Farm Ireland
Independent.ie

Thursday 8 December 2016

Cattle results

Published 16/08/2011 | 05:00

Jersey Champion

  • Go To

Mr Patrick Ahern, Oughtiherra, Rylane, Co Cork

Dairy Shorthorn Champion

Mr Glenn Carter, Oldcastle, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Co Tipperary

Irish Pure Friesian Champion

Mr Martin Crowe, Carrigmore, Doon, Co Limerick

Junior Holstein-Friesian Dairy Champion

Mr Paul Murphy, Spring View, Banteer, Co Cork

Also Read


Senior Holstein-Friesian Champion

Mr John Curtin, Rosstemple, Athlacca, Kilmallock, Co Limerick

Beef Shorthorn Champion

Mr Patrick Hehir, Carrowkeel West, Inagh, Co Clare

Simmental Female Cham-pion

Messrs Neenan Brothers, Coolnafarna, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo

Simmental Male Champion

Mr Garrett Behan, Cloneygowan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise, Co Laois

Simmental Champion

Mr Garrett Behan, Cloneygowan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise, Co Laois

Charolais Female Champion

The Ryan Family, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co Tipperary

Charolais Male Champion

Mr Kevin Foley, Inchiquinn, Killeagh, Co Cork

Charolais Champion

The Ryan Family, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co Tipperary

Limousin Male Champion

Mr Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtongore, Co Leitrim

Limousin Female Champion

Mr Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co Laois

Limousin Champion

Mr Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co Laois

Belgian Blue Female Cham-pion

Sean and Jacqueline O'Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co Donegal

Belgian Blue Male Champion

Mr Trevor Ashmore, Rosemount, Ballycarney, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford

Belgian Blue Champion

Sean and Jacqueline O'Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co Donegal

Angus Female Champion

Mr Pat Meehan, Pallaskenry, Co Limerick

Angus Male Champion

Messrs O and A McFadden, Donegal Road, Gibbstown, Navan, Co Meath

Angus Champion

Messrs O and and McFadden, Donegal Road, Gibbstown, Navan, Co Meath

Hereford Female Champion

Mr Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co Kerry

Hereford Male Champion

Mr Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore PO, Co Cavan

Hereford Champion

Mr Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore PO, Co Cavan

Salers Champion

Mr Bernard Hunt, Lisabeely, Gurteen, Co Sligo

Aubrac Champion

Mr Francis Donohoe, Johnstown, Collinstown, Mullingar, Co Westmeath

Blonde d'Aquitaine Champion

Mr John Barry Moran, Brocca, Fardrum, Athlone, Co Westmeath

Parthenaise Champion

Mr Liam Fitzgerald, Moygue, Liscarroll, Mallow, Co Cork

Young Stockperson of the Year -- Commercial Cattle

Ms Tara O'Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co Donegal

* Only first placings published

Indo Farming



Top Stories