Mark; Peader Glennon and Tom Moloney, both of the Irish Simmental Cattle Society
Michael Flanagan, CEO, National Hall of Fame Awards; Denis McCarthy, Simmental Society; Seamus Aherne, Co Limerick, winner of the Irish Simmental Cattle Society Hall of Fame award with his son, Mark; Peader Glennon and Tom Moloney, both of the Irish Simmental Cattle Society
Award winners, Yvonne Johnston, Tyrellspass, nominee of the Irish Vendeen Society and Robin Talbot, Ballacolla, nominated by the Belgian Blue Cattle Breeders Society, with his daughter, Sarah.

Nineteen people were recognised for their services over the years when they were inducted into the National Hall of Fame at a function at the Sheraton Hotel, Athlone on Sunday night.

  • Go To

Among the nominees were Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrellspass, Co Westmeath, nominee of the Irish Vendeen Sheep Society.

Together with her husband Gordon, she was a winner of the sheep category in the Zurich Farming Independent Farmer of the Year Awards 2014.

Yvonne Johnson's flock has been honoured with the Irish Vendeen Sheep Society Flock of the Year award on many occasions over the past 22 years and she has been recognised as a person with "passion for the breed combined with her knowledge of genetics and bloodlines".

Also nominated was Farming Independent writer, Robin Talbot, Coole, Ballacolla, Co Laois, who was the nominee of the Belgian Blue Cattle Breeders Society.

Robin won the Suckler to Beef Section of the first Eurosuckler Competition in 1999 in which he was the overall runner-up.

Announcing the winners, Michael Flanagan, CEO, National Hall of Fame Awards, described the awards as one which "no colour of money can buy". "The reason you are here tonight is because you have been acclaimed by your fellow breeders and respective breed societies, as the person who over the years, has given your time, expertise and commitment for the betterment of your breed. We congratulate and compliment you for your outstanding service."

Bovine awards

Also Read


Irish Aberdeen Angus Association — Bridie Foley, Hillsgrove, Kilmore, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co Leitrim

Belgian Blue Cattle Breeding Society  — Robin Talbot, Coole, Ballacolla, Co Laois

Irish Charolais Cattle Society — Basil Bothwell, Dereskit, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

Commercial Cattle Exhibitors Society — Seamus Neary, Troyswood, Kilkenny

Irish Hereford Breed Society — Joe Deverell, Ballyaville, Geashill, Co Offaly

Irish Holstein Friesian Society — Mary Rafferty, Mullabrack-Scott, Co Monaghan

Irish Limousin Cattle Society — Fiona Gilsenan, Ardglasson, Co Meath

Salers Cattle Society of Ireland — Alfred Melvin, Ashbury Salers, Mullhuddart, Co Dublin

Irish Shorthorn Cattle Society — Michael Mc Keon, Moygara, Gurteen, Co Sligo

Irish Simmental Cattle Society — Seamus Aherne, Towerhill Simmentals, Cappamore, Co Limerick

Equine awards

Irish Draught Horse Breeders  Association — David Cosby, Ballycreen House, Aughrim, Co Wicklow

Irish Draught Horse Society — PJ Sheerin, Newtown, Horseleap, Moate, Co Westmeath

Irish Pony Society — Dorothy Guilford, Corradoo, Newcastle, Co Wicklow

Irish Donkey Society — Norma Cook, Knocksedan, Glebe East, Blessington, Co Wicklow

Kerry Bog Pony — John Mulvihill, The Red Fox Inn, Glenbeigh, Co Kerry

Ovine awards

Zwartables Sheep Society — Ray Sweeney, Ardee, Co Louth

Suffolk Sheep Society South of Ireland Branch — Jill McCulloch, (RIP) Clonswords Flock, Dublin

Irish Texel Sheep Society — Michael Mc Hugh, Carrickmacross, Co Monaghan

Irish Vendeen Sheep Society — Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrellspass, Co Westmeath

Indo Farming



Top Stories