Farm Ireland
Independent.ie

Monday 24 July 2017

Preparations under way for next championships

Darragh McCullough

Darragh McCullough

Preparations have already begun for next year's 80th National Ploughing Championships in Athy, Co Kildare.

Organisers confirmed that the event will be taking place on the Cardenton site in Kildare for the third year in a row in 12 months' time.

Attendance was severely hit on the final day of the championships, with visitor numbers almost halved from the previous day's 76,000, but 182,000 people attended overall.

Anna-Marie McHugh, assistant managing director of the NPA, refused to confirm the two sites that are involved in negotiations for the competition in 2012 and 2013.

It's believed that sites at Ballinaboola, five miles east of New Ross in Co Wexford, and near Dunleer in Co Louth are the areas being ear-marked by the NPA.

Wexford's John Whelan, the defending European reversible champion, just missed out on retaining the title to well-known Northern Irish ploughman David Wright. There was some controversy when an English competitor was mistakenly announced as having come third. In the end, Dutch competitor Stefan Schreur was presented with the prize for third place.

The Tracey family maintained a firm grip on the National honours, with Eamon Tracey just beating his father John into third place in the overall senior competition.

Ploughing Winners:


  • European two-furrow Reversible: David Wright, Magherafelt, Derry.
  • Standard three-furrow Reversible: Declan Brennan, Laois.
  • Special Horse: James Kilgarriff, Galway.
  • Single Furrow Vintage: Bruno McCormack, Meath.
  • Conventional Test Match: Eamonn Tracey, Carlow.
  • Reversible Test: John Whelan, Wexford.
  • Senior Loy: Bernard Casey, Longford.
  • Junior Loy: Dessie Clancy, Tipperary North.
  • Farmerette Conventional: Bernadette Nolan, Wexford.
  • Two-furrow Vintage Trailed: Willie Murphy, Wexford.
  • Two-furrow Vintage Mounted: Willie Murphy, Wexford.
  • Senior Horse: Gerry King, Louth.
  • Standard three-furrow Match: Jim Barrett, Cork East.
  • Three-furrow Match Class: Pat Furlong, Wexford.
  • U40 Horse: Gerrard Collins, Cork West.
  • U28 Reversible: Jer Coakley, Cork West.
  • U28 Conventional Junior: Michael John Dillane, Limerick.
  • U28 Conventional Senior: Thomas Hartley, Kilkenny, and Padraig Brandon, Laois (joint first).
  • U28 Conventional Junior: Michael John Dillane, Limerick.
  • U 21 Senior: Kieran Coakley, Cork West.
  • U 21 Junior: Kevin Egan, Offaly.
  • Intermediate Conventional: Trevor Cobb, Offaly.

Irish Independent