Farm Ireland
Independent.ie

Friday 20 January 2017

A proud moment for Kerry breeders of champion calf

Accolades mount for Irish Aberdeen Angus National Calf Show's overall male champion

Martin Ryan

Published 12/10/2016 | 02:30

Ronan and Fiona Mulligan, Dromod, Co Leitrim, with the Female Champion, Clooncarne Nickey
Ronan and Fiona Mulligan, Dromod, Co Leitrim, with the Female Champion, Clooncarne Nickey
Matthew Goulding, Lisduff, Co Kerry with Male Champion of Show, Goulding N746 Proud Boy

Eight-month-old, Goulding N746 Proud Boy, added further to his accolades, when he was awarded overall Male Champion at the Irish Aberdeen Angus National Calf Show for pedigree at Tullamore recently.

  • Go To

Already crowned Junior Angus Champion at the All Ireland in Trim, and Reserve Angus Male Champion at the AIB National Livestock Show in Tullamore, 'Proud Boy' is becoming champion of champions for his breeder and exhibitor, Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff, Co Kerry as the Goulding Angus herd goes from success to success.

His sire, Abberton Enimem, which cost Matthew Goulding a substantial five-figure sum when purchased in Britain two years ago - and judged Best Stock Bull in the Munster Herds Competition 2014 - is already paying dividends, with 'Proud Boy' the second consecutive All Ireland Angus Champion he has fathered.

Show judge, Nigel Mattchett (NI), who described the overall show standard as "outstanding", awarded the Reserve Champion rosette to Joseph and Cathal McCormack's Steil Navigator from Castlerea.

January 2016-born Clooncarne Nickey, nine times show winner this season and Junior Female Champion at Strokestown, was tapped forward for the Champion Female rosette for Thomas Mulligan, Dromod, Co Leitrim and the Reserve Rosette went to Millbawn Nancy, exhibited by Amanda Brogan and Conor Craig, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

The multi-award winning young stockman, Conor Craig, Edgeworthstown was judged Senior Stockperson, with second place going to Stephen Crowe, Mohill. The Junior Stockperson award went to Avril Crowe, Mohill and second was Dillon Dockery, Shinrone.

Exhibitors from 12 counties shared the top honours in awards, which were keenly contested, at the Irish Aberdeen Angus National Calf Show.

Irish Aberdeen Angus National Calf Show

Exhibitors from 12 counties shared the top honours in awards, which were keenly contested, at the Irish Aberdeen Angus National Calf Show.

Also Read


Bulls born between September 1, 2015 and October 31, 2015

1. Gerard and Helen Reynolds, Bunlahy, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2. John Tait, Westwood, Rostellan, Middleton, Co Cork.

3. Joseph J and Cathal McCormack, Steil Tulsk, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

Heifers born between September 1, 2015 and October 31, 2015

1. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co Kerry.

2. Amanda Brogan and Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

3. Edel McCawley, Conlamucklagh North, Dowra, Co Leitrim.

Bulls born between November 1, 2015 and December 31, 2015

1. Michael Gallagher, Lavey, Charlestown, Co Mayo.

2. Damien Barrett, Killala, Co Mayo.

3. Joseph J and Cathal McCormack, Steil Tulsk, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

Heifers born between November 1, 2015 and December 31, 2015

1. Albert de Cogan, Kilmuckey, Castlemartyre, Co Cork.

2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

3. Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone,

Co Offaly.

Bulls born between January 1, 2016 and February 15, 2016

1. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co Kerry.

2. Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

3. Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline, Co Cork.

Heifers born between January 1, 2016 and February 15, 2016

1. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

2. Amanda Brogan and Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown,

Co Longford.

3. Finbarr Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan.

Bulls born between February 16, 2016 and March 31, 2016

1. Gerard and Helen Reynolds, Bunlahy, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2. Michael Smith, Market Yard, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

3. Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline, Co Cork.

Heifers born between February 16, 2016 and March 31, 2016

1. Keith Crowe, Aughakifaughan, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

2. Henry James Dudley, The Poplars, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary.

3. Albert de Cogan, Kilmuckey, Castlemartyre, Co Cork.

Bulls born on or after April 1, 2016

1. Joseph J and Cathal McCormack, Steil Tulsk, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

2. Anthony Scanlon,  Carnaree,

Ballymote, Co Sligo.

3. Patrick Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan.

Heifers born on or after April 1, 2016

1.Thomas Kelleghan, Loughanstown, Knockdrin, Mullingar, Co Westmeath.

2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

3. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co Sligo.

Indo Farming